Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 2

Sunday, 10 August 2008

Archery
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Team: 1/8 EliminationOlympic Green Archery Field
Match 1 Group B
10:25(W) Team: 1/8 EliminationOlympic Green Archery Field
Match 2 Group A
10:50(W) Team: 1/4 EliminationOlympic Green Archery Field
Match 1
11:15(W) Team: 1/4 EliminationOlympic Green Archery Field
Match 2
11:40(W) Team: 1/4 EliminationOlympic Green Archery Field
Match 3
12:05(W) Team: 1/4 EliminationOlympic Green Archery Field
Match 4
16:00(W) Team: Semifinal #1Olympic Green Archery Field
16:25(W) Team: Semifinal #2Olympic Green Archery Field
16:55(W) Team: Bronze MedalOlympic Green Archery Field
17:25(W) Team: Gold MedalOlympic Green Archery Field
Badminton
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Singles Round of 64Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
10:00(W) Doubles Round of 16Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
10:00(W) Singles Round of 32Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
18:30(M) Singles Round of 64Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
18:30(W) Doubles Round of 16Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
18:30(W) Singles Round of 32Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Russia vs. IranWukesong Indoor Stadium
11:15(M) Germany vs. AngolaWukesong Indoor Stadium
14:30(M) Spain vs. GreeceWukesong Indoor Stadium
16:45(M) Lithuania vs. ArgentinaWukesong Indoor Stadium
20:00(M) Australia vs. CroatiaWukesong Indoor Stadium
22:15(M) USA vs. ChinaWukesong Indoor Stadium
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Light Welterweight (64kg)
15:01(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Welterweight (69kg)
19:00(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Light Welterweight (64kg)
20:31(M) PreliminariesWorkers' Indoor Arena
Welterweight (69kg)
Cycling (Road)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
14:00(W) Road RaceUrban Cycling Road Course
Diving
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(W) 3M Synchronized FinalsNational Aquatics Center
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
06:30Team Eventing Dressage, Day 2Hong Kong Equestrian Venue (Shatin)
Fencing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Individual Epee ElimsFencing Hall
(M) Individual Epee QfinalFencing Hall
19:00(M) Individual Epee SemisFencing Hall
(M) Individual Epee BronzeFencing Hall
(M) Individual Epee GoldFencing Hall
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(W) Japan vs. New ZealandOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
10:30(W) China vs. SpainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
18:00(W) Australia vs. KoreaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
18:30(W) Argentina vs. USAOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:00(W) Germany vs. Great BritainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:30(W) Netherlands vs. S AfricaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
Football (Soccer)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
17:00(M) Sweden vs. ArgentinaShanghai Stadium
17:00(M) Nigeria vs. JapanTianjin Olympic Sports Center Stadium
17:00(M) New Zealand vs. BrazilShenyang Wulihe Stadium
17:00(M) Cameroon vs. HondurasQinhuangdao Olympics Sports Center
19:45(M) Serbia vs. Cote d' IvoryShanghai Stadium
19:45(M) USA vs. NetherlandsTianjin Olympic Sports Center Stadium
19:45(M) Belgium vs. ChinaShenyang Wulihe Stadium
19:45(M) Italy vs. KoreaQinhuangdao Olympics Sports Center
Gymnastics (Artistic)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) QualificationsNational Indoor Stadium
13:30(W) QualificationsNational Indoor Stadium
16:00(W) QualificationsNational Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) QualificationsNational Indoor Stadium
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Croatia vs. SpainOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
10;45(M) Russia vs. IcelandOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
14:00(M) France vs. BrazilOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
15:45(M) Germany vs. KoreaOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
19:00(M) Poland vs. ChinaOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
20:45(M) Denmark vs. EgyptOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
Judo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12;00(W) Preliminaries, 52kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
12:00(M) Preliminaries, 66kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(W) Finals, 52kg Repechage AU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(W) Finals, 52kg Repechage BU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18;00(W) Finals, 52kg Table AU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18;00(W) Finals, 52kg Table BU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(M) Finals, 66kg Repechage AU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(M) Finals, 66kg Repechage BU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18;00(M) Finals, 66kg Table AU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18;00(M) Finals, 66kg Table BU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(W) Bronze Medal 52kg Match AU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(W) Bronze Medal 52kg Match BU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(M) Bronze Medal 66kg Match AU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(M) Bronze Medal 66kg Match BU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(W) Gold Medal 57kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
18:00(M) Gold Medal 66kgU/of Science & Technology Beijing Gym
Rowing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
14:50(W) LWT Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
15:00(M) LWT Double ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:00(M) LWT FoursShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:30(W) Quad ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:00(M) Quad ScullsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:20(W) EightsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:40(M) EightsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(X) Skiff Dingy 49erQingdao International Marina
13:00(X) Heavyweight Dingy FinnQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Keelboat YnglingQingdao International Marina
Shooting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) 10m Air PistolBeijing Shooting Range CTF
Qualifying & Finals
09:00(M) TrapBeijing Shooting Range Hall
Qualifying & Finals
Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) 400m IM FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:10(W) 100m Butterfly SemifinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:21(M) 400m Freestyle FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:39(W) 400m IM FinalsNational Aquatics Center
10:58(M) 100m Breaststroke SemisNational Aquatics Center
11:18(W) 4x100m Freestyle RelayNational Aquatics Center
Finals
18:30(W) 100m Backstroke HeatsNational Aquatics Center
18:54(M) 200m Freestyle HeatsNational Aquatics Center
19:43(W) 100m Breaststroke HeatsNational Aquatics Center
20:08(M) 100m Backstroke HeatsNational Aquatics Center
20:40(W) 400m Freesstyle HeatsNational Aquatics Center
21:11(M) 4x100 Freestyle RelayNational Aquatics Center
Heats
Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M) 1st Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
10:30(W) 1st Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
10:30(M) 1st Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
10:30(W) 1st Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
17:00(M) 1st Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
17:00(W) 1st Round - SinglesOlympic Green Tennis Center
17:00(M) 1st Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
17:00(W) 1st Round - DoublesOlympic Green Tennis Center
Volleyball (Beach)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Preliminaries Pool BChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
10:00(M) Preliminaries Pool CChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
11:00(W) Preliminaries Pool BChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
12:00(W) Preliminaries Pool CChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
13:00(M) Preliminaries Pool DChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
14:00(M) Preliminaries Pool EChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
18:00(W) Preliminaries Pool DChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
19:00(W) Preliminaries Pool EChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
20:00(M) Preliminaries Pool FChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
21:00(M) Preliminaries Pool AChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
22:00(W) Preliminaries Pool FChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
23:00(W) Preliminaries Pool AChaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
Volleyball (Indoor)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Serbia vs. RussiaBeijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
12:00(M) Italy vs. JapanBeijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
12:30(M) USA vs. VenezuelaCapital Indoor Stadium
14:30(M) Brazil vs. EgyptCapital Indoor Stadium
20:00(M) Bulgaria vs. ChinaCapital Indoor Stadium
22:00(M) Poland vs. GermanyCapital Indoor Stadium
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Spain vs. CanadaYing Tung Natatorium
10:50(M) Hungary vs. MongoliaYing Tung Natatorium
12:10(M) Australia vs. GreeceYing Tung Natatorium
14:00(M) Serbia vs. GermanyYing Tung Natatorium
15:20(M) USA vs. ChinaYing Tung Natatorium
16:40(M) Croatia vs. ItalyYing Tung Natatorium
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Group B - 56kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro
Gymnasium
12:30(W) Group B - 53kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro
Gymnasium
15:30(W) Group A - 53kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro
Gymnasium
19:00(M) Group A - 56kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro
Gymnasium

*Times Subject to Change*

As of August 9, 2008, at 01:08 PM ET

Olympics News
· Defense team closes case in Pistorius murder trial

· Oslo, Beijing, Almaty to vie for 2022 Olympics

· USOC narrows 2024 candidates to 4 cities

More News