Special Event:
Golf Extras
More Golf
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Captains | Winners | Format | Records | Sites
Great Britain & Ireland wins Curtis Cup
For the first time since 1996, Great Britain & Ireland defeated the United States on Sunday to capture the Curtis Cup. The GB&I team took five out of... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Minjee Lee wins U.S. Girls' Juniors
Minjee Lee was playing in a USGA championship for the first time. She's 1-for-1. Lee, a 16-year-old Australian, rallied from three holes down Saturday to... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
New York cruises to MST title
Michael Miller posted a 3-under 68 on Friday to lead the team from New York to the title at the USGA Men's State Team Championship. Max Buckley had... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Leaderboard | Tee Times | Exempt.
Winners | Sites | Outlook | Facts | Poffs | Watch List | Weather
Past U.S. Open Championship Winners
From The Sports Network
YearWinnerScoreRunner-UpsCourse
2011Rory McIlroy268Jason DayCongressional
2010Graeme McDowell284Gregory HavretPebble Beach
2009Lucas Glover276Mickelson, Duval, BarnesBethpage Black
2008*Tiger Woods283Rocco MediateTorrey Pines
2007Angel Cabrera285Woods, FurykOakmont
2006Geoff Ogilvy285Furyk, Mickelson, MontgomerieWinged Foot
2005Michael Campbell280Tiger WoodsPinehurst
2004Retief Goosen276Phil MickelsonShinnecock Hills
2003Jim Furyk272Stephen LeaneyOlympia Fields
2002Tiger Woods277Phil MickelsonBethpage Black
2001*Retief Goosen276Mark BrooksSouthern Hills
2000Tiger Woods272Els, JimenezPebble Beach
1999Payne Stewart279Phil MickelsonPinehurst
1998Lee Janzen280Payne StewartThe Olympic Club
1997Ernie Els276Colin MontgomerieCongressional
1996Steve Jones278Lehman, Love IIIOakland Hills
1995Corey Pavin280Greg NormanShinnecock Hills
1994*Ernie Els279Roberts, MontgomerieOakmont
1993Lee Janzen272Payne StewartBaltusrol
1992Tom Kite285Jeff SlumanPebble Beach
1991*Payne Stewart282Scott SimpsonHazeltine National
1990*Hale Irwin280Mike DonaldMedinah
1989Curtis Strange278Beck, McCumber, WoosnamOak Hill
1988*Curtis Strange278Nick FaldoThe Country Club
1987Scott Simpson277Tom WatsonOlympic Club
1986Raymond Floyd279Wadkins, BeckShinnecock Hills
1985Andy North279Barr, Chen, WatsonOakland Hills
1984*Fuzzy Zoeller276Greg NormanWinged Foot
1983Larry Nelson280Tom WatsonOakmont
1982Tom Watson282Jack NicklausPebble Beach
1981David Graham273Burns, RogersMerion
1980Jack Nicklaus272Isao AokiBaltusrol
1979Hale Irwin284Player, PateInverness Club
1978Andy North285Stockton, SneadCherry Hills
1977Hubert Green278Lou GrahamSouthern Hills
1976Jerry Pate277Weiskopf, GeibergerAtlanta Athletic Club
1975*Lou Graham287John MahaffeyMedinah
1974Hale Irwin287Forrest FelzerWinged Foot
1973Johnny Miller279John SchleeOakmont
1972Jack Nicklaus290Bruce CramptonPebble Beach
1971*Lee Trevino275Jack NicklausMerion
1970Tony Jacklin281Dave HillHazeltine
1969Orville Moody281Beman, Geiberger, RosburgChampions
1968Lee Trevino275Jack NicklausOak Hill
1967Jack Nicklaus275Arnold PalmerBaltusrol
1966*Billy Casper278Arnold PalmerOlympic Club
1965*Gary Player278Kel NagleBellerive
1964Ken Venturi278Tommy JacobsCongressional
1963*Julius Boros293Cupit, PalmerThe Country Club
1962*Jack Nicklaus283Arnold PalmerOakmont
1961Gene Littler281Goalby, SandersOakland Hills
1960Arnold Palmer280Jack NicklausCherry Hills
1959Billy Casper282Bob RosburgWinged Foot
1958Tommy Bolt283Gary PlayerSouthern Hills
1957*Dick Mayer282Cary MiddlecoffInverness Club
1956Cary Middlecoff281Hogan, BorosOak Hill
1955*Jack Fleck287Ben HoganOlympic Club
1954Ed Furgol284Gene LittlerBaltusrol
1953Ben Hogan283Sam SneadOakmont
1952Julius Boros281Ed OliverNorthwood
1951Ben Hogan287Clayton HeafnerOakland Hills
1950*Ben Hogan287Mangrum, FazioMerion
1949Cary Middlecoff286Snead, HeafnerMedinah
1948Ben Hogan276Jimmy DemaretRiviera
1947*Lew Worsham282Sam SneadSt. Louis
1946*Lloyd Mangrum284Ghezzi, NelsonCanterbury
1945No championship (World War II)
1944No championship (World War II)
1943No championship (World War II)
1942No championship (World War II)
1941Craig Wood284Denny ShuteColonial
1940*Lawson Little287Gene SarazenCanterbury
1939*Byron Nelson284Wood, ShutePhiladelphia
1938Ralph Guldahl284Dick MetzCherry Hills
1937Ralph Guldahl281Sam SneadOakland Hills
1936Tony Manero282Harry CooperBaltusrol
1935Sam Parks Jr.299Jimmy ThomsonOakmont
1934Olin Dutra293Gene SarazenMerion Cricket Club
1933Johnny Goodman287Ralph GuldahlNorth Shore
1932Gene Sarazen286Perkins, CruickshankFresh Meadows
1931*Billy Burke292George Von ElmInverness
1930Robert T. Jones Jr.287Macdonald SmithInterlachen
1929Robert T. Jones Jr.294Al EspinosaWinged Foot
1928*Johnny Farrell294Robert T. Jones Jr.Olympia Fields
1927*Tommy Armour301Harry CooperOakmont
1926Robert T. Jones Jr.293Joe TurnesaScioto
1925*Willie Macfarlane291Robert T. Jones Jr.Worcester
1924Cyril Walker297Robert T. Jones Jr.Oakland Hills
1923*Robert T. Jones Jr.296Bobby CruickshankInwood
1922Gene Sarazen288Black, Jones Jr.Skokie
1921James M. Barnes289Hagen, McLeodColumbia
1920Edward Ray295Vardon, Burke, Diegel, HutchisonInverness
1919*Walter Hagen301Mike BradyBrae Burn
1918No championships (World War I)
1917No championships (World War I)
1916Charles Evans Jr.286Jock HutchisonMinikahda Club
1915Jerome Travers297Tom McNamaraBaltusrol
1914Walter Hagen290Charles Evans Jr.Midlothian
1913*Francis Quimet304Vardon, RayThe Country Club
1912John McDermott307Tom McNamaraCountry Club of Buffalo
1911*John McDermott307Brady, SimpsonChicago
1910*Alex Smith289McDermott, SmithPhiladelphia Cricket Club
1909George Sargent290Tom McNamaraEnglewood
1908*Fred McLeod322Willie SmithMyopia Hunt Club
1907Alex Ross302Gil Nicholls Philadelphia Cricket Club
1906Alex Smith295Willie SmithOnwentsia Club
1905Willie Anderson314Alex SmithMyopia Hunt Club
1904Willie Anderson303Gil NichollsGlen View Club
1903*Willie Anderson307David BrownBaltusrol
1902Laurie Auchterlonie307Stewart GardnerGarden City
1901*Willie Anderson331Alex SmithMyopia Hunt Club
1900Harry Vardon313JH TaylorChicago
1899Willie Smith315Low, Fitzjohn, WayBaltimore
1898Fred Herd328Alex SmithMyopia Hunt Club
1897Joe Lloyd162Willie AndersonChicago
1896James Foulis152Horace RawlinsShinnecock Hills
1895Horace Rawlins173Willie DunnNewport
* - Won in playoff
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Shim wins U.S. Junior championship
Andy Hyeon Bo Shim defeated Jim Liu 4 & 3 to win the 2012 U.S. Junior Amateur Championship at The Golf Club of New England. Shim, the 43rd seeded... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings | Captains
Notable Players | Winners | Format | Sites | History | Records
Korea repeats at Women's World Am
Korea needed just a 2-under 142 on Sunday to retain the title at the Women's World Amateur Team Championship. Korea finished the tournament at... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Team Champs | Sites | Format | Records
Kim downs Ramsey to win
Kyung Kim carded 10 birdies in 34 holes as she beat Ashlan Ramsey 4 & 2 in Saturday's final of the U.S. Women's Public Links Championship... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Ko downs Green to win Women's Am
Lydia Ko never trailed Sunday and hung on to beat Jaye Marie Green, 3 & 1, in the final of the U.S. Women's Amateur Championship. The final match was... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Simson wins U.S. Senior Am
Paul Simson defeated Curtis Skinner on Thursday to win his second USGA Senior Amateur Championship. Simson, who was also the 2010 champion... more>>
Home | Prev | Pairings | Leaderboard | Field | Sites | Exempt
Watch List | Winners | Facts | Poffs | Holes in One | Weather
Na Yeon Choi wins by 4
For a good part of her back nine Sunday, Na Yeon Choi's chances of winning the U.S. Women's Open were hanging in the balance. Or, more accurately... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Fox completes stunning comeback
Steven Fox birdied the first extra hole Sunday to defeat Michael Weaver and complete an amazing comeback victory at the U.S. Amateur Championship... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings | Captains
Notable Players | Winners | Format | Sites | History | Records
U.S. wins World Am with record score
The United States set a 54-hole scoring mark to win the weather-shortened World Amateur Team Championship by five strokes on Sunday. The U.S. fired... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Vogel trounces Aylwin in Publinx final
T.J. Vogel won the first two holes on Saturday and never looked back as he rolled to a 12 & 10 win over Kevin Aylwin in the 36-hole final at the U.S. Amateur... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Smith wins U.S. Mid-Am
Nathan Smith held off a late charge from Garrett Rank on Thursday to win the U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship. Smith parred the 35th hole to regain the lead... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Stasi tops Waynick in Mid-Am final
Meghan Stasi defeated Liz Waynick, 6 & 5, on Thursday to win the U.S. Women's Mid-Amateur Championship. Stasi emphatically secured her fourth... more>>
Home | Prev | Field | Pairings | Leaderboard | Winners | Sites
Format | Watch | Weather | Exempt | Poffs | Holes in One | Stats
Chapman wins another major
Roger Chapman won his second major championship of the season on Sunday when he came from behind to capture the U.S. Senior Open. Chapman... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Port wins U.S. Senior Women's Am
Ellen Port won five holes in a row on the back nine Thursday to defeat Jane Fitzgerald and capture the USGA Senior Women's Amateur Championship... more>>
Final 2012 United States Golf Association Results
(Complete through Thursday, October 11th, 2012)

From The Sports Network

Winner (Score)Runners-Up
Curtis CupGB&I (10 1/2 - 9 1/2)United States
U.S. OpenWebb Simpson ( +1, 281)Graeme McDowell
  Michael Thompson
U.S. Women's Amateur PLKyung Kim ( 4 & 2 )Ashlan Ramsey
U.S. Women's OpenNa Yeon Choi ( -7, 281)Amy Yang
U.S. Amateur Public LinksT.J. Vogel (12 & 10)Kevin Aylwin
U.S. Senior OpenRoger Chapman (-10, 270)Fred Funk
  Bernhard Langer
  Tom Lehman
  Corey Pavin
U.S. Junior AmateurAndy Hyeon Bo Shim (4&3)Jim Liu
U.S. Girls' JuniorMinjee Lee ( 1-up )Alison Lee
U.S. Women's AmateurLydia Ko ( 3 & 1 )Jaye Marie Green
U.S. AmateurSteven Fox ( 1-up )Michael Weaver
USGA Senior Women's AmateurEllen Port ( 4 & 3 )Jane Fitzgerald
U.S. Mid-AmateurNathan Smith ( 1-up )Garrett Rank
USGA Men's State TeamNew York ( +2, 428)Iowa
Women's World Amateur TeamKorea (-13, 563)Germany
USGA Senior AmateurPaul Simson ( 4 & 3 )Curtis Skinner
World Amateur TeamUnited States (-24, 404)Mexico
U.S. Women's Mid-AmateurMeghan Stasi ( 6 & 5 )Liz Waynick

As of October 11, 2012, at 01:06 PM ET

USGA News
· Inverness to host 2019 U.S. Junior Amateur

· Burke selected as 2016 Curtis Cup captain

· Flint Hills National awarded the 2017 U.S. Junior

More News