Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 8

Saturday, 16 August 2008

Athletics
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) 20km Race Walk FinalsNational Stadium
09:10(W) Shot Put QualifierNational Stadium
09:20(M) 3000m steeplechase, 1stNational Stadium
09:50(W) Heptathlon - Long JumpNational Stadium
10:10(W) Pole Vault, QualifierNational Stadium
10:40(M) Discus Throw, QualifierNational Stadium
10:50(W) 100m - 1st roundNational Stadium
12:10(W) 400m - 1st roundNational Stadium
19:00(W) Heptathlon - JavelinNational Stadium
19:30(W) 800m - SemifinalsNational Stadium
20:00(M) Long Jump - QualifierNational Stadium
20:05(M) 100m - SemifinalsNational Stadium
12:10(W) 400m - 1st roundNational Stadium
20:35(W) 100m - 2nd roundNational Stadium
21:10(W) Shot Put - FinalNational Stadium
21:15(M) 400m Hurdles - SemifinalsNational Stadium
21:35(W) Heptathlon - 800mNational Stadium
Badminton
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Singles Bronze MedalBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
10:00(M) Doubles Bronze MedalBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
10:00(W) Singles Gold MedalBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:00(M) Singles Bronze MedalBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:00(M) Doubles Gold MedalBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:30(M) Doubles SemifinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
Baseball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M) USA vs. CanadaWukesong Baseball Field 2
11:30(M) Cuba vs. Chinese TaipeiWukesong Baseball Field 1
18:00(M) China vs. NetherlandsWukesong Baseball Field 2
19:00(M) Japan vs. KoreaWukesong Baseball Field 1
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Greece vs. AngolaWukesong Indoor Stadium
11:15(M) Russia vs. AustraliaWukesong Indoor Stadium
14:30(M) Croatia vs. LithuaniaWukesong Indoor Stadium
16:45(M) Iran vs. ArgentinaWukesong Indoor Stadium
20:00(M) China vs. GermanyWukesong Indoor Stadium
22:15(M) Spain vs. USAWukesong Indoor Stadium
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Flyweight (51kg)
15:31(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Middleweight (75kg)
19:00(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Light Flyweight (48kg)
21:01(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Middleweight (75kg)
Cycling (Track)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
16:30(M) Pursuit 1st roundLaoshan Velodrome
16:50(M) Kerin 1st roundLaoshan Velodrome
17:05(W) Pursuit QualificationsLaoshan Velodrome
17:25(M) Kerin RepechageLaoshan Velodrome
17:40(M) Points Race FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
18:30(W) Kerin 2nd roundLaoshan Velodrome
18:50(M) 4000m Pursuit FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
19:15(M) Kerin FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
Diving
TimeSession-eventsVenue
20:00(W) 3m Springboard SemifinalsNational Aquatics Center
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:15Dressage, Grand Prix SpecialHong Kong Equestrian Venue (Beas River)
Fencing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Team Foil, QuarterfinalsFencing Hall
10:30(W) Team Foil, ClassifiersFencing Hall
12:00(W) Team Foil, SemifinalsFencing Hall
13:30(W) Team Foil, ClassififersFencing Hall
18:00(W) Team Foil, Bronze MedalFencing Hall
19:30(W) Team Foil, Gold MedalFencing Hall
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(W) New Zealand vs. USAOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
10:30(W) Australia vs. NetherlandsOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
18:00(W) Germany vs. ArgentinaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
18:30(W) Korea vs. ChinaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:00(W) Spain vs. South AfricaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:30(W) Great Britain vs. JapanOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
Football (Soccer)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
18:00(M) BRA-CMR (Quarterfinal)Shenyang Olympic Stadium
18:00(M) ITA-BEL (Quarterfinal)Workers' Stadium
21;00(M) NGR-CIV (Quarterfinal)OHD Stadium
21:00(M) ARG-NED (Quarterfinal)Shanghai Stadium
Gymnastics (Trampoline)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
11:00(W) Qualifier, 1st RoutineNational Indoor Stadium
11:38(W) Qualifier, 2nd RoutineNational Indoor Stadium
12:14(M) Qualifier, 1st RoutineNational Indoor Stadium
12:52(M) Qualifier, 2nd RoutineNational Indoor Stadium
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Brazil vs. ChinaOlympic Sports Center Gym
10;45(M) Egypt vs. KoreaOlympic Sports Center Gym
14:00(M) France vs. SpainOlympic Sports Center Gym
15:45(M) Russia vs. GermanyOlympic Sports Center Gym
19:00(M) Croatia vs. PolandOlympic Sports Center Gym
20:45(M) Denmark vs. IcelandOlympic Sports Center Gym
Rowing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
14:00(M) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Finals D
14:10(W) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Finals C
14:20(M) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Finals C
14:30(W) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Finals B
14:40(M) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Finals B
14:50(M) Ltwght Fours Finals BShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
15:00(W) Quadruple Sculls FinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
15:10(M) Quadruple Sculls FinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
15:20(M) Eights - Finals BShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
15:30(W) Single Sculls Finals AShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:10(W) Pairs - Finals AShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:30(M) Pairs - Finals AShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:50(W) Double Sculls Finals AShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:10(M) Double Sculls Finals AShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:30(M) Fours - Finals AShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(X) Heavywght Dinghy-FinnQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Keelboat YnglingQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) One-person LaserQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) One-person Laser RadialQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Two-person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Two-person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(X) Multihull-TornadoQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Keelboat StarQingdao International Marina
Shooting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) 25m Rapid Fire PistolBeijing Shooting Range CTF
Qualification
09:00(M) Skeet QualificationBeijing Shooting Range Hall
12:00(M) 25m Rapid Fire PistolBeijing Shooting Range CTF
Finals
15:00(M) Skeet FinalsBeijing Shooting Range Hall
Softball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30Japan vs. ChinaFengtai Softball Field
12:00USA vs. Chinese TaipeiFengtai Softball Field
17:00Netherlands vs. AustraliaFengtai Softball Field
19:30Venezuela vs. CanadaFengtai Softball Field
Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:03(W) 200m Backstroke FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:10(M) 100m Butterfly FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:16(W) 800m Freestyle FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:39(M) 50m Freestyle FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:54(W) 50m Freestyle SemifinalsNational Aquatics Center
Table Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Team Bronze PlayoffPeking University Gym
14:30(M) Team Semifinal #1Peking University Gym
19:30(M) Team Semifinal #2Peking University Gym
Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
16:00(M) Bronze Medal: SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(M) Gold Medal: DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(M) Bronze Medal: DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
Volleyball (Beach)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Round of 16Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
11:00(M) Round of 16Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
18:00(W) Round of 16Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
20:00(M) Round of 16Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
Volleyball (Indoor)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) USA vs. ChinaBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:00(M) Russia vs. EgyptBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:30(M) Serbia vs. GermanyCapital Indoor Stadium
14:30(M) Italy vs. BulgariaCapital Indoor Stadium
20:00(M) Brazil vs. PolandCapital Indoor Stadium
22:00(M) Venezuela vs. JapanCapital Indoor Stadium
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Canada vs. GreeceYing Tung Natatorium
10:50(M) Spain vs. MongoliaYing Tung Natatorium
12:10(M) Australia vs. HungaryYing Tung Natatorium
14:00(M) Germany vs. ItalyYing Tung Natatorium
15:20(M) Serbia vs. ChinaYing Tung Natatorium
16:40(M) Croatia vs. USAYing Tung Natatorium
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:00(W) Group A - +75kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
Wrestling
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(W) Freestyle 48kg QualifiersChina Agriculture University Gym
09:30(W) Freestyle 55kg QualifiersChina Agriculture University Gym
10:00(W) Freestyle 48kg ElimsChina Agriculture University Gym
10:00(W) Freestyle 55kg ElimsChina Agriculture University Gym
16:30(W) Freestyle 48kg BronzeChina Agriculture University Gym
17:45(W) Freestyle 55kg GoldChina Agriculture University Gym

*Times Subject to Change*

As of August 15, 2008, at 02:09 PM ET

Olympics News
· Olympian Michael Phelps pleads guilty to DUI

· U.S. city will bid for 2024 Olympics

· Former Soviet Olympic hockey coach Tikhonov dies

More News