Special Event:
Golf Extras
More Golf
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Captains | Winners | Format | Records | Sites
Great Britain & Ireland wins Curtis Cup
For the first time since 1996, Great Britain & Ireland defeated the United States on Sunday to capture the Curtis Cup. The GB&I team took five out of... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Minjee Lee wins U.S. Girls' Juniors
Minjee Lee was playing in a USGA championship for the first time. She's 1-for-1. Lee, a 16-year-old Australian, rallied from three holes down Saturday to... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
New York cruises to MST title
Michael Miller posted a 3-under 68 on Friday to lead the team from New York to the title at the USGA Men's State Team Championship. Max Buckley had... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Leaderboard | Tee Times | Exempt.
Winners | Sites | Outlook | Facts | Poffs | Watch List | Weather
Simpson rallies to win U.S. Open
For the fifth time, The Olympic Club produced a surprise U.S. Open champion. Webb Simpson carded his second straight 2-under 68 on Sunday to come from... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Shim wins U.S. Junior championship
Andy Hyeon Bo Shim defeated Jim Liu 4 & 3 to win the 2012 U.S. Junior Amateur Championship at The Golf Club of New England. Shim, the 43rd seeded... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings | Captains
Notable Players | Winners | Format | Sites | History | Records
Korea repeats at Women's World Am
Korea needed just a 2-under 142 on Sunday to retain the title at the Women's World Amateur Team Championship. Korea finished the tournament at... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Team Champs | Sites | Format | Records
Kim downs Ramsey to win
Kyung Kim carded 10 birdies in 34 holes as she beat Ashlan Ramsey 4 & 2 in Saturday's final of the U.S. Women's Public Links Championship... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Ko downs Green to win Women's Am
Lydia Ko never trailed Sunday and hung on to beat Jaye Marie Green, 3 & 1, in the final of the U.S. Women's Amateur Championship. The final match was... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Simson wins U.S. Senior Am
Paul Simson defeated Curtis Skinner on Thursday to win his second USGA Senior Amateur Championship. Simson, who was also the 2010 champion... more>>
Home | Prev | Pairings | Leaderboard | Field | Sites | Exempt
Watch List | Winners | Facts | Poffs | Holes in One | Weather
Na Yeon Choi wins by 4
For a good part of her back nine Sunday, Na Yeon Choi's chances of winning the U.S. Women's Open were hanging in the balance. Or, more accurately... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Fox completes stunning comeback
Steven Fox birdied the first extra hole Sunday to defeat Michael Weaver and complete an amazing comeback victory at the U.S. Amateur Championship... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings | Captains
Notable Players | Winners | Format | Sites | History | Records
U.S. wins World Am with record score
The United States set a 54-hole scoring mark to win the weather-shortened World Amateur Team Championship by five strokes on Sunday. The U.S. fired... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
U.S. Amateur Public Links Records
From The Sports Network
AGE
 Oldest Champion (years/months/days)
48 - Verne Callison, 1967
 Youngest Champion
18 - Les Bolstad, 1926
 Youngest Finalist
15 - Joe Nichols, 1931
CHAMPIONS
 Most Championships Won
3 - Carl F. Kauffmann (1927, 1928, 1929)
 Most Consecutive Championships Won
3 - Carl F. Kauffmann (1927, 1928, 1929)
 Most Times in Final Match
4 - Carl F. Kauffmann (1926, 1927, 1928, 1929)
 Most Times Runner-Up
2 - William F. Serrick (1925, 1927)
2 - Dayton Rose (2003, 2004)
 Winner of both the U.S. Amateur Public Links and the U.S. Amateur
Billy Mayfair - U.S. Amateur Public Links (1986); U.S. Amateur (1987)
Ryan Moore - U.S. Amateur Public Links (2002, 2004); U.S. Amateur (2004)
Colt Knost - U.S. Amateur Public Links (2007); U.S. Amateur (2007)
COURSE INFORMATION
 Longest Course
7,670 yards - Soldier Hollow Golf Course (Gold Course), Midway, Utah, 2012
7,551 yards - Mruphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Col., 2008
 Shortest Course
6,055 yards - Hershey Park G.C., Hershey, Pa., 1957
 Most Times Host Club of Championship
3 - Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind. (1935, 1955, 1972)
3 - Brown Deer Park G.C., Milwaukee, Wis. (1951, 1966, 1977)
3 - Wailua G.C., Lihue, Hawaii (1975, 1988, 1996)
ENTRIES
 Largest
6,300 (1998)
 Smallest
103 (1925)
MATCH PLAY
 Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Match
10 and 8 - Charles W. Thurn d. Robert W. Lichtenwalter, fourth round, Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1955
9 and 8 - Trevor Immelman d. Andrew Komor, third round, Torrey Pines G.C., LaJolla, Calif., 1998
9 and 8 - Rodney Funseth d. Donald Hess, second round, Cedar Crest G.C., Dallas, Texas, 1954
 Largest Winning Margin, Final (36 Holes)
12 and 11 - Jim Sorenson d. Jay Cooper, final, Wailua GC, Lihue, Hawaii, 1985
12 and 11 - Irving A. Cooper d. Edward J. Hart, semifinals, West Seattle Municipal G.C., Seattle, Wash., 1953
 Largest Winning Margin, Final
12 and 11 - Jim Sorenson d. Jay Cooper, Wailua G.C., Lihue, Hawaii, 1985
10 and 9 - Kevin Johnson d. Jimmy England, Glenview GC, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1987
10 and 9 - Arne Dokka d. Leo Zampedro, North Park G.C., Pittsburgh, Pa., 1965
10 and 9 - Ryan Moore d. Lee Williamson, The Orchards G.C., Washington, Mich., 2002
10 and 9 - Brandt Snedeker d. Dayton Rose, Blue Heron Pines GC (East Course), Galloway Township, N.J., 2003
 Longest 18-Hole Match
26 holes - Will Claxton d. Danny Green, third round, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
25 holes - Clyde E Sniffen d. Hung Soo Ahn, first round, Haggin Oaks Municipal G.C., Sacramento, Calif., 1963
 Longest 36-Hole Match
38 holes - Chez Reavie, d. Danny Green, finals, Pecan Valley G.C., San Antonio, Texas, 2001
38 holes - Dean Wilson, Jr., d. Arne Dokka, semifinals, Francis A. Gross G.C., Minneapolis, Minn., 1964
38 holes - Dave Stanley d. Ralph Vranesic, final, Brown Deer Park G.C., Milwaukee, Wis., 1951
38 holes - Avery Beck d. Benjamin J. Hughes, semifinals, Meadowbrook G.C., Minneapolis, Minn., 1947
38 holes - Robert C. Clark d. Edward J. Furgol, semifinals, Rackham G.C., Detroit, Mich., 1940
 Longest Final Match
38 holes - Chez Reavie, d. Danny Green, Pecan Valley GC, San Antonio, Tx, 2001
38 holes - Dave Stanley d. Ralph Vranesic, Brown Deer Park G.C., Milwaukee, Wis., 1951
37 holes - Corbin Mills d. Derek Ernst, Bandon Dunes G.R., Bandon, Ore., 2011
37 holes - D.J. Trahan d. Ben Dickerson, Heron Lakes, Portland, Ore., 2000
37 holes - Guy Yamamoto d. Chris Riley, Eagle Bend G.C., Bigfork, Mont., 1994
37 holes - Ralph Howe d. Kevin Johnson, Jackson Hole G&TC, Jackson, Wyo., 1988
37 holes - Eddie Mudd d. Archie Dadian, Bunker Hills GC, Coon Rapids, MN, 1976
37 holes - Randy Barenaba d. Alan Yamamoto, Wailua G.C., Lihue, Hawaii, 1975
37 holes - Frank Strafaci d. Joe Coria, Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1955
37 holes - Carl F. Kauffmann d. William F. Serrick, Ridgewood G.L., Cleveland, Ohio, 1927
 Final Match Between Foreign-Born Players
1997 - Tim Clark (South Africa) def. Ryuji Imada (Japan), Kearney Hill Golf Links, Lexington, Ky., 7 and 6
STROKE PLAY
 Lowest Score, 9 Holes
30 - Claude B. Rippy, Bethpage State Park Course (Black Course), Farmingdale, N.Y., 1936 (first nine, second round)
30 - Robert Gamez, Cog Hill G. & C.C. (Dubsdread Course), Lemont, Ill., 1989
30 - Justin Smith, The Orchards G.C.; Washington, Mich., 2002 (second nine, second round)
30 - Danny Green, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004 (first nine, first round)
30 - Daryl Fathauer, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004 (second nine, second round)
30 - Anthony Kim, Shaker Run G.C., Lebanon, Ohio, 2005 (first nine, second round)
30 - Corey Nagy, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008 (second nine, second round)
30 - Aaron Goldberg, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008 (second nine, first round)
 Lowest Round
63 - Danny Green, first round, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
64 - Robert Gamez, second round, Cog Hill G. & C.C. (Dubsdread Course), Lemont, Ill., 1989
64 - Albert Ochoa, first round, Kearney Hill Golf Links, Lexington, Ky., 1997
64 - Jeff Overton, first round, Blue Heron Pines G.C. (East Course), Galloway Township, N.J., 2003
64 - Chris Stoud, first round, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
 Lowest First Round
63 - Danny Green, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
64 - Albert Ochoa, Kearney Hill GL, Lexington, Ky., 1997
64 - Jeff Overton, first round, Blue Heron Pines G.C. (East Course), Galloway Township, N.J., 2003
64 - Chris Stoud, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
65 - Alan Baxter, Stow Acres C.C., Stow, Mass., 1995
65 - Trip Kuehne, first round, Kearney Hill Golf Links, Lexington, Ky., 1997
65 - Ryan Moore, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn. 2004
65 - Luke List, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn. 2004
65 - Sunghoon Kang, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn. 2004
65 - Aaron Goldberg, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008
65 - Derek Ernst, Bryan Park G. & Conference Center (Champions Course), Greensboro, N.C., 2010
 Lowest Second Round
64 - Robert Gamez, Cog Hill G. & C.C. (Dubsdread Course), Lemont, Ill., 1989
65 - Erik Labitzke, Spencer T. Olin G.C., Alton, Ill., 1999
65 - Isaac Jimison, The Orchards G.C., Washington, Mich., 2002
65 - Bhavik Patel, Bryan G. & Conference Center (Champions Course), Greensboro, N.C., 2010
 Most Times Medalist
3 - David Berganio (1991, 1992, 1993)
 Lowest Medalist Score, 36 Holes
131 - Danny Green, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
132 - Jim Carter, Indian Canyon G.C., Spokane, Wash., 1984
132 - Erik Labitzke, Spencer T. Olin Comm. G.C., Alton, Ill., 1999
132 - Jeff Overton, Blue Heron Pines G.C. (East Course), Galloway Township, N.J., 2003
132 - Ryan Moore, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn. 2004
132 - Aaron Goldberg, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008
133 - Edward Fryatt, Eagle Bend G.C., Big Fork, Mont., 1994
133 - Chris Stound, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn. 2004
133 - Rickie Fowler, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008
133 - John-Tyler Griffin, Bryan Park G. & Conference Center (Champions Course), Greensboro, N.C., 2010
 Lowest Third Round (No Longer Contested)
68 - Al B. Souza Jr., Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1972
 Lowest Fourth Round (No Longer Contested)
66 - Richard Ehrmanntraut, Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1972
MISCELLANEOUS
 Holes-In-One (Note: hole-in-one records were not kept before 1982)
Derek Ernst, 299-yard 8th hole (first round match play), Bandon Dunes G.R. (Bandon Trails), Bandon, Ore., 2011
Keenan Nelson, 205-yard 4th hole (second round of stroke play), Bryan Park G. & Conference Center (Champions Course), Greensboro, N.C., 2010
Zack Fisher, 208-yard 8th hole (second round of stroke play), Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008
Jonathan Pauli, 202-yard, 8th hole (first round of stroke play), Gold Mountain G.C., Bremerton, Wash., 2006
Roy Holdeman, 202-yard, 8th hole (first round of stroke play), Gold Mountain G.C., Bremerton, Wash., 2006
Duke Butler IV, 184-yard, 14th hole (second round of match play), Shaker Run G.C., Lebanon, Ohio, 2005
John Thornton, 182-yard 13th hole, Blue Heron Pines G.C. (East Course), Galloway Township, N.J., 2003
Adrian Quintela, 170-yard 3rd hole (second round of stroke play), Torrey Pines G.C., La Jolla, Calif., 1998
Matthew Bryant, 185-yard 13th hole (first round of stroke play), Stow Acres C.C., Stow, Mass., 1995
Aaron Barber, 185-yard 7th hole, Eagle Bend G.C., Big Fork, Mont., 1994
Galen Cole, 204-yard 4th hole, Eagle Creek G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1982.
 Double Eagle
Derek Ernst, first round, match play, 299-yard, par-4 8th hole, Bandon Dunes G.R. (Bandon Trails), Bandon, Ore., 2011 (he holed tee shot with a 3-wood)
Chris Rivard, of Manchester, N.H, at the 523-yard, par 5 15th hole at The Orchards G.C., Washington Mich. 2002 (Rivard holed a 2-iron from 229 yards)
James Sosinski, at the 538-yard, par-5, 14th hole at Eagle Creek G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1982. (He used a 6-iron for his second shot.)
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Smith wins U.S. Mid-Am
Nathan Smith held off a late charge from Garrett Rank on Thursday to win the U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship. Smith parred the 35th hole to regain the lead... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Stasi tops Waynick in Mid-Am final
Meghan Stasi defeated Liz Waynick, 6 & 5, on Thursday to win the U.S. Women's Mid-Amateur Championship. Stasi emphatically secured her fourth... more>>
Home | Prev | Field | Pairings | Leaderboard | Winners | Sites
Format | Watch | Weather | Exempt | Poffs | Holes in One | Stats
Chapman wins another major
Roger Chapman won his second major championship of the season on Sunday when he came from behind to capture the U.S. Senior Open. Chapman... more>>
Home | Preview | Field | Scoring | Pairings
Winners | Sites | Format | Records
Port wins U.S. Senior Women's Am
Ellen Port won five holes in a row on the back nine Thursday to defeat Jane Fitzgerald and capture the USGA Senior Women's Amateur Championship... more>>
Final 2012 United States Golf Association Results
(Complete through Thursday, October 11th, 2012)

From The Sports Network

Winner (Score)Runners-Up
Curtis CupGB&I (10 1/2 - 9 1/2)United States
U.S. OpenWebb Simpson ( +1, 281)Graeme McDowell
  Michael Thompson
U.S. Women's Amateur PLKyung Kim ( 4 & 2 )Ashlan Ramsey
U.S. Women's OpenNa Yeon Choi ( -7, 281)Amy Yang
U.S. Amateur Public LinksT.J. Vogel (12 & 10)Kevin Aylwin
U.S. Senior OpenRoger Chapman (-10, 270)Fred Funk
  Bernhard Langer
  Tom Lehman
  Corey Pavin
U.S. Junior AmateurAndy Hyeon Bo Shim (4&3)Jim Liu
U.S. Girls' JuniorMinjee Lee ( 1-up )Alison Lee
U.S. Women's AmateurLydia Ko ( 3 & 1 )Jaye Marie Green
U.S. AmateurSteven Fox ( 1-up )Michael Weaver
USGA Senior Women's AmateurEllen Port ( 4 & 3 )Jane Fitzgerald
U.S. Mid-AmateurNathan Smith ( 1-up )Garrett Rank
USGA Men's State TeamNew York ( +2, 428)Iowa
Women's World Amateur TeamKorea (-13, 563)Germany
USGA Senior AmateurPaul Simson ( 4 & 3 )Curtis Skinner
World Amateur TeamUnited States (-24, 404)Mexico
U.S. Women's Mid-AmateurMeghan Stasi ( 6 & 5 )Liz Waynick

As of October 11, 2012, at 01:06 PM ET

USGA News
· Inverness to host 2019 U.S. Junior Amateur

· Burke selected as 2016 Curtis Cup captain

· Flint Hills National awarded the 2017 U.S. Junior

More News