Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 3

Monday, 11 August 2008

Archery
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Team: 1/8 EliminatinsOlympic Green Archery Field
10:50(M) Team: QuarterfinalsOlympic Green Archery Field
16:00(M) Team: SemifinalsOlympic Green Archery Field
16:55(M) Team: Bronze MedalOlympic Green Archery Field
17:25(M) Team: Gold MedalOlympic Green Archery Field
Badminton
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Singles Round of 32Beijing Institute of Technology Gym
10:00(W) Doubles QuarterfinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
10:00(W) Singles Round of 16Beijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:30(M) Singles Round of 32Beijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:30(W) Doubles QuarterfinalsBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
18:30(W) Singles Round of 16Beijing Institute of Technology Gym
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) New Zealand vs. SpainWukesong Indoor Stadium
11:15(W) Czech Republic vs MaliWukesong Indoor Stadium
14:30(W) Korea vs. RussiaWukesong Indoor Stadium
16:45(W) Latvis vs BelarusWukesong Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) China vs. USAWukesong Indoor Stadium
22:15(W) Australia vs. BrazilWukesong Indoor Stadium
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) Preliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Featherweight (57kg)
15:01(M) Premliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Lightweight (60kg)
19:00(M) Premliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Featherweight (57kg)
20:31(M) Premliminaries -Workers' Indoor Arena
Lightweight (60kg)
Canoe/Kayak (Slalom)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15;00(M) C1 Canoe Singles, Run 1Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
15:50(M) K1 Kayak Singles, Run 1Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
17:00(M) C1 Canoe Singles, Run 2Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
17:50(M) K1 Kayak Singles, Run 2Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
Diving
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) 10m Platform FinalsNational Aquatics Center
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
06:30Team Eventing, Cross CountryHong Kong Equestrian Venue (Beas River)
Fencing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Individual, Foil ElimsFencing Hall
14:30(W) Individual, Foil Q-FinalsFencing Hall
19:00(W) Individual, Foil SemisFencing Hall
20:10(W) Individual, Foil BronzeFencing Hall
20;40(W) Individual, Foil GoldFencing Hall
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(M) Germany vs. ChinaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
10:30(M) Pakistan vs. Gr BritainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
18:00(M) Korea vs. New ZealandOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
18:30(M) Australia vs. CanadaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:00(M) Netherlands vs. S AfricaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:30(M) Spain vs. BelgiumOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Kazakhstan vs. FranceOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
10;45(W) Brazil vs. HungaryOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
14:00(W) Angola vs. NorwayOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
15:45(W) Korea vs. GermanyOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
19:00(W) China vs. RomaniaOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
20:45(W) Sweden vs. RussiaOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
Judo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12;00(W) Prelims/Repechages 57kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
12;00(M) Prelims/Repechages 73kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18;00(W) Finals - 57kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18;00(M) Finals - 57kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
Rowing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:30(W) Single Sculls,RepechagesShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:10(M) Single Sculls RepechagesShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:50(W) Pairs RepechagesShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:10(M) Pairs RepechagesShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:20(W) Double Sculls RepechagesShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:40(M) Double Sculls RepechagesShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:50(M) Fours RepechagesShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(M) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(X) Skiff Dinghy-49erQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Two person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Two person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(X) Heavyweight Dinghy-FinnQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Keelboat YnglingQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Two person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Two person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
Shooting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Trap QualifyBeijing Shooting Range CTF
09:00(M) 10m Air Rifle QualifyBeijing Shooting Range Range Hall
12:00(M) 10m Air Rifle FinalsBeijing Shooting Range Range Hall
15:00(W) Trap QualifyBeijing Shooting Range CTF
Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) 100m Backstroke SemisNational Aquatics Center
10:10(M) 200m Freestyle SemisNational Aquatics Center
10:21(W) 100m Butterfly FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:27(M) 100m Breastroke FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:33(W) 100m Breastroke SemisNational Aquatics Center
10:53(M) 100m Backstroke SemisNational Aquatics Center
11:24(W) 400m Freestyle FinalsNational Aquatics Center
11:33(M) 4X100 Freestyle RelayNational Aquatics Center
Finals
18:30(W) 200m Freestyle HeatsNational Aquatics Center
19:08(M) 200m Butterfly HeatsNational Aquatics Center
19:36(W) 200m Individual MedleyNational Aquatics Center
Heats
Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M) 1st Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
10:30(W) 1st Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
10:30(M) 1st Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
10:30(W) 1st Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
17:00(M) 1st Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
17:00(W) 1st Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
17:00(M) 1st Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
17:00(W) 1st Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
Volleyball (Beach)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Preliminaries Pool CChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
10:00(M) Preliminaries Pool DChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
11:00(W) Preliminaries Pool CChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
12:00(W) Preliminaries Pool DChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
13:00(M) Preliminaries Pool EChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
14:00(M) Preliminaries Pool FChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
18:00(W) Preliminaries Pool EChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
19:00(W) Preliminaries Pool FChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
20:00(M) Preliminaries Pool AChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
21:00(M) Preliminaries Pool BChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
22:00(W) Preliminaries Pool AChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
23:00(W) Preliminaries Pool BChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
Volleyball (Indoor)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Algeria vs. SerbiaBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:00(W) Kazakhstan vs. ItalyBeijing Institute of Technology Gym
12:30(W) USA vs. CubaCapital Indoor Stadium
14:30(W) Brazil vs. RussiaCapital Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) China vs. PolandCapital Indoor Stadium
22:00(W) Japan vs. VenezuelaCapital Indoor Stadium
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(W) Hungary v NetherlandsYing Tung Natatorium
14:20(W) Russia vs. ItalyYing Tung Natatorium
15:40(W) Greece vs. AustraliaYing Tung Natatorium
17:00(W) USA vs. ChinaYing Tung Natatorium
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Group B - 62kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
12:30(W) Group B - 58kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
15:30(W) Group A - 58kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym
19:00(M) Group A - 62kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gym

*Times Subject to Change*

As of August 10, 2008, at 09:49 AM ET

Olympics News
· Olympian Michael Phelps pleads guilty to DUI

· U.S. city will bid for 2024 Olympics

· Former Soviet Olympic hockey coach Tikhonov dies

More News