Denis Shapovalov
Rank Points Record
14 2475 45-20
Country: CanadaHeight: 6-0 Born: 5/15/1999
Plays: Left Handed Weight: 167 Birthplace: Tel Aviv, Israel


Intrum Stockholm Open
Surface: HardDate: Nov. 7 - Nov. 13Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAndrea VavassoriWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-1
QuarterfinalsArthur RinderknechWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
SemifinalsFelix Auger-AliassimeWin 6-4, 7-5
FinalTommy PaulLoss 4-6, 6-2, 4-6

St. Petersburg Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 25 - Oct. 31Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPablo AndujarWin 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
QuarterfinalsJan-Lennard StruffLoss 4-6, 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 6 - Oct. 17Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundVasek PospisilWin 3-0 Retired
Third RoundAslan KaratsevLoss 5-7, 2-6

San Diego Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 27 - Oct. 3Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTaylor FritzWin 7-6 (9-7), 6-2
QuarterfinalsCameron NorrieLoss 3-6, 1-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 30 - Sep. 12Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFederico DelbonisWin 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundRoberto Carballes BaenaWin 7-6 (9-7), 6-3, 6-0
Third RoundLloyd HarrisLoss 4-6, 4-6, 4-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 15 - Aug. 22Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBenoit PaireLoss 3-6, 6-4, 5-7

Open de la Banque Nationale presentee par Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 9 - Aug. 15Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFrances TiafoeLoss 1-6, 4-6

J. Safra Sarasin Suisse Open Gstaad
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 19 - Jul. 25Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundVit KoprivaLoss 6-2, 3-6, 2-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 28 - Jul. 11Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Second RoundPablo AndujarWin Retired
Third RoundAndy MurrayWin 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
Fourth RoundRoberto Bautista AgutWin 6-1, 6-3, 7-5
QuarterfinalsKaren KhachanovWin 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
SemifinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 6-7 (3-7), 5-7, 5-7

cinch Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 14 - Jun. 20Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAleksandar VukicWin 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (8-6)
Second RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsFrances TiafoeWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsCameron NorrieLoss 5-7, 3-6

MercedesCup
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 8 - Jun. 13Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-2, 6-7 (2-7), 6-3
QuarterfinalsMarin CilicLoss 5-7, 6-7 (3-7)

Gonet Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 16 - May 22Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarco CecchinatoWin 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 6-1
QuarterfinalsLaslo DjereWin 6-4, 6-4
SemifinalsPablo CuevasWin 6-4, 7-5
FinalCasper RuudLoss 6-7 (6-8), 4-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 9 - May 16Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKamil MajchrzakWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundStefano TravagliaWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-3
Third RoundRafael NadalLoss 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 29 - May 9Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDusan LajovicWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundAlexander BublikLoss 4-6, 7-5, 4-6

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 26 - May 2Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundCorentin MoutetLoss 4-6, 6-2, 4-6

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 19 - Apr. 25Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-3, 7-5
Third RoundFelix Auger-AliassimeLoss 2-6, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 23 - Apr. 4Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundIlya IvashkaWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundHubert HurkaczLoss 3-6, 6-7 (6-8)

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 14 - Mar. 20Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJan-Lennard StruffWin 6-1, 6-3
Third RoundHubert HurkaczWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsJeremy ChardyWin 7-5, 6-4
SemifinalsLloyd HarrisLoss 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-7 (6-8)

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 8 - Mar. 13Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundVasek PospisilWin 7-5, 6-4
QuarterfinalsTaylor FritzLoss 7-5, 3-6, 5-7

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 21Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJannik SinnerWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Second RoundBernard TomicWin 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundFelix Auger-AliassimeLoss 5-7, 5-7, 3-6