Special Event:
Golf Extras
More Golf
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Captains | Winners | Format | Records | Sites
Great Britain & Ireland wins Curtis Cup
For the first time since 1996, Great Britain & Ireland defeated the United States on Sunday to capture the Curtis Cup. The GB&I team took five out of... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Minjee Lee wins U.S. Girls' Juniors
Minjee Lee was playing in a USGA championship for the first time. She's 1-for-1. Lee, a 16-year-old Australian, rallied from three holes down Saturday to... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
New York cruises to MST title
Michael Miller posted a 3-under 68 on Friday to lead the team from New York to the title at the USGA Men's State Team Championship. Max Buckley had... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Leaderboard | Tee Times | Exempt.
Winners | Sites | Outlook | Facts | Poffs | Watch List | Weather
Simpson rallies to win U.S. Open
For the fifth time, The Olympic Club produced a surprise U.S. Open champion. Webb Simpson carded his second straight 2-under 68 on Sunday to come from... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Shim wins U.S. Junior championship
Andy Hyeon Bo Shim defeated Jim Liu 4 & 3 to win the 2012 U.S. Junior Amateur Championship at The Golf Club of New England. Shim, the 43rd seeded... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings | Captains
Notable Players | Winners | Format | Sites | History | Records
Korea repeats at Women's World Am
Korea needed just a 2-under 142 on Sunday to retain the title at the Women's World Amateur Team Championship. Korea finished the tournament at... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Team Champs | Sites | Format | Records
Kim downs Ramsey to win
Kyung Kim carded 10 birdies in 34 holes as she beat Ashlan Ramsey 4 & 2 in Saturday's final of the U.S. Women's Public Links Championship... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Ko downs Green to win Women's Am
Lydia Ko never trailed Sunday and hung on to beat Jaye Marie Green, 3 & 1, in the final of the U.S. Women's Amateur Championship. The final match was... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Simson wins U.S. Senior Am
Paul Simson defeated Curtis Skinner on Thursday to win his second USGA Senior Amateur Championship. Simson, who was also the 2010 champion... more>>
Home | Prev | Pairings | Leaderboard | Field | Sites | Exempt
Watch List | Winners | Facts | Poffs | Holes in One | Weather
Na Yeon Choi wins by 4
For a good part of her back nine Sunday, Na Yeon Choi's chances of winning the U.S. Women's Open were hanging in the balance. Or, more accurately... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Fox completes stunning comeback
Steven Fox birdied the first extra hole Sunday to defeat Michael Weaver and complete an amazing comeback victory at the U.S. Amateur Championship... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings | Captains
Notable Players | Winners | Format | Sites | History | Records
U.S. wins World Am with record score
The United States set a 54-hole scoring mark to win the weather-shortened World Amateur Team Championship by five strokes on Sunday. The U.S. fired... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Vogel trounces Aylwin in Publinx final
T.J. Vogel won the first two holes on Saturday and never looked back as he rolled to a 12 & 10 win over Kevin Aylwin in the 36-hole final at the U.S. Amateur... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Smith wins U.S. Mid-Am
Nathan Smith held off a late charge from Garrett Rank on Thursday to win the U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship. Smith parred the 35th hole to regain the lead... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Stasi tops Waynick in Mid-Am final
Meghan Stasi defeated Liz Waynick, 6 & 5, on Thursday to win the U.S. Women's Mid-Amateur Championship. Stasi emphatically secured her fourth... more>>
Home | Prev | Field | Pairings | Leaderboard | Winners | Sites
Format | Watch | Weather | Exempt | Poffs | Holes in One | Stats
U.S. Senior Open Championship Facts and Stats
(Complete through 2011 U.S. Senior Open)

From The Sports Network
Selected Players Records for the U.S. Senior Open
 PlayerNo. of OpensNo. of RoundsTop FiveTop 10Top 25Scr. Avg.
Olin Browne 3 12 2 3 3 69.00
Greg Norman 3 12 3 3 3 69.42
Michael Allen 2 8 0 2 2 69.75
Bernhard Langer 4 16 1 3 4 69.81
Joey Sindelar 3 12 2 2 3 70.25
Mark Calcavecchia 2 8 1 1 2 70.25
Loren Roberts 7 28 3 4 7 70.32
Fred Funk 5 20 2 2 3 70.35
Tom Watson 11 44 6 7 10 70.50
Jay Haas 8 32 2 4 8 70.53
Tom Lehman 3 12 0 1 3 70.58
John Cook 4 14 2 2 3 70.71
D.A. Weibring 7 25 2 4 4 70.84
Hale Irwin 16 60 8 8 11 70.85
Jack Nicklaus 12 48 7 8 12 70.85
Scott Simpson 6 24 1 2 5 70.95
Bruce Lietzke 7 28 2 2 5 71.18
Tom Kite 12 46 3 4 8 71.26
Mark O'Meara 5 16 1 2 3 71.37
Raymond Floyd 13 50 3 5 11 71.46
Eduardo Romero 5 18 1 1 3 71.55
Brad Bryant 7 24 1 1 5 71.58
Allen Doyle 12 42 4 6 7 71.69
Gil Morgan 14 56 3 4 10 71.70
Craig Stadler 8 30 0 3 5 71.80
Don Pooley 8 32 1 1 4 71.88
Peter Jacobsen 8 23 2 2 2 72.04
Graham Marsh 16 56 3 4 6 72.37
Gary Player 18 65 5 7 11 72.38
Dave Stockton 16 52 3 6 7 72.54
Bruce Fleisher 13 41 2 2 3 72.60
Arnold Palmer 25 83 3 3 8 75.71
All-Time Money List
 Player (Times Won)EventsMoney
Hale Irwin (2) 16 $1,522,107
Allen Doyle (2) 12 1,337,912
Tom Watson 11 1,285,498
Fred Funk (1) 5 823,414
Bruce Fleisher 12 770,792
Bruce Lietzke (1) 7 755,544
Tom Kite 12 749,335
Gil Morgan 14 716,153
Olin Browne (1) 3 707,288
Loren Roberts 7 702,998
Jack Nicklaus (2) 12 675,657
Peter Jacobsen (1) 8 656,511
Brad Bryant (1) 7 651,778
Bernhard Langer (1) 4 644,023
Don Pooley (1) 8 599,153
Eduardo Romero (1) 5 551,432
Raymond Floyd 13 533,970
Graham Marsh (1) 15 517,151
Dave Stockton 16 511,801
AGE
 Oldest Champion (years / months / days)
58/0/13-Allen Doyle (2006)
57/2/15-Roberto DeVicenzo (1980)
 Oldest Qualifier
71/4/23 - Bob Rawlins (2000)
 Oldest Competitor
81 - Harold McSpaden (1990)
 Youngest Champion
50/3/24 - Dale Douglass (1986)
50/4/27 - Peter Jacobsen (2004)
50/7/0 - Lee Trevino (1990)
50/10/3 - Don Pooley (2002)
AMATEURS
 Best Finish by an Amateur
2-William C. Campbell (289), Winged Foot G.C., Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
T5-Ed Tutwiler (296), Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
 Lowest 72-Hole Score by an Amateur
282 Tim Jackson, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
288 Greg Reynolds, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
288 George Zahringer, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
288 Tim Jackson, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
289 William C. Campbell, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
 Best Round by an Amateur
66-Tim Jackson, first round, Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
67-Tim Jackson, second round, Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
68-William C. Campbell, second round, Winged Foot, Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
68-Ed Tutwiler, third round, Winged Foot (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
68-Jim Patti, second round, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991
68-Rick Cloninger, 1st round, The Broadmoor (East), Colorado Spr, CO, 2008
68-Tim Jackson, first round, Sahalee CC, Sammamish, Wash., 2010
 Most Amateurs to Complete 72 Holes
16-Winged Foot (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y. (1980)
13-Oak Hill CC, Rochester, N.Y. (1984)
10-Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
10-Laurel Valley C.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989
 Fewest Amateurs in Field
16-Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
23-Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999
25-Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
25-Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
 Most Amateurs in Field
64-Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
51-Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985
50-Oak Hill C.C., Rochester, N.Y., 1984
CHAMPIONS
 Most Senior Open Victories
3-Miller Barber (1982, 1984, 1985)
2-Gary Player (1987, 1988)
2-Jack Nicklaus (1991, 1993)
2-Hale Irwin (1998, 2000)
2-Allen Doyle (2005, 2006)
 Consecutive Senior Open Victories
Miller Barber (1984, 1985)
Gary Player (1987, 1988)
Allen Doyle (2005, 2006)
 Start-To-Finish Winners (No Ties)
Dale Douglass, 1986
 Start-To-Finish Winner (Including Ties)
Simon Hobday, 1994
Olin Browne, 2011
 Most Times Runner-up
3-Tom Watson (2002, 2003, 2006)
2-Jack Nicklaus (1990, 1995)
2-Hale Irwin (1996, 2004)
 Winners of U.S. Open and Senior Open (7)
Hale Irwin (1974, 1979, 1990 Opens, 1998, 2000 Senior Open)
Arnold Palmer (1960 Open; 1981 Senior Open)
Billy Casper (1959, 1966 Opens; 1983 Senior Open)
Gary Player (1965 Open, 1987, 1988 Senior Opens)
Orville Moody (1969 Open, 1989 Senior Open)
Lee Trevino (1968, 1971 Opens; 1990 Senior Open)
Jack Nicklaus (1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 Opens; 1991, 1993 Senior Opens)
 Winner of U.S. Amateur and Senior Open (3)
Arnold Palmer (1954 Amateur, 1981 Senior Open)
Jack Nicklaus (1959, 1961 Amateurs; 1991, 1993 Senior Opens)
Bruce Fleisher (1968 Amateur, 2001 Senior Open)
 Winner of U.S. Amateur, U.S. Open, and Senior Open (2)
Arnold Palmer (1954 Amateur; 1960 Open; 1981 Senior Open
Jack Nicklaus (1959, 1961 Amateurs; 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 Opens; 1991, 1993 Senior Opens)
 Winners in Their First Senior Open (7)
Roberto DeVicenzo (1980)
Arnold Palmer (1981)
Dale Douglass (1986)
Lee Trevino (1990)
Larry Laoretti (1992)
Don Pooley (2002)
Peter Jacobsen (2004)
 Qualifiers to Win Senior Open (1)
Don Pooley (2002)
 Foreign-Born Champions (6)
Roberto De Vicenzo, Argentina, 1980
Gary Player, South Africa, 1987, 1988
Simon Hobday, South Africa, 1994
Graham Marsh, Austrailia, 1997
Eduardo Romero, Argentina, 2008
Bernhard Langer, Germany, 2010
 COURSE
 Longest Courses
7,316 yards-Crooked Stick Golf Club, Carmel, IN, 2009
7,254 yards-The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, CO, 2008
7,117 yards-Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Missouri, 2004
 Shortest Course
6,439 yards-Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
6,599 yards-Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
6,619 yards-Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, NY, 1980
 Most Times Host Site
2 Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich. (1981, 1991)
2 Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa. (1992, 2000)
2 Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio (2003, 2011)
 ENTRIES
 Largest
3,101 (2002)
 Smallest
631 (1980)
 SCORING
 Most Strokes Under Par, 72 Holes
20 Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
17 Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
15 Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
 Most Strokes Under Par at Any Point
-20 Fred Funk (fourth round), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
-17 Hale Irwin (4th round), Saucon Valley CC (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 2000
-15 Simon Hobday (third round), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
-15 Olin Browne, Mark O'Meara (third, fourth round), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
 Lowest Score, Any Round
62 (8 under) Loren Roberts, 3rd round, Prairie Dunes CC, Hutchinson, KS, 2006
63 (8 under) Don Pooley, 3rd round, Caves Valley GC, Baltimore, MD, 2002
63 (8 under) Allen Doyle, 4th round, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
64 (8 under) Orville Moody, 3rd round, Laurel Valley GC, Ligonier, PA, 1989
64 (8 under) Russ Cochran, 3rd round, Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
64 (8 under) Loren Roberts, 4th round, Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
64 (7 under) Bruce Fleisher, 1st round, Saucon Valley CC (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA 2000
64 (7 under) R.W. Eaks, 1st round, Caves Valley GC, Baltimore, MD, 2002
64 (7 under) Vicente Fernandez, 2nd round, Inverness Club, Toledo, OH, 2003
64 (7 under) Bruce Lietzke, 3rd round, Inverness Club, Toledo, OH, 2003
64 (7 under) Craig Stadler, first round, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
64 (7 under) Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
64 (6 under) Jay Sigel, 3rd round, Salem CC, Peabody, MA, 2001
 Lowest Score, 9 Holes
29-Olin Browne, second nine, 3rd round, Inverness Club, Toledo,OH, 2011
30-Richard King, first nine, 1st round, Hazeltine National GC, Chaska, MN 1983
30-Gordon Jones, second nine, 1st round, Brooklawn CC, Fairfield, CT, 1987
30-Gary Player, first nine, 2nd round, Ridgewood CC, Paramus, NJ, 1990
30-Tom Weiskopf, first nine, 4th round, Cherry Hills CC, Englewood, CO, 1993
30-Ed Dougherty, second nine, 1st round, Des Moines (IA) G & CC, 1999
30-Jim Thorpe, second nine, 2nd round, Saucon Valley, Bethlehem, PA, 2000
30-John Jacobs, first nine, 4th round, Saucon Valley CC, Bethlehem, PA, 2000
30-Tom Kite, 2nd round, Salem CC, Peabody, MA, 2001
30-Jay Sigel, first nine, 3rd round, Salem CC, Peabody, MA, 2001
30-Allen Doyle, first nine, 4th round, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
30-Andy Bean, first nine, 3rd round, Prairie Dunes CC, Hutchinson, KS, 2006
30-Loren Roberts, first nine, 3rd rnd, Prairie Dunes CC, Hutchinson, KS, 2006
30-D.A. Weibring, first nine, 4th rnd, Prairie Dunes CC, Hutchinson, KS, 2006
30-Jeff Klein, first nine, 3rd round, The Broadmoor (East Course), CO, 2008
30-Olin Browne, first nine, 4th round, Sahalee CC, Sammamish, WA, 2010
 Lowest Score, 18 Holes
62 (8 under)-Loren Roberts, 3rd round, Prairie Dunes CC Hutchinson, KS, 2006
63 (8 under)-Don Pooley, 3rd round, Caves Valley GC, Baltimore, MD, 2002
63 (8 under)-Allen Doyle, 4th round, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
64 (8 under)-Orville Moody, 3rd round, Laurel Valley GC, Ligonier, PA, 1989
64 (8 under)-Russ Cochran, 3rd round, Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
64 (8 under)-Loren Roberts, 4th round, Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
64 (7 under)-Bruce Fleisher, 1st round, Saucon Valley CC (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 2000
64 (7 under)-R.W. Eaks, 1st round, Caves Valley GC, Baltimore, MD, 2002
64 (7 under)-Vincente Fernandez, 2nd round, Inverness C, Toledo, OH, 2003
64 (7 under)-Craig Stadler, 1st round, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
64 (7 under)-Bruce Lietzke, 3rd round, Inverness C, Toledo, OH, 2003
64 (6 under)-Jay Sigel, 3rd round, Salem CC, Peabody, MA, 2001
 Lowest Score Under Par, First Round
64 (7 under)-Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley CC (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 2000
64 (7 under)-R.W. Eaks, Caves Valley GC, Baltimore, MD, 2002
64 (7 under)-Craig Stadler, 1st round, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
64 (7 under)-Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, OH, 2011
65 (6 under)-Hubert Green, Saucon Valley CC (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 2000
65 (6 under)-Peter Jacobsen, Bellerive CC, St. Louis, MO, 2004
65 (6 under)-Tom Purtzer, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
65 (5 under)-Fred Funk, The Broadmoor (East), Colorado Springs, CO, 2008
66 - 14 times
 Lowest Score Under Par, First Round on Par 70 Course
65 (5 under)-Fred Funk, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, CO, 2008
66 (4 under)-John Cook, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, CO, 2008
66 (4 under)-Bruce Vaughan, Sahalee CC, Sammamish, WA,2010
67 (3 under)-Jay Haas, Prairie Dunes CC, Hutchinson, KS, 2006
67 (3 under)-Dave Barr, Prairie Dunes CC, Hutchinson, KS, 2006
 Highest Score to Lead Field, 18 Holes
72-Mike Fetchick, Ted Kroll, Charles Sifford, and Bill Trombley (Amateur), Winged Foot (East Course), Mamaroneck, NY, (1980)
 Largest Lead, 18 Holes
3-Bob Charles, Canterbury GC, Beachwood, OH, 1996
3-R.W. Eaks, Caves Valley GC, Baltimore, MD, 2002
3-Tom Watson, Inverness C, Toledo, OH, 2003
 Most Players Tied for Lead, 18 Holes
5-Olympia Fields CC, Olympia Fields, IL, (1997)
4-Winged Foot (East Course), Mamaroneck, NY, (1980)
3-Hazeltine National GC, Chaska, MN, (1983)
 Best Start by a Champion, First Round
64 (7 under)-Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, OH, 2011
65 (6 under)-Peter Jacobsen, Bellerive CC, St. Louis, MO, 2004
66 (5 under)-Dale Douglass, Scioto CC, Columbus, OH, 1986
66 (5 under)-Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (NC) CC (No. 2), 1994
66 (5 under)-Hale Irwin, Saucon Vallley (Old Course) CC Bethlehem, PA, 2000
67 (5 under)-Lee Trevino, Ridgewood CC, Paramus, NJ, 1990
 Highest Score by Winner, First Round
77 (6 over)-Hale Irwin, Riviera Country Club, Pacific Palisades, CA, 1998
74 (3 over)-Roberto de Vicenzo, Winged Foot, Mamaroneck, NY, 1980
74 (4 over)-Miller Barber, Oak Hill CC, Rochester, NY, 1984
74 (2 over)-Gary Player, Medinah (IL) CC (No. 3), 1988
 Best Comeback to Win, 18 Holes
7 strokes-Don Pooley (71-70-63-70), Caves Valley GC, Baltimore, MD, 2002
7 strokes-Hale Irwin (77-68-71-69), Riviera CC, Los Angeles, CA, 1998
7 strokes-Allen Doyle (71-67-73-63), NCR C.C., Kettering, OH, 2005
5 strokes-Gary Player (74-70-71-73), Medinah (IL) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
 Lowest Score, Second Round
64 (7 under)-Vicente Fernandez, Inverness C., Toledo, OH, 2003
65 (7 under)-Gary Player, Ridgewood CC, Paramus, NJ, 1990
65 (6 under)-Tom Kite and Jim Thorpe, Saucon Valley CC (Old Course),Bethlehem, PA, 2000
65 (6 under)-Walter Hall, Caves Valley GC, Baltimore, MD, 2002
65 (6 under)-Tom Watson, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
65 (6 under)-Tom Jenkins, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
65 (5 under)-Jim Thorpe, Salem CC, Peabody, MA, 2001
 Lowest Score by a Winner, Second Round
67 (5 under)-Dave Stockton, Canterbury GC, Beachwood, OH, 1996
67 (5 under)-Fred Funk, Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
67 (4 under)-Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (NC) CC (No. 2), 1994
67 (4 under)-Allen Doyle, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
67 (3 under)-Graham Marsh, Olympia Fields CC, Olympia Fields, IL, 1997
68 (2 under)-Allen Doyle, Prairie Dunes CC, Hutchinson, KS, 2006
68 (3 under)-Gary Player, Brooklawn CC, Fairfield, CT, 1987
68 (4 under)-Lee Trevino, Ridgewood CC, Paramus, NJ, 1990
 Lowest Score, First 36 Holes
133 (11 under)-a-Tim Jackson (66-67), Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
133 (9 under)-Dave Stockton (67-66), Saucon Valley CC (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 1992
133 (9 under)-Simon Hobday (66-67), Pinehurst (N.C.) CC (No. 2), 1994
133 (9 under)-Bruce Fleisher (64-69), Saucon Valley CC (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 2000
133 (9 under)-Tom Watson (68-65), NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
133 (9 under)-Loren Roberts (66-67), NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
133 (9 under)-Craig Stadler (64-69), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
133 (9 under)-Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, OH, 2011
134 (10 under)-Joey Sindelar (66-68), Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
134 (8 under)-Jim Thorpe (69-65), Saucon Valley CC (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 2000
134 (8 under)-Mark O'Meara, Inverness Club, Toledo, OH, 2011
134 (6 under)-Fred Funk (65-69), The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, CO, 2008
 Lowest Score to Lead Field, 36 Holes
133 Dave Stockton, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 1992
133 Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
133 Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley CC (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 2000
133 Craig Stadler, Loren Roberts and Tom Watson, NCR CC, Kettering, OH, 2005
133 a-Tim Jackson, Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
133 Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, OH, 2011
134 Fred Funk, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, CO, 2008
134 Joey Sindelar, Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
135 Lee Trevino, Ridgewood CC, Paramus, NJ, 1990
135 Walter Hall, Caves Valley GC (Old Course), Baltimore, MD, 2002
135 Peter Jacobsen and Craig Stadler, Bellerive CC, St. Louis, MO, 2004
 Largest Lead, 36 Holes
3-Dale Douglass (138), Scioto C.C., Columbus, OH, 1986
3-Billy Casper (140), Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
3-Dave Stockton (133), Saucon Valley (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 1992
3-Ed Dougherty (137), Des Moines (IA) Golf and Country Club, 1999
3-Tom Watson (136), Whistling Straits, Kohler, WI, 2007
 Highest Score to Lead Field, 36 Holes
144-William C. Campbell (amateur), Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, NY, 1980
 Best Comeback to Win, 36 Holes
7 strokes-Larry Laoretti (68-72-67-68), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, PA, 1992
7 strokes-Brad Bryant (71-72-71-68), Whistling Straits, Kohler, WI, 2007
6 strokes-Arnold Palmer (72-76-68-73), Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, MI, 1981
6 strokes-Orville Moody (72-73-64-70), Laurel Valley GC, Ligonier, PA, 1989
6 strokes-Don Pooley (71-70-63-70), Caves Valley GC, Baltimore, MD, 2002
 Lowest Score, 36-Hole Cut
145-NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005 (3 over)
146-Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo, 2004 (4 over)
147-Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000 (5 over)
147-Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006 (7 over)
147-Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009 (7 over)
 Lowest Score, Third Round
62 (8 under)-Loren Roberts, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
63 (8 under)-Don Pooley, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
64 (8 under)-Orville Moody, Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989
64 (8 under)-Russ Cochran, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
64 (7 under)-Bruce Lietzke, Inverness C., Toledo, Ohio, 2003
64 (6 under)-Jay Sigel, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
64 (6 under)-Jeff Klein, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
64 (6 under)-Scott Simpson, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
 Lowest Score by a Winner, Third Round
63 (8 under)-Don Pooley, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
64 (8 under)-Orville Moody, Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989
64 (7 under)-Bruce Lietzke, Inverness C., Toledo, Ohio, 2003
65 (6 under)-Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (old course), Bethlehem, Pa. 2000
65 (6 under)-Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
65 (5 under)-Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, CO, 2008
 Highest Score by a Winner, Third Round
73 (2 over)-Billy Casper, Hazeltine Nat. G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
73 (2 over)-Allen Doyle, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
73 (1 over)-Lee Trevino, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990
73 (1 over)-Dave Eichelberger, Des Moines G&CC, West Des Moines, Iowa, 1999
 Lowest Score, First 54 Holes
198 (15 under)-Olin Browne (64-69-65), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
199 (14 under)-Simon Hobday (66-67-66), Pinehurst (N.C.) C.C. (No. 2), 1994
200 (13 under)-Bruce Fleisher (64-69-67), Saucon Valley C.C (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
201 (9 under)-Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
201 (12 under)-Jim Albus (66-69-66), Pinehurst (N.C.) C.C. (No. 2), 1994
202 (11 under)-Hale Irwin (66-71-65), Saucon Valley C.C (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
202 (8 under)-Tom Watson(70-66-66), Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
202 (11 under)-Tom Kite, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo, 2004
202 (11 under)-Craig Stadler, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
202 (11 under)-Loren Roberts, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
 Largest Lead, 54 Holes
7-Dave Stockton (204), Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
5-Bernhard Langer and Fred Couples (205), Sahalee CC, Ssammamish, Wash., 2010
4-Dale Douglass (206), Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986
4-Bruce Lietzke, Inverness C., Toledo, Ohio, 2003
 Best Comeback to Win, 54 Holes
9 strokes-Allen Doyle (71-67-73-63), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
5 strokes-Brad Bryant (71-72-71-68), Whistling Straits, Kohler, WI, 2007
4 strokes-Bruce Fleisher (69-71-72-68) Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
3 strokes-Hale Irwin (77-68-71-69), Riviera (Calif.) Country Club, 1998
2 strokes-Hale Irwin (66-71-65-65), Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
2 strokes-Peter Jacobsen (65-70-69-68), Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo, 2004
 Lowest Score, Fourth Round
63 (8 under)-Allen Doyle, fourth round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
64 (8 under)-Loren Roberts, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
64 (6 under)-R.W. Eaks, fourth round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, KS, 2006
65 (6 under)-Miller Barber, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
65 (6 under)-Doug Sanders, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
65 (6 under)-Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C., (Old Course) Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
 Highest Score By Winner, Fourth Round
75 (4 over)-Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
73 (2 over)-Billy Casper, Hazeltine Nat. G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
73 (2 over)-Dale Douglass, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986
73 (1 over)-Gary Player, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
73 (1 over)-Dave Stockton, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
73 (2 over)-Bruce Lietzke, Inverness C., Toledo, Ohio, 2003
73 (3 over)-Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
 Best Finish by a Champion
63-Allen Doyle, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
65-Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
65-Miller Barber, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
65-Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C., (Old Course) Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
66-Gary Player, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
 Lowest 72-Hole Total
267-Hale Irwin (66-71-65-65), Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
268-Fred Funk (68-67-68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
269-Olin Browne (64-69-65-71), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
270-Gary Player (69-68-67-66), Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
270-Bruce Fleisher (64-69-67-70), Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
272-Tom Kite (72-65-66-69), Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
272-Mark O'Meara (66-68-66-72), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
272-Peter Jacobsen (65-70-69-68), Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo, 2004
272-Allen Doyle (69-68-67-69), Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, KS, 2006
272-Bernhard Langer (69-68-68-67), Sahalee CC, Sammamish, Wash., 2010
273-Hale Irwin (71-67-67-78), Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo, 2004
 Highest Score to Lead Field, 72 Holes
289-Arnold Palmer, Bob Stone, and Billy Casper, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981
288-Billy Casper and Rod Funseth, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
288-Gary Player and Bob Charles, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
 Largest Margin of Victory
6-Gary Player, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
6-Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
4-Roberto de Vicenzo, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
4-Miller Barber, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
4-Miller Barber, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985
4-Larry Laoretti, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992
4-Tom Weiskopf, Congressional C.C., Bethesda, Md., 1995
4-Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, CO, 2008
 Lowest Score Under Par, Last 36 Holes
12 under (130)-Hale Irwin (65-65), Saucon Valley C.C, Bethlehem, Pa. 2000
12 under (132)-Russ Cochran (64-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
11 under (133)-Fred Funk (68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
10 under (134)-Orville Moody (64-70), Laurel Valley C.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989
10 under (134)-Chi Chi Rodriguez (68-66), Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990
9 under (133)-Gary Player (67-66), Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
9 under (133)-Don Pooley (63-70), Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md, 2002
 Lowest Score, Last 36 Holes
130-Hale Irwin (65-65), Saucon Valley C.C,. (Old Course) Bethlehem, Pa. 2000
133-Gary Player (67-66), Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
133-Don Pooley (63-70), Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md, 2002
133-Andy Bean (64-69), Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, KS, 2006
134-Orville Moody (64-70), Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989
134-Chi Chi Rodriguez (68-66), Ridgewood C.C. (Center and West nines), Paramus, N.J., 1990
 Lowest Score Under Par, Last 54 Holes
16 under (200)-Fred Funk (67-68-65), Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009
13 under (200)-Tom Kite (65-66-69), Saucon Valley CC, (Old Course) Bethlehem, PA, 2000
12 under (201)-Gary Player (68-67-66), Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, CT, 1987
12 under (201)-Hale Irwin (71,65-65), Saucon Valley C.C., (Old Course) Bethlehem, PA, 2000
12 under (204)-Russ Cochran (72-64-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, IN, 2009
11 under (202)-Hale Irwin (67-67-68), Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, MO, 2004
 Lowest Last 54 Holes
200-Tom Kite (65-66-69), Saucon Valley C.C., (Old Course) Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
200-Fred Funk (67-68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
201-Gary Player (68-67-66), Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn. 1987
201-Hale Irwin (71-65-65), Saucon Valley C.C,. Bethlehem, Pa. 2000
202-Hale Irwin (67-67-68), Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo, 2004
203-Dave Stockton (67-68-68), Pinehurst (N.C.) C.C. (No. 2), 1994
203-Don Pooley (70-63-70), Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md, 2002
203-Allen Doyle (67-73-63), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
203-Bernhard Langer (68-68-67), Sahalee CC, Sammamish, Wash., 2010
204-Raymond Floyd (69-68-67), Saucon Valley C.C,. Bethlehem, Pa. 2000
204-Allen Doyle (67-68-69), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass, 2001
205-Tom Weiskopf (66-72-67), Pinehurst (N.C.) C.C. (No. 2), 1994
 Lowest Score to Lead Field, 54 Holes
198 Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
199 Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
200 Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
 Most Top-10 Finishes
8-Miller Barber
8-Jack Nicklaus
7-Gary Player
7-Chi Chi Rodriguez
7-Hale Irwin
7-Tom Watson
6-Harold Henning
6-Dave Stockton
6-Peter Thomson
6-Allen Doyle
 Most Top-5 Finishes
7-Jack Nicklaus
7-Hale Irwin
6-Tom Watson
5-Gary Player
4-Chi Chi Rodriquez
4-Miller Barber
4-Peter Thomson
 Most Appearances
25-Arnold Palmer
25-Dale Douglass
19-Miller Barber
18-Gary Player
 Most Consecutive Starts
25-Arnold Palmer, 1981-2005
25-Dale Douglas, 1986-2011
17-Miller Barber, 1981-1997
17-Larry Laoretti, 1992-2008
16-Chi Chi Rodriquez 1986-2001
 Most Times Low Amateur
3 Marvin "Vinny" Giles III (1993, 1996, 1997)
3 Tim Jackson (2009, 2010, 2011)
2 Robert Housen (1988, 1995)
2 Kemp Richardson (1999, 2000)
2 George Zahringer (2005, 2007)
2 Danny Green (2007, 2008)
 Lowest 72-Hole Score by an Amateur
3 282 Tim Jackson, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
3 288 Greg Reynolds, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
2 288 George Zahringer, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
2 288 Tim Jackson, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
2 289 William C. Campbell, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
 MISCELLANEOUS
 Most Consecutive Birdies
5-Dale Douglass, holes 6-10, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986 (first round)
5-Isao Aoki, holes 4-8, Congressional C.C., Bethesda, Md., 1995 (third round)
5-Bill Brask, hole 2-6, Saucon Valley C.C. Bethlehem, Pa., 2000 (fourth round)
5-Loren Roberts, holes 9-13, Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN, 2009 (fourth round)
5-Russ Cochran, holes 4-8, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011 (fourth round)
 Holes in One (17)
Bob Marshall-3rd hole, first round, Oak Hill CC (East), Rochester, NY, 1984
Joe Cheves-15th hole, first round, Oak Hill CC (East), Rochester, NY, 1984
Mac Main-7th hole, second round, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., 1985
Bobby Nichols-17th hole, fourth round, Pinehurst (N.C.) C.C. (No. 2), 1994
Jack Nicklaus-7th hole, fourth round, Congressional C.C., 1995
Dick Goetz - 11th hole, first round, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997
Charles Smith-14th hole, first round, Riviera (Calif.) Country Club, 1998
Hank Cooper-3rd hole, second round, Des Moines (Iowa) Golf and C.C., 1999
a-Randy Reznicek-12th hole, first round, Inverness C., Toledo, Ohio, 2003
John Aubrey-6th hole, first round, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo, 2004
Mike McCullough-13th hole, first round, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo, 2004
a-Pat Tallent, 6th hole, first round, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo, 2004
Curtis Strange, 13th hole, first round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
Walter Hall, 13th hole, second round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
Rick Rhoden, 2nd hole, fourth round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
Walter Hall, 10th hole, second round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, KS, 2006
Bob Ford, 3rd hole, second round, Whistling Straits, Kohler, WI, 2007
D. A. Weibring, 3rd hole, second round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
 PLAYOFFS
 Longest Playoff
19 holes-Billy Casper (75-3) and Rod Funseth (75-4), at Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
 Lowest 18-Hole Score In Playoff
65-Jack Nicklaus, at Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991
68-Gary Player, at Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
69-Chi Chi Rodriguez, at Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991
 Most Competitors in Playoff
3-at Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981
 3- or 4-hole Playoff (Enacted in 1999)
2002 - Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., (Don Pooley (4-4-4-3-3) and Tom Watson (4-4-4-3-4)
 Lowest 36-Hole Cut
144 (2 over) Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
145 (3 over) NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
146 (4 over) Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
 Most Sub-Par Rounds, Championship
128 Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
116 Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
98 Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
 Most Sub-Par 72-Hole Totals, Championship
36 Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
31 Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
24 Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
 Most Sub-Par Scores, First Round
35 Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
35 Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
30 Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
30 NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
28 Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
 Most Sub-Par Scores, Second Round
39 Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
35 NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
32 Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
 Most Sub-Par Scores, Third Round
34 Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
25 Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
21 Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
 Par-70 Courses
Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich. (1981, 1991)
Oak Hill C.C., Rochester, N.Y. (1984)
Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (1997)
Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass. (2001)
Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan. (2006)
The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo. (2008)
Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash. (2010)
 Longest Par-3 Holes
240 yards - 12th, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
230 yards - 4th, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
228 yards - 6th, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
 Longest Par-4 Holes
545 yards - 17th, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
501 yards - 10th, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
493 yards - 13th, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
 Longest Par-5 Holes
608 yards - 7th, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
608 yards - 6th, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
601 yards - 3rd, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
600 yards - 5th, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Port wins U.S. Senior Women's Am
Ellen Port won five holes in a row on the back nine Thursday to defeat Jane Fitzgerald and capture the USGA Senior Women's Amateur Championship... more>>
Final 2012 United States Golf Association Results
(Complete through Thursday, October 11th, 2012)

From The Sports Network

Winner (Score)Runners-Up
Curtis CupGB&I (10 1/2 - 9 1/2)United States
U.S. OpenWebb Simpson ( +1, 281)Graeme McDowell
  Michael Thompson
U.S. Women's Amateur PLKyung Kim ( 4 & 2 )Ashlan Ramsey
U.S. Women's OpenNa Yeon Choi ( -7, 281)Amy Yang
U.S. Amateur Public LinksT.J. Vogel (12 & 10)Kevin Aylwin
U.S. Senior OpenRoger Chapman (-10, 270)Fred Funk
  Bernhard Langer
  Tom Lehman
  Corey Pavin
U.S. Junior AmateurAndy Hyeon Bo Shim (4&3)Jim Liu
U.S. Girls' JuniorMinjee Lee ( 1-up )Alison Lee
U.S. Women's AmateurLydia Ko ( 3 & 1 )Jaye Marie Green
U.S. AmateurSteven Fox ( 1-up )Michael Weaver
USGA Senior Women's AmateurEllen Port ( 4 & 3 )Jane Fitzgerald
U.S. Mid-AmateurNathan Smith ( 1-up )Garrett Rank
USGA Men's State TeamNew York ( +2, 428)Iowa
Women's World Amateur TeamKorea (-13, 563)Germany
USGA Senior AmateurPaul Simson ( 4 & 3 )Curtis Skinner
World Amateur TeamUnited States (-24, 404)Mexico
U.S. Women's Mid-AmateurMeghan Stasi ( 6 & 5 )Liz Waynick

As of October 11, 2012, at 01:06 PM ET

USGA News
· Yin holds 3-shot lead at Girls' Junior Championship

· Riley holds first-round lead at U.S. Junior Amateur

· Jo tops Seong to win Women's Publinx

More News