Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 10

Monday, 18 August 2008

Athletics
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) 400m - 1st roundNational Stadium
09:10(W) Hammer Throw, QualifierNational Stadium
10:00(M) Triple Jump, QualifierNational Stadium
10:05(M) 200m - 1st roundNational Stadium
10:40(W) Hammer Throw, QualifierNational Stadium
11:10(M) 110m hurdles, 1st RoundNational Stadium
19:00(W) Discus Throw - FinalsNational Stadium
19:20(W) Pole Vault - FinalsNational Stadium
19:40(W) 100m hurdles - SemifinalsNational Stadium
20:05(M) 200m - 2nd roundNational Stadium
20:10(M) Long Jump - FinalsNational Stadium
20:45(W) 400m hurdles - SemifinalsNational Stadium
21:10(M) 3000m Steeplechase, FinalNational Stadium
21:35(W) 800m - FinalsNational Stadium
22:00(M) 400m hurdles - FinalsNational Stadium
Baseball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M) Canada vs. JapanWukesong Baseball Field 2
11:30(M) Chinese Taip vs KoreaWukesong Baseball Field 1
18:00(M) Netherlands vs. CubaWukesong Baseball Field 2
19:00(M) USA vs. ChinaWukesong Baseball Field 1
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Iran vs. CroatiaWukesong Indoor Stadium
11:15(M) Australia vs LithuaniaWukesong Indoor Stadium
14:30(M) Greece vs. ChinaWukesong Indoor Stadium
16:45(M) Angola vs. SpainWukesong Indoor Stadium
20:00(M) USA vs. GermanyWukesong Indoor Stadium
22:15(M) Argentina vs. SpainWukesong Indoor Stadium
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:00(M) Bamtamweight, 54kgWorkers' Indoor Arena
Quarterfinals
20:01(M) Featherweight, 57kgWorkers' Indoor Arena
Quarterfinals
21:01(M) Super Heavyweight, +91kgWorkers' Indoor Arena
Quarterfinals
Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:30(M) K1 500m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:00(M) C1 500m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:30(W) K1 500m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
16:50(M) K2 1000m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:10(M) C2 1000m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
17:30(M) K4 1000m - HeatsShunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park
Cycling (Track)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
16:30(W) Point Race FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
17:05(W) Sprint - QuarterfinalsLaoshan Velodrome
17:20(M) Sprint - QuarterfinalsLaoshan Velodrome
18:15(M) 4000m Tm Pursuit, FinalsLaoshan Velodrome
Diving
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:00(M) 3m Springboard, PrelimsNational Aquatics Center
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:15Team Jumping Final, 1st RoundHong Kong Equestrian Venue (Beas River)
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(W) Germany vs. JapanOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
10:30(W) Korea vs. South AfricaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
18:00(W) Great Britain vs. USAOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
18:30(W) Netherlands vs. SpainOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:00(W) China vs. AustraliaOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch A
21:30(W) Argentina vs. New ZealandOlympic Green Hockey Fields, Pitch B
Football (Soccer)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
18:00(W) Germany vs. Brazil (SF)Shanghai Stadium
21:00(W) Japan vs. USA (SF)Beijing Workers' Stadium
Gymnastics (Artistic)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
18:00(M) Rings FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
18:45(W) Uneven Bars FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
19:30(M) Vault FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
Gymnastics (Trampoline)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
20:00(W) FinalsNational Indoor Stadium
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Iceland vs. EgyptOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
10;45(M) Spain vs. BrazilOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
14:00(M) Russia vs. KoreaOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
15:45(M) Croatia vs. ChinaOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
19:00(M) Germany vs. DenmarkOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
20:45(M) Poland vs. FranceOlympic Sports Center Gymnasium
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:00(M) Two-person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Two-person Dinghy-470Qingdao International Marina
13:00(M) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
13:00(W) Windsurfer-RS:XQingdao International Marina
Softball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30Netherlands v Chinese TaipeiFengtai Softball Field
12:00China vs. USAFengtai Softball Field
17:00Canada vs. JapanFengtai Softball Field
19:30Venezuela vs. AustraliaFengtai Softball Field
Synchronised Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:00(W) Duet Free RoutineNational Aquatics Center
Table Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) Singles, PrelimsPeking University Gymnasium
14:30(M) Bronze Medal: TeamPeking University Gymnasium
19:00(M) Gold Medal: TeamPeking University Gymnasium
Triathlon
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(W) CompetitionTriathlon Venue
Volleyball (Beach)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Quarterfinal #1Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
11:00(M) Quarterfinal #2Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
20:00(M) Quarterfinal #3Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
21:00(M) Quarterfinal #4Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground
Volleyball (Indoor)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Bulgaria vs. VenezuelaBeijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
12:00(M) Germany vs. BrazilBeijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
12:30(M) Poland vs. RussiaCapital Indoor Stadium
14:30(M) Egypt vs. SerbiaCapital Indoor Stadium
20:00(M) China vs. ItalyCapital Indoor Stadium
22:00(M) Japan vs. USACapital Indoor Stadium
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Hungary vs. CanadaYing Tung Natatorium
10:50(M) Mongolia vs. AustraliaYing Tung Natatorium
12:10(M) Spain vs. GreeceYing Tung Natatorium
14:00(M) USA vs. GermanyYing Tung Natatorium
15:20(M) China vs. CroatiaYing Tung Natatorium
16:40(M) Serbia vs. ItalyYing Tung Natatorium
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:30(M) Group B - 105kgBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gymnasium
19:00(M) Group A - 105kg FinalsBeijing U of Aeronautics & Astro Gymnasium

*Times Subject to Change*

As of August 17, 2008, at 01:48 PM ET

Olympics News
· Defense team closes case in Pistorius murder trial

· Oslo, Beijing, Almaty to vie for 2022 Olympics

· USOC narrows 2024 candidates to 4 cities

More News