Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 11

Tuesday, 19 August 2008

Athletics
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Javelin Throw, QualifiersNational Stadium
09:40(W) Long Jump, QualifiersNational Stadium
10:00(W) 1500m - 1st roundNational Stadium
10:30(W) Javelin Throw, QualifiersNational Stadium
10:40(W) 200m - 1st roundNational Stadium
19:00(W) 200m - 2nd roundNational Stadium
19:10(M) High Jump - FinalsNational Stadium
19:35(W) 5000m - 1st roundNational Stadium
20:45(M) 110m hurdles, 2nd RoundNational Stadium
21:00(M) Discus Throw - FinalsNational Stadium
21:25(M) 200m - SemifinalsNational Stadium
21:45(M) 400m - SemifinalsNational Stadium
21:10(W) 400m - FinalsNational Stadium
22:30(W) 100m hurdles - FinalsNational Stadium
22:50(M) 1500m - FinalsNational Stadium
Baseball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M) Netherlands vs. CanadaWukesong Baseball Field 2
11:30(M) Korea vs. CubaWukesong Baseball Field 1
18:00(M) Japan vs. ChinaWukesong Baseball Field 2
19:00(M) USA vs. Chinese TaipeiWukesong Baseball Field 1
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
14:30(W) China vs. Belarus (QF)Wukesong Indoor Stadium
16:45(W) Aus. vs. Czech Rep. (QF)Wukesong Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) USA vs. Korea (QF)Wukesong Indoor Stadium
22:15(W) Russia vs. Spain (QF)Wukesong Indoor Stadium
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:00(M) Light Flyweight (48kg)Workers' Indoor Arena
Quarterfinals
20:01(M) Lightweight (60kg)Workers' Indoor Arena
Quarterfinals
21:01(M) Light Heavyweight (81kg)Workers' Indoor Arena
Quarterfinals
Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:30(M) K1 500m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:10(M) C1 500m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:40(W) K1 500m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:10(M) K2 500m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:40(M) C2 500m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
18:00(W) K2 500m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Cycling (Track)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
16:30(W) Sprint - SemifinalsLaoshan Velodrome
16:40(M) Sprint - SemifinalsLaoshan Velodrome
17:30(M) Madison - FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
18:25(W) Sprint - FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
18:35(M) Sprint - FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
Diving
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) 3m Springboard, SemisNational Aquatics Center
20:30(M) 3m Springboard, SemisNational Aquatics Center
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
06:30Dressage FinalsHong Kong Equestrian Venue (Shatin)
Grand Prix Freestyle
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(M) Netherlands vs. PakistanOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
10:30(M) Germany vs. New ZealandOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
18:00(M) Canada vs. South AfricaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
18:30(M) Korea vs. SpainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:00(M) CHina vs. BelgiumOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:30(M) Australia vs Gr BritainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
Football (Soccer)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
18:00(M) Nigeria vs. Belgium (SF)Shanghai Stadium
21:00(M) Argentina vs. Brazil (SF)Beijing Workers' Stadium
Gymnastics (Artistic)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
18:00(M) Parallel Bars FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
18:45(W) Balance Beam FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
19:30(M) Horizontal Bar FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
Gymnastics (Trampoline)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
20:00(M) FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12:00(W) Norway vs. Sweden (QF)Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium
14:15(W) Hungary vs. Romania (QF)Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium
18:00(W) China vs. Korea (QF)Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium
20:15(W) Russia vs. France (QF)Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(M) One-person LaserQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) One-person Laser RadialQingdao International Marina
13:00(X) Multihull-TornadoQingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Keelboat StarQingdao International Marina
Synchronised Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
17:00(W) Duet Tech Routine, FinalsNational Aquatics Center
Table Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Singles, PrelimsPeking University Gymnasium
10:00(M) Singles, 1st RoundPeking University Gymnasium
10:00(W) Singles, 1st RoundPeking University Gymnasium
18:00(M) Singles, 1st RoundPeking University Gymnasium
18:00(W) Singles, 1st RoundPeking University Gymnasium
Triathlon
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) CompetitionTriathlon Venue
Volleyball (Beach)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Semifinal #1Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
10:00(W) Semifinal #2Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
Volleyball (Indoor)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Cuba vs. Serbia (QF)Capital Indoor Stadium
12:00(W) Japan vs. Brazil (QF)Capital Indoor Stadium
20:00(W) China vs. Russia (QF)Capital Indoor Stadium
22:00(W) USA vs. Italy (QF)Capital Indoor Stadium
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(W) ClassificationYing Tung Natatorium
14:20(W) USA vs. Australia (SF)Ying Tung Natatorium
15:40(W) Hungary vs. Neth. (SF)Ying Tung Natatorium
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:30(M) Group B - +105kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gymnasium
19:00(M) Group A - +105kg FinalBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gymnasium
Wrestling
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Freestyle, 55kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Qualifying
10:30(M) Freestyle, 60kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Qualifying
17:00(M) Freestyle, 55kgChina Agriculture University Gym
Bronze Medal Match
18:05(M) Freestyle, 60kg :China Agriculture University Gym
Gold Medal Match

*Times Subject to Change*

As of August 18, 2008, at 02:20 PM ET

Olympics News
· Pistorius cross-examination ends

· Phelps returning to competition

· Prosecutor: Pistorius 'tailoring' his account of shooting

More News