Special Events:
FCS Polls
All-America Teams
More FCS
FCS Extras
More Football
1997 The Sports Network FCS All-America Team

First Team - Offense

 Player              School             Pos  Cl  Ht   Wt
 --------            ------             ---  --  --   --
 Oteman Sampson      Florida A&M        QB   Sr. 6-1  190
 Claude Mathis       Southwest Texas    RB   Sr. 5-9  205
 Aaron Stecker       Western Illinois   RB   Jr. 5-10 195
 B.J. Adigun         East Tennessee St  WR   Sr. 5-11 175
 Brian Finneran      Villanova          WR   Sr. 6-5  195
 Mikhael Ricks       Stephen F. Austin  WR   Sr. 6-6  225
 Cam Quayle          Weber State        TE   Sr. 6-7  250
 Dan Williams        Wofford            C    Sr. 6-3  325
 Jim Buzzard         Eastern Washington OL   Sr. 6-3  260
 Dan Finn            Northern Arizona   OL   Sr. 6-4  300
 Patrick Goodman     Western Kentucky   OL   Jr. 6-3  273
 Matt Hogg           Youngstown State   OL   Sr. 6-4  315
 Juan Toro           Florida A&M        K    Jr. 5-8  175
 Carlos Frank        The Citadel        RS   So. 5-9  170

First Team - Defense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Bryan Dailer            Furman             DL   Sr. 6-3  240
Harry Deligianis        Youngstown State   DL   Sr. 6-4  300
Chris McNeil            North Carolina A&T DL   Sr. 6-3  245
Angel Rubio             Southeast Missouri DL   Sr. 6-3  290
Shawn Barber            Richmond           LB   Sr. 6-2  220
Jason Crebo             Montana            LB   Sr. 6-4  235
Mario Hankerson         East Tennessee St  LB   Sr. 5-9  220
Terry Houzah            Miss Valley State  LB   Jr. 6-3  225
Trever Bell             Idaho State        DB   Sr. 6-0  190
Tony Maranto            Northwestern State DB   Sr. 5-11 195
Lance Schulters         Hofstra            DB   Sr. 6-2  200
Cordell Taylor          Hampton            DB   Sr. 6-0  188
Brad Costello           Boston University  P    Sr. 6-1  231

Second Team - Offense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Giovanni Carmazzi       Hofstra            QB   So. 6-3  210
Jerry Azumah            New Hampshire      RB   Jr. 5-10 188
Reggie Greene           Siena              RB   Sr. 5-8  172
Mike Furrey             Northern Iowa      WR   So. 5-10 177
Sean Morey              Brown              WR   Jr. 5-11 180
Jeff Ogden              Eastern Washington WR   Sr. 6-0  190
Kevin Pesak             Sam Houston State  TE   Sr. 6-3  234
Kevin Peterson          Eastern Washington C    Sr. 6-1  260
TaVarr Closs            Connecticut        OL   Sr. 6-5  306
Brad Kubick             SW Missouri State  OL   Sr. 6-4  288
Toby Myles              Jackson State      OL   Sr. 6-6  335
Lamont Turner           Hampton            OL   Sr. 6-6  322
Travis Brawner          SW Missouri State  K    So. 6-0  184
Tyrone Butterfield      Tennessee State    RS   Jr. 5-9  190

Second Team - Defense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Cyron Brown             Western Illinois   DL   Sr. 6-1  230
Chartric Darby          South Carolina St  DL   Sr. 6-0  250
Chris Scott             Eastern Washington DL   Sr. 6-2  250
Neal Smith              Montana State      DL   Sr. 6-5  245
Charles Ayro            McNeese State      LB   Jr. 6-1  231
Ronnie Merritt          Murray State       LB   Sr. 6-2  225
Jeremiah Trotter        Stephen F. Austin  LB   Sr. 6-3  255
Zack Walz               Dartmouth          LB   Sr. 6-5  210
Tony Booth              James Madison      DB   Jr. 6-1  205
Clifford Ivory          Troy State         DB   Sr. 6-0  180
Scott Shields           Weber State        DB   Jr. 6-5  220
Frank Spraggins         Western Illinois   DB   Sr. 5-11 170
Barry Cantrell          Fordham            P    Sr. 6-1  170

Third Team - Offense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Chris Boden             Villanova          QB   So. 6-2  205
Rex Prescott            Eastern Washington RB   Sr. 5-7  170
Steve Wofford           Southern           RB   Jr. 5-10 191
Corey Hill              Colgate            WR   Jr. 5-11 179
Bryan Kish              Hofstra            WR   Sr. 6-1  190
Jacquay Nunnally        Florida A&M        WR   Fr. 5-10 185
Randy Powell            Miss Valley State  TE   Jr. 6-4  215
Chris Dunkle            Eastern Illinois   C    Sr. 6-1  330
Adam Black              Southern Utah      OL   Sr. 6-4  305
Todd Kollar             Youngstown State   OL   Sr. 6-3  300
Chip McPeeters          Western Illinois   OL   Sr. 6-1  315
Reggie Nelson           McNeese State      OL   Jr. 6-4  313
Brian Shallcross        William & Mary     K    Sr. 6-0  185
Delvin Joyce            James Madison      RS   Fr. 5-7  180

Third Team - Defense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Jackie Avery            Appalachian State  DL   Sr. 6-2  272
Rodney DeGrate          Liberty            DL   Sr. 6-2  310
Reggie Lowe             Troy State         DL   Sr. 6-2  242
Marc Megna              Richmond           DL   Jr. 6-2  250
Dan Bengele             Lafayette          LB   Sr. 6-5  265
Marc Goodson            CS-Northridge      LB   Sr. 6-2  240
Matt Pederson           Northern Iowa      LB   So. 6-3  220
Thomas Williams         Eastern Illinois   LB   Sr. 5-11 235
Quincy Coleman          Jackson State      DB   Sr. 5-10 170
Dorrell Green           Delaware           DB   Sr. 6-1  205
Robert High             Indiana State      DB   Sr. 5-10 206
Eric Johnson            Western Carolina   DB   So. 6-1  206
Chad Stanley            Stephen F. Austin  P    Jr. 6-3  205

FCS Football News
· FCS Top 25 Roundup - Week 1

· Tennessee Tech to debut new offensive wrinkle

· FCS Game of the Week: NDSU at Iowa State

More News

Walter Payton Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 History
2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Past
2011 Bo Levi Mitchell Votes 2011 Winners
Buck Buchanan Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 History
2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Past
2011 Matt Evans Votes 2011 Winners
Eddie Robinson Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 History
2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Past
2011 Rob Ambrose Votes 2011 Winners
Jerry Rice Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 History
2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Past
2011 Terrance West Votes 2011 Winners