Close
Australian Open
Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
January 13 - January 26
Total Prize Money: $4,228,140
««Singles||Doubles»»
 
Championship Match
(14) L.Kubot POL/R.LindstedtSWE
def.
(14) E.Butorac USA /R.KlaasenUSA
6-3, 6-3

 
SemiFinal Matches
E.Butorac USA/R.KlaasenRSA
def.
(8) E.Nestor CAN/N.ZimonjicSCG
6-2, 6-4

(14) L.Kubot POL/R.LindstedtSWE
def.
(13) L.Llodra FRA/N.MahutFRA
6-4, 6-7 (12-14), 6-3

 
QuarterFinal Matches
E.Butorac USA/R.KlaasenRSA
def.
(12) E.Huey PHI/D.InglotGBR
6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (8-6), 6-4

(14) L.Kubot POL/R.LindstedtSWE
def.
(14) M.Mirnyi BLR /M.YouzhnyBLR
6-4, 5-7, 6-2

(8) D.Nestor CAN/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(8) A.Bolt AUS /A.WhittingtonAUS
6-2, 7-6 (7-1)

(13) M.Llodra FRA/N.MahutFRA
def.
(13) L.Paes IND /R.StepanekIND
6-2, 7-6 (7-4)

 
Third Round Matches
E.Butorac USA/R.KlaasenRSA
def.
B.Bryan USA /M.Bryan-*USA
7-6 (11-9), 6-4

A.Bolt AUS/A.WhittingtonAUS
def.
A.Carreno Busta ESP/G.Garcia-LopezESP
6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-5), 7-5

M.Mirnyi BLR/M.YouzhnyRUS
def.
(11) M.Benneteau FRA/E.Roger-VasselinFRA
6-2, 4-6, 6-3

(5) L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
L.Bhambri IND/M.VenusUSA
6-3, 6-2

(12) T.Huey PHI/D.InglotGBR
def.
(7) T.Bopanna IND/A.QureshiPAK
6-4, 7-6 (7-1)

(8) D.Nestor CAN/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(8) M.Fyrstenberg POL /M.MatkowskiPOL
6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3

(14) L.Kubot POL/R.LindstedtSWE
def.
(4) L.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
5-7, 6-4, 6-4

(13) M.Llodra FRA/N.MahutFRA
def.
(2) M.Peya AUT/B.SoaresBRA
7-6 (7-4), 6-4

 
Second Round Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.Bryan-*USA
def.
B.Haase NED/C.KasGER
6-3, 6-2

(12) T.Huey PHI/D.InglotGBR
def.
T.Seppi ITA/P.StaraceITA
6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1

A.Bolt AUS/A.WhittingtonAUS
def.
D.Marrero ESP /F.VerdascoESP
7-6 (7-4), 6-3

(9) M.Fyrstenberg POL/M.MatkowskiPOL
def.
M.Nieminen FIN/D.TursunovRUS
5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4)

M.Mirnyi BLR/M.YouzhnyRUS
def.
M.Granollers ESP /M.LopezESP
4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)

(14) L.Kubot POL/R.LindstedtSWE
def.
L.Mitchell AUS/J.ThompsonAUS
6-1, 6-3

(5) L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
L.Bracciali ITA/A.DolgopolovUKR
6-1, 6-4

(13) M.Llodra FRA/N.MahutFRA
def.
M.Oswald AUT/S.StadlerGER
7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-2)

E.Butorac USA/R.KlaasenRSA
def.
(15) E.Murray GBR/J.PeersAUS
6-4, 6-4

(7) R.Bopanna IND/A.QureshiPAK
def.
(7) C.Fleming GBR /R.HutchinsGBR
4-6, 6-3, 6-2

P.Carreno Busta ESP/G.Garcia-LopezESP
def.
P.Marach AUT/F.MergeaROM
7-6 (7-3), 6-3

(8) D.Nestor CAN/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(8) M.Draganja CRO /M.PavicCRO
7-5, 6-1

(11) J.Benneteau FRA/E.Roger-VasselinFRA
def.
(11) J.Brunstrom SWE /F.NielsenSWE
0-6, 7-5, 6-3

(4) I.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
def.
(4) S.Bolelli ITA /F.FogniniITA
2-6, 6-1, 6-4

Y.Bhambri IND/M.VenusUSA
def.
(10) Y.Rojer AHO/H.TecauROM
6-4, 6-4

(2) A.Peya AUT/B.SoaresBRA
def.
(2) M.Bhupathi IND /R.RamIND
6-4, 7-6 (9-7)

 
First Round Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.Bryan-*USA
def.
B.Hanley AUS/J.MarrayGBR
6-4, 7-6 (7-3)

E.Butorac USA/R.KlaasenRSA
def.
L.Hewitt AUS /P.RafterAUS
6-4, 7-5

(12) T.Huey PHI/D.InglotGBR
def.
T.Cabal COL/R.FarahCOL
4-6, 6-4, 6-3

C.Fleming GBR/R.HutchinsGBR
def.
M.Matosevic AUS /M.PrzysieznyAUS
4-6, 6-4, 6-0

(3) D.Marrero ESP/F.VerdascoESP
def.
D.Duckworth AUS/M.EbdenAUS
3-6, 6-3, 6-2

P.Carreno Busta ESP/G.Garcia-LopezESP
def.
D.Brown GER /G.MonfilsGER
6-4, 2-6, 6-4

(9) M.Fyrstenberg POL/M.MatkowskiPOL
def.
M.Bednarek POL/I.KarlovicCRO
7-5, 7-5

M.Draganja CRO/M.PavicCRO
def.
M.Gicquel FRA/B.PaireFRA
7-6 (7-0), 6-3

(6) M.Granollers ESP/M.LopezESP
def.
M.Groth AUS/J.SmithAUS
6-4, 6-4

J.Brunstrom SWE/F.NielsenDEN
def.
J.Lu TPE/D.SharanIND
6-2, 6-4

(14) L.Kubot POL/R.LindstedtSWE
def.
L.Delbonis ARG/A.Ramos-VinolasESP
6-3, 6-2

S.Bolelli ITA/F.FogniniITA
def.
S.Harrison USA/S.QuerreyUSA
6-2, 7-5

(5) L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
L.Dlouhy CZE/L.RosolCZE
6-4, 6-1

Y.Bhambri IND/M.VenusUSA
def.
Y.Bautista Agut ESP/D.Gimeno-TraverESP
6-2, 7-5

(13) M.Llodra FRA/N.MahutFRA
def.
M.Andujar ESP/L.MayerARG
6-3, 7-5

M.Bhupathi IND/R.RamUSA
def.
M.Giraldo COL/J.SousaPOR
4-6, 6-3, 6-4

R.Haase NED/C.KasGER
def.
R.Davydenko RUS/A.GolubevKAZ
4-6, 6-2, 7-5

(15) J.Murray GBR/J.PeersAUS
def.
(15) M.Reid AUS /L.SavilleAUS
7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (8-6)

A.Seppi ITA/P.StaraceITA
def.
T.Kamke GER /F.MayerGER
7-6 (7-1), 6-4

(7) R.Bopanna IND/A.QureshiPAK
def.
(7) R.Junaid AUS /A.MannarinoAUS
6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)

A.Bolt AUS/A.WhittingtonAUS
def.
A.Knowle AUT/V.PospisilCAN
1-2 (ret)

O.Marach AUT/F.MergeaROM
def.
(16) O.Gonzalez MEX/S.LipskyUSA
6-3, 7-6 (8-6)

J.Nieminen FIN/D.TursunovRUS
def.
J.Begemann GER/M.EmmrichGER
7-6 (7-3), 6-4

(8) D.Nestor CAN/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(8) B.Becker GER /D.BrandsGER
6-4, 6-3

M.Mirnyi BLR/M.YouzhnyRUS
def.
N.Monroe USA /H.ZeballosUSA
6-3, 7-6 (9-7)

(11) J.Benneteau FRA/E.Roger-VasselinFRA
def.
(11) M.Elgin RUS /D.IstominRUS
6-2, 6-4

B.Mitchell AUS/J.ThompsonAUS
def.
C.Berlocq ARG /A.GonzalezARG
5-7, 6-3, 6-4

(4) I.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
def.
(4) C.Guccione AUS /T.KokkinakisAUS
7-5, 7-6 (7-5)

D.Bracciali ITA/A.DolgopolovUKR
def.
D.Erlich ISR/A.RamISR
7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-3

(10) J.Rojer AHO/H.TecauROM
def.
(10) T.Gabashvili RUS /M.KukushkinRUS
6-2, 7-5

P.Oswald AUT/S.StadlerGER
def.
J.Huta Galung NED /I.SijslingNED
3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

(2) A.Peya AUT/B.SoaresBRA
def.
(2) F.Lopez ESP /A.SaESP
6-4, 6-4

* - Defending Champion