Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 4

Tuesday, 12 August 2008

Archery
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) 1/32 EliminationsOlympic Green Archery Field
10:26(W) 1/16 EliminationsOlympic Green Archery Field
15:30(W) 1/32 EliminationsOlympic Green Archery Field
15:56(W) 1/16 EliminationsOlympic Green Archery Field
Badminton
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Singles Round of 16Beijing Institute of Technology Gym
10:00(M) Doubles Round of 16Beijing Institute of Technology Gym
10:00(X) Doubles Round of 16Beijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:30(M) Singles Round of 16Beijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:30(M) Doubles Round of 16Beijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:30(X) Doubles Round of 16Beijing Institute of Technology Gym
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Iran vs. LithuaniaWukesong Indoor Stadium
11:15(M) Croatia vs. RussiaWukesong Indoor Stadium
14:30(M) Greece vs. GermanyWukesong Indoor Stadium
16:45(M) China vs. SpainWukesong Indoor Stadium
20:00(M) Angola vs. USAWukesong Indoor Stadium
22:15(M) Argentina vs AustraliaWukesong Indoor Stadium
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) Premliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Flyweight (51kg)
15:01(M) Premliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Bantamweight (54kg)
19:00(M) Premliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Flyweight (51kg)
20:31(M) Premliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Bantamweight (54kg)
Canoe/Kayak (Slalom)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:40(M) C1 Canoe Singles SemisShunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
16:20(M) K1 Kayak Singles SemisShunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
17:10(M) C1 Canoe Singles FinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
17:40(M) K1 Kayak Singles FinalsShunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
Diving
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(W) 10m Platform FinalsNational Aquatics Center
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:15Team Eventing, Jumping FinalsHong Kong Equestrian Venue (Shatin)
19:15Individual Eventing -Hong Kong Equestrian Venue (Shatin)
Jumping Qualifier
22:30Individual Eventing -Hong Kong Equestrian Venue (Shatin)
Jumping Finals
Fencing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Individual Sabre ElimsFencing Hall
13:20(M) Individual Sabre Q-FinalsFencing Hall
19:00(M) Individual Sabre SemisFencing Hall
19:50(M) Individual Sabre BronzeFencing Hall
20;10(M) Individual Sabre GoldFencing Hall
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(W) Argentina vs. Gr BritainOlympic Green Hockye Fields, Pitch A
10:30(W) Australia vs. SpainOlympic Green Hockye Fields, Pitch A
18:00(W) USA vs. JapanOlympic Green Hockye Fields, Pitch B
18:30(W) China vs. South AfricaOlympic Green Hockye Fields, Pitch A
21:00(W) Germany vs. New ZealandOlympic Green Hockye Fields, Pitch A
21:30(W) Netherlands vs. KoreaOlympic Green Hockye Fields, Pitch B
Football (Soccer)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
17:00(W) Nigeria vs. BrazilBeijing Workers' Stadium
17:00(W) China PR vs. Germany .Tianjin Olympic Sports Center Stadium
19:45(W) Sweden vs. CanadaBeijing Workers' Stadium
19:45(W) Norway vs. JapanShanghai Stadium
19:45(W) USA VS. New ZealandShenyang Olympic Sports Center
19:45(W) China vs ArgentinaQinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center
Gymnastics (Artistic)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Team FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Brazil vs. CroatiaOlympic Sports Center Gym
10;45(M) Egypt vs. RussiaOlympic Sports Center Gym
14:00(M) China vs FranceOlympic Sports Center Gym
15:45(M) Spain vs. PolandOlympic Sports Center Gym
19:00(M) Korea vs. DenmarkOlympic Sports Center Gym
20:45(M) Iceland vs. GermanyOlympic Sports Center Gym
Judo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12;00(W) Preliminaries - 63kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
12;00(M) Preliminaries - 81kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18;00(W) Finals - 63kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18;00(M) Finals - 81kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
Rowing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
16:00(W) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Repechages (2)
16:20(M) Ltwght Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Repechages (4)
17:00(M) Lightweight FoursShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Repechages (1)
17:10(W) Quadruple ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Repechages (1)
17:20(M) Quadruple ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Repechages (1)
17:30(W) Eights Repechages (1)Shunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:40(M) Eights Repechages (1)Shunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(M) One-person, LaserQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) One-person, Laser RadialQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Two-person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Two-person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
Shooting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) 50m Pistol QualifierBeijing Shooting Range Hall
09:00(M) Double Trap QualifierBeijing Shooting Range CTF
12:00(M) 50m Pistol QualifierBeijing Shooting Range Hall
15:00(M) Double Trap QualifierBeijing Shooting Range CTF
Softball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30Chinese Taipei vs. CanadaFengtai Softball Field
12:00USA vs. VenezuelaFengtai Softball Field
17:00China vs. NetherlandsFengtai Softball Field
19:30Japan vs. AustraliaFengtai Softball Field
Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) 200m Freestyle SemisNational Aquatics Center
10:13(M) 200m Freestyle FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:20(W) 100m Backstroke FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:28(M) 100m Backstroke FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:45(W) 100m Breastroke FinalsNational Aquatics Center
11:01(M) 200m Butterfly SemisNational Aquatics Center
11:23(W) 200m IM SemisNational Aquatics Center
18:30(M) 100m Freestyle HeatsNational Aquatics Center
19:14(W) 200m Butterfly HeatsNational Aquatics Center
19:44(M) 200m Breastroke HeatsNational Aquatics Center
20:15(M) 4x200m Freestyle RelayNational Aquatics Center
Heats
Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M) 2nd Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
10:30(W) 2nd Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
17:00(M) 2nd Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
17:00(W) 1st Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
Volleyball (Beach)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Preliminaries Pool DChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
10:00(M) Preliminaries Pool EChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
11:00(W) Preliminaries Pool DChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
12:00(W) Preliminaries Pool EChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
13:00(M) Preliminaries Pool FChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
14:00(M) Preliminaries Pool AChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
18:00(W) Preliminaries Pool FChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
19:00(W) Preliminaries Pool AChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
20:00(M) Preliminaries Pool BChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
21:00(M) Preliminaries Pool CChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
22:00(W) Preliminaries Pool BChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
23:00(W) Preliminaries Pool CChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
Volleyball (Indoor)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Russia vs. GermanyBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:00(M) Egypt vs. PolandBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:30(M) USA vs. ItalyCapital Indoor Stadium
14:30(M) Serbia vs. BrazilCapital Indoor Stadium
20:00(M) Venezuela vs. ChinaCapital Indoor Stadium
22:00(M) Japan vs. BulgariaCapital Indoor Stadium
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Canada vs. MongoliaYing Tung Natatorium
10:50(M) Greece vs. HungaryYing Tung Natatorium
12:10(M) Spain vs. AustraliaYing Tung Natatorium
14:00(M) Germany vs. ChinaYing Tung Natatorium
15:20(M) Italy vs. USAYing Tung Natatorium
16:40(M) Serbia vs. CroatiaYing Tung Natatorium
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Group B - 69kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
12:30(W) Group B - 63kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
15:30(W) Group A - 63kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
19:00(M) Group A - 69kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
Wrestling
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Greco Roman - 55kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Qualifying & Eliminations
10:30(M) Greco Roman - 60kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Qualifying & Eliminations
16:00(M) Greco Roman - 55kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Repechages
16:00(M) Greco Roman - 60kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Repechages
17:00(M) Greco Roman - 55kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Bronze Medal
17:20(M) Greco Roman - 55kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Gold Medal
17:55(M) Greco Roman - 60kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Bronze Medal
18:15(M) Greco Roman - 60kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Gold Medal

*Times Subject to Change*

As of August 11, 2008, at 03:34 PM ET

Olympics News
· IOC proposes changes for Olympic bids and events

· Pistorius found guilty of culpable homicide

· Pistorius cleared of premeditated murder

More News