Special Events:
FCS Polls
All-America Teams
More FCS
FCS Extras
More Football
2003 The Sports Network FCS All-America Team

First Team - Offense

 Player                 School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Bruce Eugene           Grambling State    QB  Jr. 6-1  245
 Mo Abdulqaadir         Southern Illinois  RB  Sr. 5-7  190
 Kirwin Watson          Fordham            RB  Sr. 5-9  215
 Tramon Douglas         Grambling State    WR  Sr. 6-1  205
 Rich Musinski          William & Mary     WR  Sr. 6-1  195
 Casey Cramer           Dartmouth          TE  Sr. 6-2  235
 Jelani Clement         Hampton             C  Jr. 6-2  310
 Dwight Hudler          McNeese State       G  Jr. 6-2  304
 Fred Layne             Western Illinois    G  Jr. 6-4  295
 Dylan McFarland        Montana             T  Sr. 6-6  290
 Joe Wilson             Richmond            T  Sr. 6-3  285
 Justin Langan          Western Illinois    K  Jr. 5-11 180
 DaShaun Morris         Delaware State     RS  Sr. 5-11 180
First Team - Defense
 Player                  School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Jared Allen             Idaho State        DE  Sr. 6-6  275
 K.T. Stovall            Appalachian State  DE  Sr. 6-2  235
 John Paul Jones         McNeese State      DT  So. 6-3  285
 Blake Horgan            Montana            DT  Jr. 6-3  275
 Boomer Grigsby          Illinois State     LB  Jr. 6-0  245
 Nick Ricks              Eastern Illinois   LB  Sr. 6-0  229
 Roderick Royal          McNeese State      LB  Sr. 6-1  241
 Renauld Williams        Hofstra            LB  Sr. 6-0  215
 Kane Ioane              Montana State       S  Sr. 5-11 207
 Alexis Moreland         Southern Illinois   S  Jr. 6-1  205
 Chris Thompson          Nicholls State     CB  Sr. 6-0  190
 Tony Tiller             East Tennessee St  CB  Sr. 6-1  185
 Mark Gould              Northern Arizona    P  Sr. 6-2  206

Second Team - Offense

 Player                  School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Chaz Williams           Georgia Southern  QB   Jr. 5-10 210
 Jermaine Austin         Georgia Southern  RB   So. 5-7  200
 Marcus Williams         Maine             RB   Jr. 5-10 216
 Fred Amey               Sacramento State  WR   Jr. 5-11 187
 Javarus Dudley          Fordham           WR   Sr. 6-0  195
 Nick Eller              Eastern Illinois  TE   Sr. 6-3  273
 Larry Turner            Eastern Kentucky   C   Sr. 6-3  296
 Jason Gunning           Towson             G   Sr. 6-2  300
 Mataio Toilolo          Montana State      G   Sr. 6-5  286
 Buster Ashley           Western Kentucky   T   Jr. 6-4  300
 Brent Swaggert          Montana State      T   Sr. 6-4  293
 Chris Snyder            Montana            K   Sr. 6-0  204
 Ari Confesor            Holy Cross        RS   Jr. 6-0  180

Second Team - Defense

 Player                  School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Tim Bush                Montana           DE   Sr. 6-3  245
 Isaac Hilton            Hampton           DE   Sr. 6-5  250
 Valdamar Brower         Massachusetts     DT   Sr. 6-5  258
 Mike O?Brien            Western Illinois  DT   Sr. 6-3  280
 Dante Balestracci       Harvard           LB   Sr. 6-2  240
 Liam Ezekiel            Northeastern      LB   Jr. 6-1  245
 Lee Russell             Western Illinois  LB   Sr. 6-0  230
 Sam Smalls              Appalachian State LB   Sr. 6-0  225
 Levy Brown              Florida A&M        S   Sr. 5-11 180
 Mario Williams          Gardner-Webb       S   Jr. 6-2  208
 Victor Campbell         Western Illinois  CB   Sr. 6-0  185
 Vernon Smith            Montana           CB   Sr. 6-1  175
 Richie Rhodes           Jacksonville State P   Sr. 6-1  195

Honorable Mention (Offensive)

QB: Russ Michna, Western Illinois (Sr., 6-3, 230); RB: Ryan Fuqua, Portland State (Jr., 5-11, 200), Gary Jones, Albany (Sr., 5-10, 215); WR: Luke Graham, Colgate (Jr., 6-3, 195), C.J. Johnson, Tennessee State (Sr., 5-10, 175); TE: Matt Chila, Villanova (Sr., 6-3, 250); C: Matt Raivio, Northern Arizona (Sr., 6-1, 296); G: Chris Clark, Pennsylvania (Sr., 6-1, 285), Jason Nerys, Delaware (Sr., 6-4, 278); T: Mike Bujnak, Eastern Illinois (Jr., 6-6, 288), Robertville Louis, Alabama A&M (Jr., 6-2, 275); K: Peter Veldman, Pennsylvania (Sr., 6-2, 190); RS: Cortland Finnegan, Samford (So., 5-9, 165)

Honorable Mention (Defensive)

DE: Steve Baggs, Bethune-Cookman (Sr., 6-2, 220), Michale Spicer, Western Carolina (Sr., 6-3, 260); DT: Aaron DeBerry, Liberty (Sr., 5-11, 285), Josh Sabo, Colgate (Sr., 6-2, 263); LB: Erik Dandy, Western Kentucky (Sr., 6-0, 205), Ryan Garrison, McNeese State (Sr., 6-1, 235), Tem Lukabu, Colgate (Sr., 6-1, 235), Matt McFadden, Weber State (Sr., 6-2, 230); S: Weston Borba, Saint Mary?s (CA) (Sr., 6-3, 210), Antonio Veals, Western Kentucky (Sr., 6-0, 190); CB: Derrick Black, Appalachian State (Jr., 5-9, 180), Lenny Williams, Southern (So., 6-0, 185); P: Jimmy Miner, Wofford (Sr., 6-3, 195)


FCS Football News
· San Diego football not facing more sanctions

· In the FCS Huddle: Defenses must catch OVC offenses

· In the FCS Huddle: Year of the SWAC quarterbacks

More News

Walter Payton Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 History
2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Past
2011 Bo Levi Mitchell Votes 2011 Winners
Buck Buchanan Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 History
2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Past
2011 Matt Evans Votes 2011 Winners
Eddie Robinson Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 History
2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Past
2011 Rob Ambrose Votes 2011 Winners
Jerry Rice Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 History
2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Past
2011 Terrance West Votes 2011 Winners
Breaking The Line
by Samuel G. Freedman
Samuel G. Freedman's "Breaking The Line" vividly recreates the world of black college football in the civil rights era with a gripping chronicle of the 1967 season for coach Eddie Robinson at Grambling State and Alonzo S. "Jake" Gaither at Florida A&M.
PURCHASE