Frances Tiafoe
Rank Points Record
49 1192 27-20
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-2 Born: 1/20/1998
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 170 Birthplace: Hyattsville, Maryland


Erste Bank Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 25 - Oct. 31Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDusan LajovicWin 6-4, 6-4

European Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 18 - Oct. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndy MurrayLoss 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (9-7), 6-7 (8-10)

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 6 - Oct. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBenoit PaireWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundSebastian KordaWin 6-0, 6-4
Third RoundHubert HurkaczLoss 3-6, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 30 - Sep. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundChristopher EubanksWin 7-6 (10-8), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundGuido PellaWin 6-1, 6-2, 7-5
Third RoundAndrey RublevWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 6-1
Fourth RoundFelix Auger-AliassimeLoss 6-4, 2-6, 6-7 (6-8), 4-6

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 22 - Aug. 28Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAndy MurrayWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Third RoundThiago MonteiroWin 7-5, 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsMikael YmerLoss 7-6 (7-2), 2-6, 3-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 15 - Aug. 22Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundUgo HumbertWin 7-5, 7-6 (11-9)
Second RoundDiego SchwartzmanLoss 1-6, 6-4, 4-6

Open de la Banque Nationale presentee par Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 9 - Aug. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYoshihito NishiokaWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundDenis ShapovalovWin 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundGael MonfilsLoss 1-6, 6-7 (2-7)

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 2 - Aug. 8Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJenson BrooksbyLoss 6-7 (4-7), 5-7

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 28 - Jul. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStefanos TsitsipasWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundVasek PospisilWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundKaren KhachanovLoss 3-6, 4-6, 4-6

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 21 - Jun. 26Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLiam BroadyLoss 3-6, 6-7 (4-7)

cinch Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 14 - Jun. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAljaz BedeneWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundViktor TroickiWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
QuarterfinalsDenis ShapovalovLoss 3-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 30 - Jun. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSteve JohnsonLoss 7-6 (7-5), 6-3, 4-6, 2-6, 1-6

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 26 - May 2Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKevin AndersonLoss 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-7 (4-7)

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 19 - Apr. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarlos AlcarazWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
Second RoundDiego SchwartzmanLoss 6-3, 5-7, 1-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 23 - Apr. 4Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStefano TravagliaWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundDaniel EvansWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundDusan LajovicWin 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
Fourth RoundDaniil MedvedevLoss 4-6, 3-6

Abierto Mexicano Telcel presentado por HSBC
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 15 - Mar. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBrandon NakashimaWin 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundLorenzo MusettiLoss 6-2, 3-6, 6-7 (1-7)

Chile Dove Men+Care Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Mar. 8 - Mar. 14Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNicolas JarryWin 7-6 (9-7), 6-7 (7-9), 7-6 (9-7)
Second RoundFacundo BagnisLoss 6-7 (3-7), 6-7 (2-7)

Argentina Open
Surface: ClayDate: Mar. 1 - Mar. 7Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFacundo BagnisWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundJaume MunarLoss 6-7 (4-7), 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStefano TravagliaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (2-7), 3-6

Murray River Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 1 - Feb. 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCorentin MoutetLoss 6-3, 4-6, 4-6

Delray Beach Open by VITACOST.com
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 7 - Jan. 13Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDonald YoungWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundBjorn FratangeloWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
QuarterfinalsCameron NorrieLoss 0-6, 6-3, 4-6