Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 9

Sunday, 17 August 2008

Athletics
TimeSession-eventsVenue
07:30(W) MarathonNational Stadium
19:00(M) 100m hurdles, 1st roundNational Stadium
19:10(M) Hammer Throw - FinalsNational Stadium
19:45(W) 100m - SemifinalsNational Stadium
20:10(W) 400m hurdles, 1st roundNational Stadium
20:20(M) High Jump, QualifiersNational Stadium
21:00(W) 400m - SemifinalsNational Stadium
21:30(W) 3000m steeplechase FinalsNational Stadium
21:35(W) Triple Jump - FinalsNational Stadium
21:55(M) 1500m - SemifinalsNational Stadium
22:25(W) 100m - FinalsNational Stadium
22:45(M) 10,000m - FinalsNational Stadium
Badminton
TimeSession-eventsVenue
18:30(X) Doubles Bronze MedalBeijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
18:30(X) Doubles Gold MedalBeijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
18:30(M) Singles Gold MedalBeijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Spain vs. MaliWukesong Indoor Stadium
11:15(W) Australia vs. RussiaWukesong Indoor Stadium
14:30(W) Latvia vs. KoreaWukesong Indoor Stadium
16:45(W) Brazil vs BelarusWukesong Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) Czech Republic vs. ChinaWukesong Indoor Stadium
22:15(W) New Zealand vs. USAWukesong Indoor Stadium
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:00(M) Light Welterweight (64kg)Workers' Indoor Arena
Quarterfinals
20;01(M) Welterweight (69kg)Workers' Indoor Arena
Quarterfinals
21:01(M) Heavyweight (91kg)Workers' Indoor Arena
Quarterfinals
Cycling (Track)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Team Pursuit, QualifiersLaoshan Velodrome
11:05(W) Sprint 200m, QualifiersLaoshan Velodrome
11:20(M) Sprint 200m, QualifiersLaoshan Velodrome
16:30(M) Sprint 1/6 FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
17:05(W) 3000m Pursuit FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
17:15(W) Sprint 1/8 FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
17:35(M) Sprint 1/8 FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
18:15(M) Team Pursuit 1st roundLaoshan Velodrome
Diving
TimeSession-eventsVenue
20:30(W) 3m Springboard FinalsNational Aquatics Center
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:15Team Jumping Final, 1st RoundHong Kong Equestrian Venue (Beas River)
Fencing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Team Sabre, QuarterfinalsFencing Hall
10:40(M) Team Sabre, ClassifiersFencing Hall
11:40(M) Team Sabre, SemifinalsFencing Hall
12:50(M) Team Sabre, ClassifiersFencing Hall
18:00(M) Team Sabre, Bronze MedalFencing Hall
19:00(M) Team Sabre, Gold MedalFencing Hall
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(M) Great Britain vs. CanadaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
10:30(M) Korea vs. BelgiumOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
18:00(M) Pakistan vs. South AfricaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
18:30(M) New Zealand vs. ChinaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:00(M) Germany vs. SpainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:30(M) Australia vs. NetherlandsOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
Gymnastics (Artistic)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
18:00(M) Floor Exercise FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
18:35(W) Floor Exercise FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
19:30(M) Pommel Horse FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
20:15(W) Vault FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Sweden vs. BrazilOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
10;45(W) Angola vs. KazakhstanOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
14:00(W) Norway vs. RomaniaOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
15:45(W) France vs. ChinaOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
19:00(W) Russia vs. GermanyOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
20:45(W) Hungary vs. KoreaOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
Rowing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:30(W) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Finals A
15:50(M) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Finals A
16:10(M) Ltwght Fours Finals AShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:30(W) Quadruple Sculls Finals AShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:10(W) Eights Finals AShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:30(M) Eights Finals AShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(X) Skiff Dinghy-49erQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) One-person LaserQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) One-person Laser RadialQingdao International Marina
13:00(X) Multihull-TornadoQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Keelboat StarQingdao International Marina
Shooting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) 50m Rifle 3-pos QualifierBeijing Shooting Range Hall
13:30(M) 50m Rifle 3-pos FinalsBeijing Shooting Range Hall
Softball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30Chinese Taipei vs. ChinaFengtai Softball Field
12:00Japan vs. VenezuelaFengtai Softball Field
17:00Australia vs. CanadaFengtai Softball Field
19:30USA vs. NetherlandsFengtai Softball Field
Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) 50m Freestyle FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:06(M) 1500m Freestyle FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:37(W) 4x100m Free Medley RelayNational Aquatics Center
10:55(M) 4x100m Medley Relay FinalNational Aquatics Center
Synchronised Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
17:00(W) Duet Technical RoutineNational Aquatics Center
Table Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Bronze Medal: TeamPeking University Gymnasium
14:30(M) Semifinals: TeamPeking University Gymnasium
19:00(W) Gold Medal: TeamPeking University Gymnasium
Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
14:00(W) Gold Medal: SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
14:00(W) Bronze Medal: SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
14:00(W) Bronze Medal: DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
15:30(M) Gold Medal: SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(W) Gold Medal: DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
Volleyball (Beach)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Quarterfinal #1Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
11:00(W) Quarterfinal #2Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
20:00(W) Quarterfinal #3Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
21:00(W) Quarterfinal #4Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
Volleyball (Indoor)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Kazakhstand vs. AlgeriaBeijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
12:00(W) Cuba vs. VenezuelaBeijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
12:30(W) Poland vs. USACapital Indoor Stadium
14:30(W) Italy vs. BrazilCapital Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) China vs. JapanCapital Indoor Stadium
22:00(W) Russia vs. SerbiaCapital Indoor Stadium
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(W) Quarterfinal #1Ying Tung Natatorium
14:20(W) Quarterfinal #2Ying Tung Natatorium
15:40(W) Quarterfinal #3Ying Tung Natatorium
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:30(M) Group B - 94kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gymnasium
19:00(M) Group A - 105kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gymnasium
Wrestling
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(W) Freestyle (63kg) QualifChina Agriculture University Gym
09:30(W) Freestyle (72kg) QualifChina Agriculture University Gym
10:00(W) Freestyle (63kg) ElimsChina Agriculture University Gym
10:00(W) Freestyle (72kg) ElimsChina Agriculture University Gym
16:30(W) Freestyle (63kg) BronzeChina Agriculture University Gym
17:25(W) Freestyle (72kg) GoldChina Agriculture University Gym

*Times Subject to Change*

As of August 16, 2008, at 01:51 PM ET

Olympics News
· Michael Phelps qualifies 1st in 100 fly

· Phelps to swim 3 events in first meet back

· Pistorius cross-examination ends

More News