Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Medal Count · Schedule · Calendar · Info · Medals · Update
2008 Summer Olympic Games Schedule - Field Hockey

From The Sports Network

(All Times Local)

All Events Olympic Green Hockey Fields
Sunday, August 10
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:00(W) Japan vs New Zealand (Pitch 1)
10:30-12:00(W) China vs. Spain (Pitch 1)
18:00-19:30(W) Australia vs. Korea (Pitch 2)
18:30-20:00(W) Argentina vs. United States (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:00(W) Netherlands vs. South Africa (Pitch 2)
21:00-22:30(W) Germany vs. Great Britain (Pitch 1)
Monday, August 11
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:00(M) Germany vs. China (Pitch 1)
10:30-12:00(M) Pakistan vs. Great Britain (Pitch 1)
18:00-19:30(M) Korea vs. New Zealand (Pitch 2)
18:30-20:00(M) Australia vs. Canada (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:00(M) Spain vs. Belgium (Pitch 2)
21:00-22:30(M) Netherlands at South Africa (Pitch 1)
Tuesday, August 12
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:00(W) Argentina vs. Great Britain (Pitch 1)
10:30-12:00(W) Australia vs. Spain (Pitch 1)
18:00-19:30(W) United States vs. Japan (Pitch 2)
18:30-20:30(W) China vs. South Africa (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:00(W) Netherlands vs. Korea (Pitch 2)
21:00-22:30(W) Germany vs. New Zealand (Pitch 1)
Wednesday, August 13
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:00(M) South Africa vs. Australia (Pitch 1)
10:30-12:00(M) China vs. Korea (Pitch 1)
18:00-19:30(M) Canada vs. Pakistan (Pitch 2)
18:30-20:00(M) Belgium vs. Germany (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:00(M) New Zealand vs. Spain (Pitch 2)
21:00-22:30(M) Netherlands vs. Great Britain (Pitch 1)
Thursday, August 14
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:00(W) China vs. Netherlands (Pitch 1)
10:30-12:00(W) United States vs. Germany (Pitch 1)
18:00-19:30(W) Spain vs. Korea (Pitch 2)
18:30-20:00(W) Japan vs. Argentina (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:00(W) South Africa vs. Australia (Pitch 2)
21:00-22:30(W) New Zealand vs. Great Britain (Pitch 1)
Friday, August 15
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:00(M) Spain vs. China (Pitch 1)
10:30-12:00(M) Netherlands vs. Canada (Pitch 1)
18:00-19:30(M) Belgium vs. New Zealand (Pitch 2)
18:30-20:00(M) Pakistan vs. Australia (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:00(M) Korea vs. Germany (Pitch 2)
21:00-22:30(M) South Africa vs. Great Britain (Pitch 1)
Saturday, August 16
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:00(W) New Zealand vs. United States (Pitch 1)
10:30-12:00(W) Australia vs. Netherlands (Pitch 1)
18:00-19:30(W) Germany vs. Argentina (Pitch 2)
18:30-20:00(W) Korea vs. China (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:00(W) Great Britain vs. Japan (Pitch 2)
21:00-22:30(W) Spain vs. South Africa (Pitch 1)
Sunday, August 17
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:00(M) Great Britain vs. Canada (Pitch 1)
10:30-12:00(M) Korea vs. Belgium (Pitch 1)
18:00-19:30(M) Pakistan vs. South Africa (Pitch 2)
18:30-20:00(M) New Zealand vs. China (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:00(M) Australia vs Netherlands (Pitch 2)
21:00-22:30(M) Germany vs. Spain (Pitch 1)
Monday, August 18
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:00(W) Germany vs. Japan (Pitch 1)
10:30-12:00(W) Korea vs. South Africa (Pitch 1)
18:00-19:30(W) Great Britain vs. United States (Pitch 2)
18:30-20:00(W) Netherlands vs Spain (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:00(W) Argentina vs. New Zealand (Pitch 2)
21:00-22:30(W) China vs. Australia (Pitch 1)
Tuesday, August 19
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:00(M) Netherlands vs. Pakistan (Pitch 1)
10:30-12:00(M) Germany vs. New Zealand (Pitch 1)
18:00-19:30(M) Canada vs. South Africa (Pitch 2)
18:30-20:00(M) Korea vs Spain (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:00(M) Australia vs. Great Britain (Pitch 2)
21:00-22:30(M) China vs. Belgium (Pitch 1)
Wednesday, August 20
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:30(W) Classification Game - 9th/10th place (Pitch 1)
11:00-13:00(W) Classification Game - 7th/8th place (Pitch 1)
18:00-20:00(W) Semifinal #1 (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:30(W) Semifinal #2 (Pitch 1)
Thursday, August 21
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:30(M) Classification 9th/10th place (Pitch 1)
11:00-13:00(M) Classification 7th/8th place (Pitch 1)
18:00-20:00(M) Semifinal #1 (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:30(M) Semifinal #2 (Pitch 1)
Friday, August 22
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:30(W) Classification Game - 11th/12th place (Pitch 1)
11:00-13:00(W) Classification Game - 5th/6th place (Pitch 1)
18:00-20:00(W) Bronze Medal Game (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:30(W) Gold Medal Game (Pitch 1)
Saturday, August 23
TimeSession-events
08:30-10:30(M) Classification 11th/12th place (Pitch 1)
11:00-13:00(M) Classification 5th/6th place (Pitch 1)
18:00-20:00(M) Bronze Medal Game (Pitch 1)
20:30-22:30(M) Gold Medal Game (Pitch 1)

*Times Subject to Change*

As of July 30, 2008, at 01:49 PM ET

Olympics News
· Olympian Michael Phelps pleads guilty to DUI

· U.S. city will bid for 2024 Olympics

· Former Soviet Olympic hockey coach Tikhonov dies

More News