Joao Sousa
Rank Points Record
62 801 14-18
Country: PortugalHeight: 6-1 Born: 3/30/1989
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 163 Birthplace: Guimaraes, Portugal


Tel Aviv Watergen Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 2Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBotic van de ZandschulpLoss 2-6, 3-6

Moselle Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 19 - Sep. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStan WawrinkaLoss 6-7 (1-7), 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMackenzie McDonaldWin 1-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Second RoundCameron NorrieLoss 4-6, 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 21 - Aug. 27Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLaslo DjereLoss

Generali Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 25 - Jul. 30Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVit KoprivaWin
Second RoundJiri LeheckaLoss

EFG Suisse Open Gstaad
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 18 - Jul. 24Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexander RitschardLoss

Nordea Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 11 - Jul. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlejandro Davidovich FokinaLoss

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRichard GasquetLoss

Mallorca Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMackenzie McDonaldLoss

BOSS OPEN
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRadu AlbotLoss

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundChun-hsin TsengWin
Second RoundLorenzo SonegoLoss

Gonet Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo AndujarWin
Second RoundNikoloz BasilashviliWin
QuarterfinalsIlya IvashkaWin
SemifinalsRichard GasquetWin
FinalCasper RuudLoss

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 25 - May 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSebastian BaezLoss

Serbia Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundThiago MonteiroLoss

Grand Prix Hassan II
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFederico DelbonisWin
Second RoundRoberto Carballes BaenaLoss

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPedro MartinezLoss

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundElias YmerLoss

Tata Open Maharashtra
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 31 - Feb. 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundArjun KadheWin
Second RoundGianluca MagerWin
QuarterfinalsDaniel AltmaierWin
SemifinalsElias YmerWin
FinalEmil RuusuvuoriWin

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJannik SinnerLoss