Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 6

Thursday, 14 August 2008

Archery
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(W) 1/8 EliminationsOlympic Green Archery Field
16:00(W) QuarterfinalsOlympic Green Archery Field
16:52(W) SemifinalsOlympic Green Archery Field
17:21(W) Bronze MedalOlympic Green Archery Field
17:37(W) Gold MedalOlympic Green Archery Field
Badminton
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Singles QuarterfinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
10:00(X) Doubles QuarterfinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:00(X) Doubles QuarterfinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:30(M) Singles QuarterfinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
Baseball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M) Netherlands vs. USAWukesong Baseball Field 2
11:30(M) Korea vs. ChinaWukesong Baseball Field 1
18:00(M) Cuba vs. CanadaWukesong Baseball Field 2
19:00(M) Chinese Taipei vs JapanWukesong Baseball Field 1
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Germany vs. SpainWukesong Indoor Stadium
11:15(M) Australia vs. IranWukesong Indoor Stadium
14:30(M) Angola vs. ChinaWukesong Indoor Stadium
16:45(M) Lithuania vs. RussiaWukesong Indoor Stadium
20:00(M) USA vs. GreeceWukesong Indoor Stadium
22:15(M) Argentina vs. CroatiaWukesong Indoor Stadium
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Welterwight (69kg)
14:31(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Light Heavyweight (81kg)
19:00(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Light Welterweight (64kg)
21:01(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Welterweight (69kg)
Canoe/Kayak (Slalom)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:40(M) C2 Canoe Doubles SemisShunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
16:15(W) K1 Kayak Singles SemisShunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
17:10(M) C2 Canoe Doubles FinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
17:35(W) K1 Kayak Singles FinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:15Team Dressage Gr Prix, Day 2Hong Kong Equestrian Venue (Beas River)
Fencing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(W) Team, Sabre Q-FinalsFencing Hall
10:40(W) Team, Sabre ClassifersFencing Hall
11:40(W) Team, Sabre SemifinalsFencing Hall
12:50(W) Team, Sabre ClassifersFencing Hall
18:00(W) Team, Sabre Bronze MedalFencing Hall
19:00(W) Team, Sabre Gold MedalFencing Hall
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(W) China vs. NetherlandsOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
10:30(W) USA vs. GermanyOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
18:00(W) Spain vs. KoreaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
18:30(W) Japan vs. ArgentinaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:00(W) New Zealand vs. G BritainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:30(W) S Africa vs. AustraliaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
Gymnastics (Artistic)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
11:00(M) All-Around FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Germany vs. EgyptOlympic Sports Center Gym
10;45(M) Poland vs. BrazilOlympic Sports Center Gym
14:00(M) Korea vs. IcelandOlympic Sports Center Gym
15:45(M) China vs. SpainOlympic Sports Center Gym
19:00(M) Denmark vs. RussiaOlympic Sports Center Gym
20:45(M) France vs. CroatiaOlympic Sports Center Gym
Judo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12:00(W) Preliminaries - 78kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
12:00(M) Preliminaries - 100kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(W) Finals - 78kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(M) Finals - 78kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
Rowing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
14:10(W) Single Sculls, Finals EShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
14:20(M) Single Sculls, Finals EShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
14:30(W) Single Sculls, Finals DShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
14:40(M) Single Sculls, Finals DShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
14:50(W) Single Sculls, Finals CShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
15:00(M) Single Sculls, Finals CShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
15:10(M) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Semifinals
15:30(W) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Semifinals
15:50(M) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Semifinals
16:10(M) Ltwght Fours Semis (A,B)Shunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:30(M) Quadruple ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Semifinals (A,B)
16:50(W) Single Sculls, Finals BShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:00(M) Single Sculls, Finals BShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:10(W) Pairs - Finals BShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:20(M) Pairs - Finals BShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:30(W) Double Sculls, Finals BShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:40(M) Double Sculls, Finals BShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:50(M) Fours - Finals BShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(X) Skiff Dinghy-49erQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) One-person LaserQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) One-person Laser RadialQingdao International Marina
13:00(X) Heavyweight Dinghy-FinnQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Keelboat YnglingQingdao International Marina
Shooting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Skeet QualificationBeijing Shooting Range CTF
09:00(W) 50m Rifle 3-pos QualifyBeijing Shooting Range Hall
12:30(W) 50m Rifle 3-pos FinalsBeijing Shooting Range Hall
15:00(W) Skeet FinalsBeijing Shooting Range CTF
Softball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30China vs. AustraliaFengtai Softball Field
12:00Canada vs. USAFengtai Softball Field
17:00Netherlands vs. JapanFengtai Softball Field
19:30Chinese Taipei vs. VenezuelaFengtai Softball Field
Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) 200m Breaststroke FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:07(W) 100m Freestyle SemifinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:18(M) 200m Backstroke SemisNational Aquatics Center
10:39(W) 200m Butterly FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:46(M) 100m Freestyle FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:53(W) 200m Breaststroke SemisNational Aquatics Center
11:07(M) 200m IM SemifinalsNational Aquatics Center
11:29(W) 4x200m Freestyle RelayNational Aquatics Center
Finals
18:30(M) 50m Freestyle HeatsNational Aquatics Center
19:03(W) 800m Freestyle HeatsNational Aquatics Center
19:40(M) 100m Butterfly HeatsNational Aquatics Center
20:19(W) 200m Backstroke HeatsNational Aquatics Center
Table Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) 2nd Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
10:00(M) 2nd Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
14:30(W) 3rd Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
14:30(M) 3rd Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
19:00(W) 3rd Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
19:00(M) 3rd Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
16:00(M) Quaterfinals - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(W) Quaterfinals - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(M) Semifinals - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(W) Quaterfinals - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
Volleyball (Beach)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Preliminaries Pool FChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
10:00(W) Preliminaries Pool AChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
11:00(W) Preliminaries Pool BChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
12:00(W) Preliminaries Pool CChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
13:00(W) Preliminaries Pool DChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
14:00(W) Preliminaries Pool EChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
15:00(M) Preliminaries Pool FChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
16:00(M) Preliminaries Pool AChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
17:00(M) Preliminaries Pool BChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
18:00(M) Preliminaries Pool CChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
19:00(M) Preliminaries Pool DChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
20:00(M) Preliminaries Pool EChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
21:00(W) Lucky Loser #1Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
21:00(W) Lucky Loser #2Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
22:00(M) Lucky Loser #1Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
22:00(M) Lucky Loser #2Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
Volleyball (Indoor)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Italy vs. VenezuelaBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:00(M) Germany vs. EgyptBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:30(M) Brazil vs. RussiaCapital Indoor Stadium
14:30(M) Poland vs. SerbiaCapital Indoor Stadium
20:00(M) China vs. JapanCapital Indoor Stadium
22:00(M) Bulgaria vs. USACapital Indoor Stadium
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Mongolia vs. GreeceYing Tung Natatorium
10:50(M) Australia vs. CanadaYing Tung Natatorium
12:10(M) Hungary vs. SpainYing Tung Natatorium
14:00(M) China vs. ItalyYing Tung Natatorium
15:20(M) Croatia vs. GermanyYing Tung Natatorium
16:40(M) USA vs. SerbiaYing Tung Natatorium
Wrestling
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Greco Roman - 84kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Qualifying & Eliminations
09:30(M) Greco Roman - 96kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Qualifying & Eliminations
09:30(M) Greco Roman - 120kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Qualifying & Eliminations
17:00(M) Greco Roman - 84kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Bronze & Gold Medal
17:00(M) Greco Roman - 96kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Bronze & Gold Medal
17;00(M) Greco Roman - 120kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Bronze & Gold Medal

*Times Subject to Change*

As of August 13, 2008, at 10:09 AM ET

Olympics News
· Defense team closes case in Pistorius murder trial

· Oslo, Beijing, Almaty to vie for 2022 Olympics

· USOC narrows 2024 candidates to 4 cities

More News