Special Events:
FCS Polls
All-America Teams
More FCS
FCS Extras
More Football
1994 The Sports Network FCS All-America Team

First Team - Offense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Steve McNair            Alcorn State       QB   Sr. 6-3  218
Sherridan May           Idaho              RB   Sr. 6-0  209
Arnold Mickens          Butler             RB   Jr. 6-0  220
Jeff Johnson            East Tennessee St  WR   Sr. 5-10 165
Mark Orlando            Towson             WR   Sr. 6-0  184
Hanz Hoag               Evansville         TE   Sr. 6-5  240
Chris Sammarone         Youngstown State   C    Sr. 6-1  263
Ronald Cherry           McNeese State      T    Sr. 6-4  300
Jim Mills               Idaho              T    Jr. 6-6  279
James Hand              Eastern Kentucky   G    Jr. 6-1  264
Brad Ohrt               Appalachian State  G    Sr. 6-1  276
Charlie Pierce          Central Florida    K    So. 6-1  170
Randy Smith             Youngstown State   KR   Sr. 5-6  175
Aaron Fix               Canisius           PR   Jr. 5-11 180

First Team - Defense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Anthony Cook            South Carolina St  DE   Sr. 6-4  265
William Peebles         Appalachian State  DE   Sr. 6-0  250
Doug Berg               Southeast Missouri DT   Sr. 6-3  266
Chip Miller             Appalachian State  DT   Jr. 6-3  256
Andre Allen             Northern Iowa      LB   Sr. 6-1  222
Dexter Coakley          Appalachian State  LB   So. 5-11 205
Tyrone Frazier          Villanova          LB   Jr. 6-2  225
Rashid Gayle            Boise State        CB   Jr. 5-9  177
Matt Stevens            Appalachian State  CB   Jr. 6-0  194
Brian Clark             Hofstra            S    Jr. 6-3  210
Lester Weaver           Youngstown State   S    Sr. 5-9  175
Travis Colquitt         Marshall           P    Sr. 6-1  210

Second Team - Offense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Dave Dickenson          Montana            QB   Jr. 5-11 175
Rene Ingoglia           Massachusetts      RB   Sr. 5-11 202
Donald Wilkerson        Southwest Texas    RB   Sr. 5-7  190
Derrick Ingram          UAB                WR   Sr. 5-10 180
Kyle Gary               Idaho              WR   Sr. 5-10 170
Pat Mcnerney            Weber State        TE   Sr. 6-4  255
Andre Maksimow          Boston University  C    Sr. 6-3  270
Scott Gragg             Montana            T    Sr. 6-9  305
Octus Polk              Stephen F. Austin  T    Sr. 6-4  331
Harold Fox              Eastern Washington G    Sr. 6-4  298
Elliott Womack          Grambling State    G    Jr. 6-4  320
Jim Richter             Furman             K    Sr. 6-4  196
Todd Cleveland          Central Florida    KR   Fr. 5-9  170
Buck Phillips           Western Illinois   PR   Jr. 5-8  160

Second Team - Defense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Brian Corcoran          Massachusetts      DE   Sr. 6-1  245
Joe O?Brien             Boise State        DE   Sr. 6-2  251
Jay Turner              Montana            DT   Sr. 6-4  255
Tyrone Washington       James Madison      DT   Sr. 6-2  250
Alonzo Brown            Miss Valley State  LB   Sr. 6-0  215
Pat Goodwillie          Penn               LB   Sr. 6-2  220
Vincent Landrum         McNeese State      LB   Jr. 6-2  235
Randy Smith             Youngstown State   CB   Sr. 5-9  170
Jerry Wilson, Jr.       Southern           CB   Sr. 6-1  172
Joe Vaughn              CS Northridge      S    Sr. 6-0  200
Darryl Pounds           Nicholls State     S    Sr. 5-11 178
Brian Desselles         Nicholls State     P    Sr. 5-10 195

Third Team - Offense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Robert Dougherty        Boston University  QB   Sr. 5-10 175
Daryl Brown             Delaware           RB   Sr. 6-3  256
Chris Parker            Marshall           RB   Jr. 5-11 189
Reggie Barlow           Alabama State      WR   Jr. 6-0  188
Carnell Henderson       Boston University  WR   Sr. 5-8  174
Ed Perry                James Madison      TE   So. 6-5  225
Franklin Stevens        Georgia Southern   C    Sr. 6-0  265
Michael Ellis           Alcorn State       T    Sr. 6-1  320
Bob Hall                Troy State         T    Jr. 6-2  275
Shannon Trostle         Delaware           G    Jr. 6-3  270
Ty Koon                 Western Kentucky   G    Sr. 6-4  265
Garth Petrilli          Middle Tennessee   K    Sr. 5-9  190
Dwight Robinson         James Madison      KR   Sr. 5-10 175
Mark Orlando            Towson             PR   Sr. 6-0  184

HONORABLE MENTION



QB: Jeff Lewis, Northern Arizona; Rob St. Sauver, Western Illinois
RB: K.C. Adams, Boise State; William Arnold, Jackson State; Kippy
    Bayless, Middle Tennessee; Norman Bradford, Grambling State; Tim Hall,
    Robert Morris; Thomas Haskins, VMI; Michael Hicks, South Carolina State;
    Anthony Jordan, Samford; Rich Lemon, Bucknell; Jermaine Rucker, San
    Diego; Melvin Williams, Southern
WR: Craig Aiken, Western Carolina; Rod Alexander, Northern Arizona;
    Wayne Chrebet, Hofstra; Marcus Hinton, Alcorn State; Miles Macik,
    Penn; Ray Marshall, St. Francis (PA); Tim McNair, Alcorn State;
    David Rhodes, Alcorn State; Dedric Ward, Northern Iowa
TE: Brent Barrington, Southern; Luther Broughton, Furman; Victor Cullen,
    Mississippi Valley State; Jason Hardt, Eastern Washington; Matt Harken,
    Northern Iowa; Mark Lafeir, Lehigh; Louis Silva, North Texas
C:  Troy Eliason, Central Florida; George Graham, Alcorn State; Wes
    Greenwell, Western Carolina; Donald Mumma, Northern Iowa; Lloyd Tiffany,
    Cal Poly
T:  Steve Archibald, Delaware; Art Donnell, Northern Arizona; Pat Hicks,
    Middle Tennessee; Adam Love, Western Illinois; Keith Novak, New
    Hampshire; Mike Pedone, Boston University; Ray Powers, Lehigh; Brent
    Secrist, James Madison; Al Sheil, South Carolina State
    G: Levi Davis, The Citadel; Richard Huddleston, Western Illinois, John
    Kraus, James Madison; Ray Miller, Youngstown State; Leon Skillins,
    Florida A&M; Jeff Vrbas, Idaho State
DT: Dan Brandenburg, Indiana State; Billy Bumper, Western Carolina; Josh
    Evans, UAB, Reggie Lee, Florida A&M; Dustin Rusch, Indiana State;
    Kendall Shello, Southern
DE: Armandos Fisher, Illinois State; Mike Foley, New Hampshire; Josh
    Hays, Idaho State; Jason Hicks, Montana State; Willie Hudson, North
    Texas; Greg Jefferson, Central Florida; Bill Lyon, Marshall; Bryant Mix,
    Alcorn State; John Schaefer, Boston University; Obie Spanic, Weber
    State; Jose White, Howard
LB: Greg Applewhite, William & Mary; David Atwood, Northeastern; Peter
    Biachtel, St. Mary?s (CA); Tom Bodine, Western Carolina; Evan Brady,
    Eastern Washington; Paul Carroll, Georgia Southern; Travis Cooper,
    Central Florida; Dan Downs, Montana; Delaun Fowler, Southwest Missouri
    State; Duke Garrett, Idaho; Brian Getz, Idaho State; Earl Holmes,
    Florida A&M; Tim Johnson, North Carolina A&T; Leon Jones, Youngstown
    State; Kiefer Phillips, Grambling State; Kenya Rounds, Southern; Jason
    Vasconez, Western Illinois; Micah Young, The Citadel
CB: Jason McCleary, Northern Iowa, Shannon Morrison, Marshall; Breon
    Parker, Massachusetts; Dwight Robinson, James Madison; Terrance Shaw,
    Stephen F. Austin; Rayna Stewart, Northern Arizona; Michael Williams,
    Alabama State; Jason Wilson, St. Francis (PA)
S:  Shelly Barnett, Grambling State; Jeff Bergman, Northern Arizona; Ced
    Brooks, Troy State; Maurice Glenn, Richmond; Chris Hanson, Cornell;
    DeWayne Harper, Tennessee-Martin; Jon Jenkins, Western Carolina; Doug
    Popovich, San Diego; Darren Sharper, William & Mary; Shayne Snyder,
    Valparaiso; Franklin Spraggins, Western Illinois
KR: Anthony Brown, Southern Utah; Kerry Hayes, Western Carolina; Anthony
    Jordan, Samford; Robert Kilow, Troy State; Buck Phillips, Western
    Illinois; Dwight Robinson, James Madison
PR: Alex Calderwood, Northern Arizona; DeWayne Harper, Tennessee-Martin;
    Kerry Hayes, Western Carolina; Claude Mathis, Southwest Texas; Goree
    White, Alcorn State
P:  Scott Holmes, Samford; Kevin O?Leary, Northern Arizona
PK: John Coursey, James Madison; Tim Duvic, Dayton; Andy Glockner, Penn;
    Todd Kurz, Illinois State; Gilad Landau, Grambling State; Jose Larios,
    McNeese State; Matt Waller, Northern Iowa; Ryan Woolverton, Idaho

FCS Football News
· Edmonds, Hollomon highlight FCS players of week

· In the FCS Huddle: Bison reclaim No. 1 ranking

· Fordham's Hodge sidelined after surgery

More News

Walter Payton Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 History
2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Past
2011 Bo Levi Mitchell Votes 2011 Winners
Buck Buchanan Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 History
2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Past
2011 Matt Evans Votes 2011 Winners
Eddie Robinson Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 History
2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Past
2011 Rob Ambrose Votes 2011 Winners
Jerry Rice Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 History
2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Past
2011 Terrance West Votes 2011 Winners