Special Events:
FCS Polls
All-America Teams
More FCS
FCS Extras
More Football
2004 The Sports Network FCS All-America Team

First Team - Offense

 Player                  School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Bruce Eugene            Grambling State   QB   Sr. 6-1  245
 Charles Anthony         Tennessee State   RB   Sr. 5-10 190
 Jamaal Branch           Colgate           RB   Sr. 6-2  209
 Efrem Hill              Samford           WR   Sr. 6-2  185
 Vincent Jackson         Northern Colorado WR   Sr. 6-6  235
 Adam Bergen             Lehigh            TE   Sr. 6-5  261
 Elmer McDaniel          Southern Illinois  C   Sr. 5-11 305
 Adam Bourget            Northeastern       G   Sr. 6-3  290
 Fred Layne              Western Illinois   G   Sr. 6-4  305
 Buster Ashley           Western Kentucky   T   Sr. 6-4  300
 Rory Hennessey          Yale               T   Sr. 6-5  285
 John Marino             McNeese State      K   Sr. 5-10 204
 Levander Segars         Montana           RS   Sr. 5-9  170
First Team - Defense
 Player                  School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Brady Fosmark           Weber State       DE   Jr. 6-3  250
 Paul Thomas             Tennessee State   DE   Sr. 5-11 225
 Lee Basinger            Wofford           DT   Sr. 6-1  255
 John Paul Jones         McNeese State     DT   Sr. 6-3  297
 Jordan Beck             Cal Poly          LB   Sr. 6-2  222
 Liam Ezekiel            Northeastern      LB   Sr. 6-1  245
 Boomer Grigsby          Illinois State    LB   Sr. 6-1  241
 Kevin Talley            Norfolk State     LB   Sr. 6-0  230
 Alexis Moreland         Southern Illinois  S   Sr. 6-1  205
 Mario Williams          Gardner-Webb       S   Sr. 6-2  206
 Sidney Haugabrook       Delaware          CB   Sr. 5-10 180
 Tad Kornegay            Fordham           CB   Sr. 6-0  185
 Graham Whitlock         Gardner-Webb       P   Sr. 5-11 203

Second Team - Offense

 Player                  School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Alvin Cowan             Yale              QB   Sr. 6-2  210
 Jermaine Austin         Georgia Southern  RB   Jr. 5-8  205
 Marcus Williams         Maine             RB   Sr. 5-10 227
 Fred Amey               Sacramento State  WR   Sr. 5-11 190
 Rob Giancola            Valparaiso        WR   Sr. 6-0  222
 Ray Goodson             SE Missouri       TE   Sr. 6-4  230
 Jelani Clement          Hampton            C   Sr. 6-2  310
 Eric Deutsch            Wofford            G   Sr. 6-3  315
 Bobby Gibbs             Wofford            G   Sr. 6-3  290
 Cody LeBlanc            McNeese State      T   Sr. 6-5  300
 Miniya Smith            Southern           T   Sr. 6-7  340
 Stephen Carroll         Illinois State     K   Sr. 5-11 182
 Darrell Jones           Cal Poly          RS   Sr. 5-8  185

Second Team - Defense

 Player                  School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Kyle Mitchell           Indiana State     DE   Jr. 6-2  230
 Maurice Troutman        Ark-Pine Bluff    DE   Sr. 6-3  265
 Darrell Adams           Villanova         DT   Jr. 6-4  270
 Timothy Parham          Alabama State     DT   Sr. 6-3  255
 Roger Cooper            Montana State     LB   Sr. 6-3  233
 Nick DiPadova           Southern Utah     LB   Sr. 6-0  205
 Jamall Johnson          Northwestern St   LB   Sr. 6-0  195
 Mike Killian            Furman            LB   Sr. 6-1  236
 Antoine Bethea          Howard             S   Jr. 5-10 170
 Ray Ventrone            Villanova          S   Sr. 5-11 200
 Dre Dokes               Northern Iowa     CB   Jr. 5-9  161
 Duvol Thompson          Penn              CB   Sr. 5-10 185
 Kyle McQuown            Idaho State        P   So. 5-11 190

Honorable Mention (Offensive)

QB: Jason Murrietta, Northern Arizona (So., 6-1, 215); RB: Nick Chournos, Weber State (Sr., 6-0, 215), Terrance Freeney, Northern Iowa (Jr., 5-8, 223); WR: Jerome Mathis, Hampton (Sr., 5-10, 180), Alonzo Nix, Chattanooga (Sr., 6-1, 180); TE: Wade Fletcher, Columbia (Sr., 6-7, 242); C: Corey Stewart, Furman (Sr., 6-2, 280); G: Dan Bieg, Southeast Missouri (Sr., 6-4, 305), Brandon Torrey, Howard (Sr., 6-6, 280); T: Greg Buckley, Northwestern State (Sr., 6-4, 273), Robert Louis, Alabama A&M (Sr. 6-3, 266); K: Nick Terracina, Youngstown State (Sr., 5-9, 175); RS: Allen Evans, Eastern Kentucky (Sr., 5-11, 193)

Honorable Mention (Defensive)

DE: Ryan Conger, Dartmouth (Sr., 6-2, 245), Marcus White, Murray State (Sr., 6-5, 280); DT: Quintene Newhouse, Northwestern State (Sr., 6-0, 285), Ray Sebestyen, Montana State (Sr., 6-3, 265); LB: Mondoe Davis, Delaware (Sr., 6-1, 220), Brian Hulea, Villanova (Jr., 6-2, 245), Jamal Muhammad, Bethune-Cookman (Sr., 6-1, 235), Charles Thompson, Western Kentucky (Sr., 6-1, 250) S: Corey Lynch, Appalachian State (So., 6-0, 200), P.D. Moore, Towson (Sr., 5-10, 190); CB: Laroni Gallishaw, Murray State (Sr., 6-0, 190), Isaiah Trufant, Eastern Washington (Jr., 5-7, 151); P: Cory Elolf, Texas State (Jr., 6-1, 175)


FCS Football News
· In the FCS Huddle: A tough act to follow in PFL

· Drake leads All-PFL preseason team

· In the FCS Huddle: A lot to celebrate in Patriot

More News

Walter Payton Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 History
2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Past
2011 Bo Levi Mitchell Votes 2011 Winners
Buck Buchanan Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 History
2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Past
2011 Matt Evans Votes 2011 Winners
Eddie Robinson Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 History
2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Past
2011 Rob Ambrose Votes 2011 Winners
Jerry Rice Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 History
2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Past
2011 Terrance West Votes 2011 Winners