Special Events:
FCS Polls
All-America Teams
More FCS
FCS Extras
More Football
2010 The Sports Network/Fathead.com FCS All-America Team


First Team - Offense
Player            School               Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
Michael Herrick   Northern Arizona     QB    Sr.   6-1   195
Taiwan Jones      Eastern Washington   RB    Jr.   6-1   200
Chase Reynolds    Montana              RB    Sr.   6-0   195
Tersoo Uhaa       Furman               FB    Jr.   5-8   206
Jason Caldwell    Fordham              WR    Sr.   5-11  180
Tysson Poots      Southern Utah        WR    Sr.   6-3   205
Matt Szczur       Villanova            WR    Sr.   5-11  190
Stephen Skelton   Fordham              TE    Sr.   6-5   244
Johnny Culbreath  South Carolina State  T    Sr.   6-6   298
Ben Ijalana       Villanova             T    Sr.   6-4   320
David Arkin       Missouri State        G    Sr.   6-5   302
D.J. Hall         Texas State           G    Jr.   6-3   300
Ryan McKnight     South Dakota State    C    Sr.   6-1   295
Matt Bevins       Liberty              PK    So.   6-2   185
Mareo Howard      Arkansas-Pine Bluff  KR    Jr.   5-8   180


First Team - Defense
Player            School               Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
Christian Anthony Grambling State      DE    Sr.   6-4   265
Christian Clark   Sacramento State     DE    Sr.   6-3   265
Kenrick Ellis     Hampton              DT    Sr.   6-5   340
Martin Parker     Richmond             DT    Sr.   6-3   283
J.C. Sherritt     Eastern Washington   LB    Sr.   5-10  220
D.J. Smith        Appalachian State    LB    Sr.   6-1   235
Terence Thomas    Villanova            LB    Sr.   6-0   230
Jabara Williams   Stephen F. Austin    LB    Sr.   6-3   225
Trumaine Johnson  Montana              CB    Jr.   6-3   197
Korey Lindsey     Southern Illinois    CB    Sr.   6-0   190
Mark LeGree       Appalachian State     S    Sr.   6-0   200
James Vercammen   Dayton                S    Sr.   5-10  192
Jonathan Plisco   Old Dominion          P    So.   6-0   220
Kiare Thompson    Grambling State      PR    Sr.   6-1   185


Second Team - Offense
Player            School                 Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
Jeremy Moses      Stephen F. Austin      QB    Sr.   6-1   200
Jonathan Grimes   William & Mary         RB    Jr.   5-10  201
Devon Moore       Appalachian State      RB    Sr.   5-9   200
John Goode        Southern Illinois      FB    Jr.   6-2   225
Mark Layton       Lafayette              WR    Sr.   5-9   175
Brian Quick       Appalachian State      WR    Jr.   6-5   220
Simmie Yarborough Southeastern Louisiana WR    Jr.   6-1   205
Ben Jorden        Appalachian State      TE    Jr.   6-2   250
David Pickard     Southern Illinois       T    Jr.   6-5   290
Will Rackley      Lehigh                  T    Sr.   6-4   310
Corey O'Daniel    Gardner-Webb            G    Sr.   6-7   317
J.C. Oram         Weber State             G    Jr.   6-4   310
Alex Verlanic     Montana                 C    Sr.   6-2   282
Zach Brown        Portland State         PK    So.   6-1   180
Terrence Holt     Austin Peay            KR    Sr.   5-7   180


Second Team - Defense
Player            School               Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
Markell Carter    Central Arkansas     DE    Sr.   6-4   250
Jabari Fletcher   Appalachian State    DE    Sr.   6-3   265
Malcolm Taylor    Alcorn State         DT    Sr.   6-3   245
Renard Williams   Eastern Washington   DT    Jr.   6-2   300
Kadarron Anderson Furman               LB    Jr.   6-1   235
Tyler Holmes      Massachusetts        LB    Jr.   6-0   215
Eric McBride      Richmond             LB    Sr.   6-2   231
Bryce Smith       Samford              LB    Sr.   6-1   245
Jeremy Caldwell   Eastern Kentucky     CB    Jr.   5-10  172
Justin Rogers     Richmond             CB    Sr.   5-10  181
Anthony DiMichele Holy Cross            S    Sr.   5-9   185
Jason House       Southern              S    Sr.   6-0   190
Pedro Ventura     Prairie View A&M      P    Sr.   5-9   170
Todd Speight      Western Illinois     PR    Sr.   5-8   165


Third Team - Offense
Player            School               Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
Scott Riddle      Elon                 QB    Sr.   6-0   210
Chris Evans       Samford              RB    Sr.   6-0   215
Kyle Minett       South Dakota State   RB    Sr.   5-10  225
Michael Scott     Wofford              FB    Jr.   5-9   210
Da'Marcus Griggs  Texas State          WR    Sr.   6-1   185
Josh Philpart     Jacksonville         WR    Jr.   6-0   170
Zach Watkins      Butler               WR    Jr.   6-2   205
Schuylar Oordt    Northern Iowa        TE    Sr.   6-7   246
Mike Person       Montana State         T    Sr.   6-5   292
Mark Tos          UC Davis              T    Sr.   6-6   290
Pat Illig         Wofford               G    Sr.   6-5   330
Juavahr Nathan    South Carolina State  G    Jr.   6-2   260
Joe D'Orazio      Penn                  C    Sr.   6-1   270
Kyle Dougherty    Southern Illinois    PK    Sr.   5-10  185
Marcus Harris     Murray State         KR    Sr.   6-1   185

 

Third Team - Defense
Third-Team        School               Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
Dain Taylor       Drake                DE    Sr.   6-3   242
Lanston Tanyi     Appalachian State    DE    Jr.   6-2   250
Dan Ogden         Montana State        DT    Sr.   6-0   261
Brent Russell     Georgia Southern     DT    So.   6-2   294
Rob Damon         Rhode Island         LB    Sr.   6-1   205
Marty Patterson   Gardner-Webb         LB    Sr.   6-3   220
Jake Trantin      William & Mary       LB    Jr.   6-1   235
Antoine Wilkinson Missouri State       LB    Sr.   6-2   230
T.J. Heath        Jacksonville State   CB    Sr.   6-1   170
Josh Norman       Coastal Carolina     CB    Jr.   6-2   190
Eugene Clifford   Tennessee State       S    Sr.   6-2   197
Mike McElroy      Southern Illinois     S    Sr.   6-1   205
Patrick Dolan     Nicholls State        P    Sr.   6-1   180
Fesi Sitake       Southern Utah        PR    Sr.   5-10  180

 



FCS Football News
· In the FCS Huddle: 2014 Big South Preview

· In the FCS Huddle: EWU makes them see red

· In the FCS Huddle: 2014 MEAC Preview

More News

Walter Payton Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 History
2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Past
2011 Bo Levi Mitchell Votes 2011 Winners
Buck Buchanan Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 History
2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Past
2011 Matt Evans Votes 2011 Winners
Eddie Robinson Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 History
2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Past
2011 Rob Ambrose Votes 2011 Winners
Jerry Rice Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 History
2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Past
2011 Terrance West Votes 2011 Winners