Special Event:
Golf Extras
Golf Travel
US Open | News | Course | Field | Tee Times | Leaderboard
Preview | Outlook | Review | Watch List | Top Players
Winners | Facts & Stats | Records | Holes in One | Playoffs
Future Sites | Exemptions | Weather | News & Notes
Past U.S. Open Championship Winners
From The Sports Network
YearWinnerScoreRunner-UpsCourse
2011Rory McIlroy268Jason DayCongressional
2010Graeme McDowell284Gregory HavretPebble Beach
2009Lucas Glover276Mickelson, Duval, BarnesBethpage Black
2008*Tiger Woods283Rocco MediateTorrey Pines
2007Angel Cabrera285Woods, FurykOakmont
2006Geoff Ogilvy285Furyk, Mickelson, MontgomerieWinged Foot
2005Michael Campbell280Tiger WoodsPinehurst
2004Retief Goosen276Phil MickelsonShinnecock Hills
2003Jim Furyk272Stephen LeaneyOlympia Fields
2002Tiger Woods277Phil MickelsonBethpage Black
2001*Retief Goosen276Mark BrooksSouthern Hills
2000Tiger Woods272Els, JimenezPebble Beach
1999Payne Stewart279Phil MickelsonPinehurst
1998Lee Janzen280Payne StewartThe Olympic Club
1997Ernie Els276Colin MontgomerieCongressional
1996Steve Jones278Lehman, Love IIIOakland Hills
1995Corey Pavin280Greg NormanShinnecock Hills
1994*Ernie Els279Roberts, MontgomerieOakmont
1993Lee Janzen272Payne StewartBaltusrol
1992Tom Kite285Jeff SlumanPebble Beach
1991*Payne Stewart282Scott SimpsonHazeltine National
1990*Hale Irwin280Mike DonaldMedinah
1989Curtis Strange278Beck, McCumber, WoosnamOak Hill
1988*Curtis Strange278Nick FaldoThe Country Club
1987Scott Simpson277Tom WatsonOlympic Club
1986Raymond Floyd279Wadkins, BeckShinnecock Hills
1985Andy North279Barr, Chen, WatsonOakland Hills
1984*Fuzzy Zoeller276Greg NormanWinged Foot
1983Larry Nelson280Tom WatsonOakmont
1982Tom Watson282Jack NicklausPebble Beach
1981David Graham273Burns, RogersMerion
1980Jack Nicklaus272Isao AokiBaltusrol
1979Hale Irwin284Player, PateInverness Club
1978Andy North285Stockton, SneadCherry Hills
1977Hubert Green278Lou GrahamSouthern Hills
1976Jerry Pate277Weiskopf, GeibergerAtlanta Athletic Club
1975*Lou Graham287John MahaffeyMedinah
1974Hale Irwin287Forrest FelzerWinged Foot
1973Johnny Miller279John SchleeOakmont
1972Jack Nicklaus290Bruce CramptonPebble Beach
1971*Lee Trevino275Jack NicklausMerion
1970Tony Jacklin281Dave HillHazeltine
1969Orville Moody281Beman, Geiberger, RosburgChampions
1968Lee Trevino275Jack NicklausOak Hill
1967Jack Nicklaus275Arnold PalmerBaltusrol
1966*Billy Casper278Arnold PalmerOlympic Club
1965*Gary Player278Kel NagleBellerive
1964Ken Venturi278Tommy JacobsCongressional
1963*Julius Boros293Cupit, PalmerThe Country Club
1962*Jack Nicklaus283Arnold PalmerOakmont
1961Gene Littler281Goalby, SandersOakland Hills
1960Arnold Palmer280Jack NicklausCherry Hills
1959Billy Casper282Bob RosburgWinged Foot
1958Tommy Bolt283Gary PlayerSouthern Hills
1957*Dick Mayer282Cary MiddlecoffInverness Club
1956Cary Middlecoff281Hogan, BorosOak Hill
1955*Jack Fleck287Ben HoganOlympic Club
1954Ed Furgol284Gene LittlerBaltusrol
1953Ben Hogan283Sam SneadOakmont
1952Julius Boros281Ed OliverNorthwood
1951Ben Hogan287Clayton HeafnerOakland Hills
1950*Ben Hogan287Mangrum, FazioMerion
1949Cary Middlecoff286Snead, HeafnerMedinah
1948Ben Hogan276Jimmy DemaretRiviera
1947*Lew Worsham282Sam SneadSt. Louis
1946*Lloyd Mangrum284Ghezzi, NelsonCanterbury
1945No championship (World War II)
1944No championship (World War II)
1943No championship (World War II)
1942No championship (World War II)
1941Craig Wood284Denny ShuteColonial
1940*Lawson Little287Gene SarazenCanterbury
1939*Byron Nelson284Wood, ShutePhiladelphia
1938Ralph Guldahl284Dick MetzCherry Hills
1937Ralph Guldahl281Sam SneadOakland Hills
1936Tony Manero282Harry CooperBaltusrol
1935Sam Parks Jr.299Jimmy ThomsonOakmont
1934Olin Dutra293Gene SarazenMerion Cricket Club
1933Johnny Goodman287Ralph GuldahlNorth Shore
1932Gene Sarazen286Perkins, CruickshankFresh Meadows
1931*Billy Burke292George Von ElmInverness
1930Robert T. Jones Jr.287Macdonald SmithInterlachen
1929Robert T. Jones Jr.294Al EspinosaWinged Foot
1928*Johnny Farrell294Robert T. Jones Jr.Olympia Fields
1927*Tommy Armour301Harry CooperOakmont
1926Robert T. Jones Jr.293Joe TurnesaScioto
1925*Willie Macfarlane291Robert T. Jones Jr.Worcester
1924Cyril Walker297Robert T. Jones Jr.Oakland Hills
1923*Robert T. Jones Jr.296Bobby CruickshankInwood
1922Gene Sarazen288Black, Jones Jr.Skokie
1921James M. Barnes289Hagen, McLeodColumbia
1920Edward Ray295Vardon, Burke, Diegel, HutchisonInverness
1919*Walter Hagen301Mike BradyBrae Burn
1918No championships (World War I)
1917No championships (World War I)
1916Charles Evans Jr.286Jock HutchisonMinikahda Club
1915Jerome Travers297Tom McNamaraBaltusrol
1914Walter Hagen290Charles Evans Jr.Midlothian
1913*Francis Quimet304Vardon, RayThe Country Club
1912John McDermott307Tom McNamaraCountry Club of Buffalo
1911*John McDermott307Brady, SimpsonChicago
1910*Alex Smith289McDermott, SmithPhiladelphia Cricket Club
1909George Sargent290Tom McNamaraEnglewood
1908*Fred McLeod322Willie SmithMyopia Hunt Club
1907Alex Ross302Gil Nicholls Philadelphia Cricket Club
1906Alex Smith295Willie SmithOnwentsia Club
1905Willie Anderson314Alex SmithMyopia Hunt Club
1904Willie Anderson303Gil NichollsGlen View Club
1903*Willie Anderson307David BrownBaltusrol
1902Laurie Auchterlonie307Stewart GardnerGarden City
1901*Willie Anderson331Alex SmithMyopia Hunt Club
1900Harry Vardon313JH TaylorChicago
1899Willie Smith315Low, Fitzjohn, WayBaltimore
1898Fred Herd328Alex SmithMyopia Hunt Club
1897Joe Lloyd162Willie AndersonChicago
1896James Foulis152Horace RawlinsShinnecock Hills
1895Horace Rawlins173Willie DunnNewport
* - Won in playoff

PGA Tour News
· This Week in Golf -- October 2-5

· McIlroy remains atop world rankings

· Golf Tidbits: Why the Europeans won the Ryder Cup

More News