Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 7

Friday, 15 August 2008

Archery
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M) 1/8 EliminationsOlympic Green Archery Field
16:00(M) QuarterfinalsOlympic Green Archery Field
16:52(M) SemifinalsOlympic Green Archery Field
17:21(M) Bronze MedalOlympic Green Archery Field
17:37(M) Gold MedalOlympic Green Archery Field
Athletics
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Heptathlon, 100m HurdlesNational Stadium
09:05(M) Shot Put, QualificationNational Stadium
09:45(M) 100m - 1st roundNational Stadium
10:30(W) Heptathlon, High JumpNational Stadium
10:40(M) Hammer Throw, QualifyNational Stadium
11:10(W) 800m - 1st roundNational Stadium
12:10(M) Hammer Throw, QualifyNational Stadium
Badminton
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Singles SemifinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:00(M) Doubles SemifinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:00(M) Singles SemifinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:00(W) Doubles Gold MedalBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:30(W) Doubles Bronze MedalBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
Baseball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M) China vs. Chinese TaipeiWukesong Baseball Field 2
11:30(M) USA vs. CubaWukesong Baseball Field 1
18:00(M) Canada vs. KoreaWukesong Baseball Field 2
19:00(M) Japan vs. NetherlandsWukesong Baseball Field 1
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Czech Rep vs New ZealandWukesong Indoor Stadium
11:15(W) Latvis vs AustraliaWukesong Indoor Stadium
14:30(W) Russia vs. BrazilWukesong Indoor Stadium
16:45(W) China vs. MaliWukesong Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) USA vs. SpainWukesong Indoor Stadium
22:15(W) Korea vs. BelarusWukesong Indoor Stadium
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Featherweight (57kg)
14:31(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Lightweight (60kg)
19:00(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Bantamweight (54kg)
21:01(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Featherweight (57kg)
Cycling (Track)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
16:30(M) Team Sprint, QualiferLaoshan Velodrome
16:55(M) Ind. Pursuit QualiferLaoshan Velodrome
17:45(M) Team Sprint, 1st RoundLaoshan Velodrome
18:00(W) Ind. Pursuit QualiferLaoshan Velodrome
18:40(M) Team Sprint FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
Diving
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(W) 3m Springboard PrelimsNational Aquatics Center
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:15Jumping QualificationHong Kong Equestrian Venue (Beas River)
1st Qualification
Fencing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Team - EpeeFencing Hall
Eliminations Round of 16
11:00(M) Team - Epee QuarterfinalsFencing Hall
12:30(M) Team - Epee ClassifiersFencing Hall
14:00(M) Team - Epee SemifinalsFencing Hall
18:00(M) Team - Epee Bronze MedalFencing Hall
19:30(M) Team - Epee Gold MedalFencing Hall
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(M) Spain vs. ChinaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
10:30(M) Netherlands. vs. CanadaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
18:00(M) Belgium vs. New ZealandOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
18:30(M) Pakistan vs. AustraliaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:00(M) S Africa vs. Gr BritainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:30(M) Korea vs. GermanyOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
Football (Soccer)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
18:00(W) Quarterfinal #1Shanghai Stadium
18:00(W) Quarterfinal #2Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium
21:00(W) Quarterfinal #3Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium
21:00(W) Quarterfinal #4Shenyang Wu Lihe Stadium
Gymnastics (Artistic)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
11:00(W) All-Around Finals National Indoor Stadium
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Kazakhstan vs. ChinaOlympic Sports Center Gym
10;45(W) Brazil vs. KoreaOlympic Sports Center Gym
14:00(W) Germany vs. SwedenOlympic Sports Center Gym
15:45(W) Romania vs. AngolaOlympic Sports Center Gym
19:00(W) France vs. KoreaOlympic Sports Center Gym
20:45(W) Hungary vs. RussiaOlympic Sports Center Gym
Judo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12:00(W) Preliminaries - +78kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
12:00(M) Preliminaries - +100kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(W) Finals - +78kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(M) Finals - +100kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(X) Heavywght Dinghy-FinnQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Keelboat YnglingQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) One-person LaserQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) One-person Laser RadialQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Two-person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Two-person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(X) Multihull-TornadoQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Keelboat StarQingdao International Marina
Shooting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) 50m Rifle ProneBeijing Shooting Range CTF
Qualifying
09:00(M) Skeet QualificationBeijing Shooting Range CTF
11:30(M) 50m Rifle Prone FinalsBeijing Shooting Range CTF
13:00(M) 25m Rapid Fire PistolBeijing Shooting Range CTF
Qualifying
Softball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30China vs. CanadaFengtai Softball Field
12:00USA vs. JapanFengtai Softball Field
17:00Australia vs. Chinese TPEFengtai Softball Field
19:30Venezuela vs. NetherlandsFengtai Softball Field
Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) 50m Freestyle SemifinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:09(W) 200m Breaststroke FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:16(M) 200m Backstroke FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:23(W) 200m Backstroke SemisNational Aquatics Center
10:45(M) 200m IM FinalsNational Aquatics Center
11:01(W) 100m Freestyle FinalsNational Aquatics Center
11:16(M) 100m Butterfly SemifinalsNational Aquatics Center
18:30(W) 50m Freestyle HeatsNational Aquatics Center
18:57(M) 1500m Freestyle HeatsNational Aquatics Center
20:36(W) 4X100m Medley RelayNational Aquatics Center
Heats
20:58(M) 4X100 Medley RelayNational Aquatics Center
Heats
Table Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Team, Bronze PlayoffPeking University Gym
09:00(M) Team, Bronze PlayoffPeking University Gym
14:30(W) Team, Semifinal #1Peking University Gym
19:30(W) Team, Semifinal #2Peking University Gym
Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
16:00(M) Semifinals - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(W) Semifinals - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(M) Bronze Medal - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(W) Semifinals - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
Volleyball (Beach)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Round of 16Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
11:00(M) Round of 16Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
18:00(W) Round of 16Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
20;00(M) Round of 16Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
Volleyball (Indoor)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Algeria vs. RussiaBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:00(W) Brazil vs. KazakhstanBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:30(W) Venezuela vs. PolandCapital Indoor Stadium
14:30(W) Serbia vs. ItalyCapital Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) USA vs. ChinaCapital Indoor Stadium
22:00(W) Japan vs. CubaCapital Indoor Stadium
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(W) Italy vs. ChinaYing Tung Natatorium
14:20(W) Netherlands v AustraliaYing Tung Natatorium
15:40(W) Russia vs. USAYing Tung Natatorium
17:00(W) Hungary vs. GreeceYing Tung Natatorium
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Group B - 85kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
12:30(W) Group B - 75kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
15:30(W) Group A - 75kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
19:00(M) Group A - 85kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym

*Times Subject to Change*

As of August 7, 2008, at 05:20 PM ET

Olympics News
· Olympian Michael Phelps pleads guilty to DUI

· U.S. city will bid for 2024 Olympics

· Former Soviet Olympic hockey coach Tikhonov dies

More News