Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 5

Wednesday, 13 August 2008

Archery
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) 1/32 EliminationsOlympic Green Archery Field
10;26(M) 1/16 EliminationsOlympic Green Archery Field
15:30(M) 1/32 EliminationsOlympic Green Archery Field
15:56(M) 1/16 EliminationsOlympic Green Archery Field
Badminton
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Doubles QuarterfinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
10:00(W) Singles QuarterfinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
10:00(W) Doubles SemifinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:00(M) Doubles QuarterfinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18;00(W) Singles QuarterfinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:00(W) Doubles SemifinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
Baseball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M) C Taipei vs. NetherlandsWukesong Baseball Field 2
11:30(M) China vs. CanadaWukesong Baseball Field 1
18:00(M) Korea vs. USAWukesong Baseball Field 2
19:00(M) Cuba vs. JapanWukesong Baseball Field 1
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Belarus vs. RussiaWukesong Indoor Stadium
11:15(W) Spain vs. Czech RepublicWukesong Indoor Stadium
14:30(W) Brazil vs. LatviaWukesong Indoor Stadium
16:45(W) New Zealand vs. ChinaWukesong Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) Australia vs. KoreaWukesong Indoor Stadium
22:15(W) Mali vs. USAWukesong Indoor Stadium
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) Preliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Light Flyweight (48kg)
15:01(M) Preliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Heavyweight (91kg)
19:00(M) Preliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Light Flyweight (48kg)
20:31(M) Preliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Super Heavyweight (+9kg)
Canoe/Kayak (Slalom)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:00(M) C2 Canoe Doubles, Run 1Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
15:40(W) K1 Kayak Singles, Run 1Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
17:00(M) C2 Canoe Doubles, Run 2Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
17:40(W) K1 Kayak Singles, Run 2Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
Cycling (Road)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
11:30(W) Time TrialUrban Cycling Road Course
13:30(M) Time TrialUrban Cycling Road Course
Diving
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) 3m Synchronized FinalsNational Aquatics Center
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:15Team Dressage Gr Prix, Day 1Hong Kong Equestrian Venue (Shatin)
Fencing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Individual - Foil ElimsFencing Hall
12:30(M) Individual - Foil QFinalsFencing Hall
13:30(W) Individual - Epee ElimsFencing Hall
16:00(W) Individual - Epee QFinalsFencing Hall
18:00(M) Individual - Foil SemisFencing Hall
19:00(W) Individual - Epee SemisFencing Hall
20:00(M) Individual - Foil BronzeFencing Hall
20:30(W) Individual - Epee BronzeFencing Hall
21:00(M) Individual - Foil GoldFencing Hall
22:10(W) Individual - Epee GoldFencing Hall
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(M) S Africa vs. AustraliaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
10:30(M) China vs. KoreaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
18:00(M) Canada vs. PakistanOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
18:30(M) Belgium vs. GermanyOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:00(M) Netherlands vs G BritainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:30(M) New Zealand vs. SpainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
Football (Soccer)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
17:00(M) Nigeria vs. USABeijing Workers' Stadium
17:00(M) Korea vs. HondurasShanghai Stadium
17:00(M) Cameroon vs. ItalyTianjin Olympic Sports Center
17:00(M) Netherlands vs JapanShenyang Wu Lihe Stadium
19:45(M) Argentina vs. SerbiaBeijing Workers' Stadium
19:45(M) New Zealand vs. BelgiumShanghai Stadium
19:45(M) Cote d'Ivory vs. AustralTianjin Olympic Sports Center
19:45(M) China vs. BrazilQinhuangdao Sports Center
Gymnastics (Artistic)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Team FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Russia vs. BrazilOlympic Sports Center Gym
10;45(W) Romania vs. FranceOlympic Sports Center Gym
14:00(W) Korea vs. SwedenOlympic Sports Center Gym
15:45(W) China vs. AngolaOlympic Sports Center Gym
19:00(W) Norway vs. KazakhstanOlympic Sports Center Gym
20:45(W) Germany vs. HungaryOlympic Sports Center Gym
Judo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12:00(W) Preliminaries - 70kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
12:00(M) Preliminaries - 90kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(W) Finals - 70kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(M) Finals - 90kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
Rowing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
14:50(W) Single Sculls SemifinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
15:10(M) Single Sculls SemifinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
15:30(W) Single Sculls SemifinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
15:50(M) Single Sculls SemifinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:10(M) Pairs SemifinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:30(M) Double Sculls SemifinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:50(M) Fours SemifinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(M) Two-person LaserQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) One-person Laser RadialQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Two-person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Two-person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
Shooting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) 25m Pistol QualificationBeijing Shooting Range Hall
15:00(W) 25m Pistol FinalsBeijing Shooting Range Hall
Softball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30China vs. VenezuelaFengtai Softball Field
12:00USA vs. AustraliaFengtai Softball Field
17:00Japan vs. Chinese TaipeiFengtai Softball Field
19:30Canada vs. NetherlandsFengtai Softball Field
Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) 100m Freestyle SemisNational Aquatics Center
10:11(W) 200m Freestyle FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10;18(M) 200m Butterfly FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:25(W) 200m Butterfly SemisNational Aquatics Center
10:47(M) 200m Breaststroke SemisNational Aquatics Center
11:09(W) 200m IM FinalsNational Aquatics Center
11:16(M) 4X200m Freestyle RelayNational Aquatics Center
Finals
18:30(W) 100m Freeststyle HeatsNational Aquatics Center
19:09(M) 200m Backstroke HeatsNational Aquatics Center
19:40(W) 200m Breastroke HeatsNational Aquatics Center
20;17(M) 200m IM HeatsNational Aquatics Center
21:05(W) 4x200m Freestyle RelayNational Aquatics Center
Heats
Table Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) 1st Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
10:00(M) 1st Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
14:30(W) 1st Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
14:30(M) 1st Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
19:00(W) 2nd Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
19:00(M) 2nd Round Team (4)Peking University Gym
Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
16:00(M) 3rd Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(W) 3rd Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(M) Quaterfinals - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
16:00(W) 2nd Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
Volleyball (Beach)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Preliminaries Pool EChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
10:00(M) Preliminaries Pool FChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
11:00(W) Preliminaries Pool EChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
12:00(W) Preliminaries Pool FChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
13:00(M) Preliminaries Pool AChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
14:00(M) Preliminaries Pool BChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
18:00(W) Preliminaries Pool AChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
19:00(W) Preliminaries Pool BChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
20:00(M) Preliminaries Pool CChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
21:00(M) Preliminaries Pool DChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
22:00(W) Preliminaries Pool CChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
23:00(W) Preliminaries Pool DChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
Volleyball (Indoor)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Italy vs. AlgeriaBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:00(W) Venezuela vs. USABeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:30(W) Russia vs. KazakhstanCapital Indoor Stadium
14:30(W) Serbia vs. BrazilCapital Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) Cuba vs. ChinaCapital Indoor Stadium
22:00(W) Poland vs. JapanCapital Indoor Stadium
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(W) Hungary vs. AustraliaYing Tung Natatorium
14:20(W) Russia vs. ChinaYing Tung Natatorium
15:40(W) Greece vs. NetherlandsYing Tung Natatorium
17:00(W) USA vs. ItalyYing Tung Natatorium
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Group B - 77kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
12:30(W) Group B - 69kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
15:30(W) Group A - 69kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
19:00(M) Group A - 77kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
Wrestling
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Greco Roman - 66kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Qualifying & Eliminations
10:30(M) Greco Roman - 74kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Qualifying & Eliminations
16:00(M) Greco Roman - 66kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Bronze & Gold Medal
17:55(M) Greco Roman - 74kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Bronze & Gold Medal

*Times Subject to Change*

As of August 12, 2008, at 01:16 PM ET

Olympics News
· Pistorius trial ends, judge sets verdict date

· Defense team closes case in Pistorius murder trial

· Oslo, Beijing, Almaty to vie for 2022 Olympics

More News