Special Events:
FCS Polls
All-America Teams
More FCS
FCS Extras
More Football
2007 The Sports Network FCS All-America Team

First Team - Offense

 Player                School            Pos. Cl.  Ht.  Wt.
Ricky Santos           New Hampshire      QB  Sr.  6-2  215
Donald Chapman         UTMartin           RB  Sr. 5-10  215
Kevin Richardson       Appalachian State  RB  Sr.  5-9  190
Jerome Felton          Furman             FB  Sr.  6-0  250
Jerome Simpson         Coastal Carolina   WR  Sr.  6-3  185
Alex Watson            Northern Arizona   WR  Sr. 5-10  180
Blake Martin           Sam Houston State  TE  Sr.  6-3  235
Brennan Carvalho       Portland State      C  Sr.  6-1  310
Kerry Brown            Appalachian State   G  Sr.  6-6  290
Mitch Erickson         South DakotaState   G  Sr.  6-6  290
Matt Austin            Massachusetts       T  Sr.  6-5  285
Chad Rinehart          UNI                 T  Sr.  6-5  310
Rob Zarrilli           Hofstra             K  Sr.  6-0  195
Steven Whitehead       McNeese State      RS  Sr.  5-8  170

First Team - Defense
 Player                School            Pos. Cl.  Ht.  Wt.
Martin Jackson         Alcorn State       DE  Sr.  6-4  250
Kroy Bierman           Montana            DE  Sr.  6-3  240
Bryan Smith            McNeese State      DE  Sr.  6-3  220
Mychal Savage          Youngstown State   DT  Jr.  6-2  290
John Faletoese         UC Davis           DT  Jr.  6-3  290
Mike Gallihugh         Colgate            LB  Sr.  6-0  200
Jason Hatchell         Massachusetts      LB  Sr.  6-1  225
Kye Stewart            Illinois State     LB  Sr.  6-0  210
Donald Thomas          Eastern Illinois   LB  Sr. 5-10  240
Corey Lynch            Appalachian State   S  Sr.  6-0  200
Bobbie Williams        Bethune-Cookman     S  Sr.  6-1  180
Brandon Jackson        Georgia Southern   CB  Jr.  6-0  185
D. Rodgers-Cromartie   Tennessee State    CB  Sr.  6-2  170
Mike Dragosavich       North Dakota State  P  Sr.  6-5  215

Second Team - Offense

 Player                School            Pos. Cl.  Ht.  Wt.
Josh Johnson           San Diego          QB  Sr.  6-3  195
Lex Hilliard           Montana            RB  Sr.  6-0  245
Mike McLeod            Yale               RB  Jr. 5-11  200
Joe Casey              Rhode Island       FB  Jr. 5-10  210
Ramses Barden          Cal Poly           WR  Jr.  6-6  230
Micah Rucker           Eastern Illinois   WR  Sr.  6-6  225
Brad Listori           Massachusetts      TE  Sr.  6-4  245
Stephen Field          Cal Poly            C  Jr.  6-1  280
Matt Alfred            Eastern Washington  G  Sr.  6-3  300
Brad Samsa             Youngstown State    G  Jr.  6-3  280
Cody Balogh            Montana             T  Sr.  6-7  325
Nate Safe              North Dakota State  T  Sr.  6-5  310
Blake Bercegeay        McNeese State       K  Jr.  6-2  180
Craig Turner           Southern Illinois  RS  Sr. 5-10  195

Second Team - Defense

 Player                School            Pos. Cl.  Ht.  Wt.
Brian Johnston         Gardner-Webb       DE  Sr.  6-5  280
Kendall Langford       Hampton            DE  Sr.  6-6  295
Mark Huygens           UNI                DT  Jr.  6-6  280
Geoffrey Woods         Tennessee Tech     DT  Sr. 5-11  285
Colin Disch            Albany             LB  Sr.  6-1  220
Andrew Jones           Furman             LB  Sr. 5-11  235
Joe Mays               North Dakota State LB  Sr. 5-11  245
Cyrus Mulitalo         Sacramento State   LB  Jr.  6-1  245
Jarmaul George         Southern            S  Sr.  6-1  190
Tony LeZotte           James Madison       S  Sr.  6-0  200
K.J. Gerard            Northern Arizona   CB  Jr.  6-1  180
Casey Gough            Holy Cross         CB  Sr.  6-0  200
Benjamin Dato          Fordham             P  Sr.  6-3  195

Third Team - Offense

 Player                School            Pos. Cl.  Ht.  Wt.
Eric Sanders           Northern Iowa      QB  Jr.  6-1  190
Josh Johnson           San Diego          QB  Sr.  6-3  195
Lex Hilliard           Montana            RB  Sr.  6-0  245
Mike McLeod            Yale               RB  Jr. 5-11  200
Joe Casey              Rhode Island       FB  Jr. 5-10  210
Ramses Barden          Cal Poly           WR  Jr.  6-6  230
Micah Rucker           Eastern Illinois   WR  Sr.  6-6  225
Brad Listori           Massachusetts      TE  Sr.  6-4  245
Stephen Field          Cal Poly            C  Jr.  6-1  280
Matt Alfred            Eastern Washington  G  Sr.  6-3  300
Brad Samsa             Youngstown State    G  Jr.  6-3  280
Cody Balogh            Montana             T  Sr.  6-7  325
Nate Safe              North Dakota State  T  Sr.  6-5  310
Blake Bercegeay        McNeese State       K  Jr.  6-2  180
Craig Turner           Southern Illinois  RS  Sr. 5-10  195

Third Team - Defense

 Player                School            Pos. Cl.  Ht.  Wt.
Brian Johnston         Gardner-Webb       DE  Sr.  6-5  280
Kendall Langford       Hampton            DE  Sr.  6-6  295
Mark Huygens           UNI                DT  Jr.  6-6  280
Geoffrey Woods         Tennessee Tech     DT  Sr. 5-11  285
Colin Disch            Albany             LB  Sr.  6-1  220
Andrew Jones           Furman             LB  Sr. 5-11  235
Joe Mays               North Dakota State LB  Sr. 5-11  245
Cyrus Mulitalo         Sacramento State   LB  Jr.  6-1  245
Jarmaul George         Southern            S  Sr.  6-1  190
Tony LeZotte           James Madison       S  Sr.  6-0  200
K.J. Gerard            Northern Arizona   CB  Jr.  6-1  180
Casey Gough            Holy Cross         CB  Sr.  6-0  200
Benjamin Dato          Fordham             P  Sr.  6-3 195


FCS Football News
· Axman will finish out Nicholls season

· Goldrich, Edmonds headline FCS players of week

· In the FCS Huddle: Missouri Valley is FCS standard

More News

Walter Payton Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 History
2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Past
2011 Bo Levi Mitchell Votes 2011 Winners
Buck Buchanan Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 History
2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Past
2011 Matt Evans Votes 2011 Winners
Eddie Robinson Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 History
2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Past
2011 Rob Ambrose Votes 2011 Winners
Jerry Rice Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 History
2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Past
2011 Terrance West Votes 2011 Winners