Irina-Camelia Begu
Rank Points Record
34 1347 25-15
Country: RomaniaHeight: 5-11 Born: 8/26/1990
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 148 Birthplace: Bucharest, Romania


Parma Ladies Open
Surface: ClayDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 1Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktoriya TomovaWin 7-5, 5-1 Retired
Second RoundMatilde PaolettiWin
QuarterfinalsAna BogdanLoss

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundElise MertensWin 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundYue YuanLoss 3-6, 6-7 (6-8)

Tennis in the Land
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 21 - Aug. 27Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPeyton StearnsWin
Second RoundSofia KeninLoss

33rd Palermo Ladies Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 18 - Jul. 24Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarina Bassols RiberaWin
Second RoundOceane DodinWin
QuarterfinalsDiane ParryWin
SemifinalsSara Sorribes TormoWin
FinalLucia BronzettiWin

Ladies Championship Lausanne
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 11 - Jul. 17Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTamara KorpatschWin
Second RoundAnastasia PotapovaLoss

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterine GorgodzeWin
Second RoundElisabetta CocciarettoWin
Third RoundJelena OstapenkoLoss

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJasmine PaoliniWin
Second RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin
Third RoundLeolia JeanjeanWin
Fourth RoundJessica PegulaLoss

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBelinda BencicLoss

Credit One Charleston Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundXinyu WangWin
Second RoundAjla TomljanovicWin
Third RoundOns JabeurLoss

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundHailey BaptisteWin
Second RoundAryna SabalenkaWin
Third RoundAliaksandra SasnovichLoss

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaterina SiniakovaLoss

Qatar TotalEnergies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPetra KvitovaLoss

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDayana YastremskaLoss

St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShuai ZhangWin
Second RoundPetra KvitovaWin
QuarterfinalsTereza MartincovaWin
SemifinalsMaria SakkariLoss

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOceane DodinWin
Second RoundElise MertensLoss

Melbourne Summer Set 2
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJessica PegulaWin
Second RoundJasmine PaoliniWin
QuarterfinalsAmanda AnisimovaLoss