Home    News    Scoreboard    Schedule    Stats    Conferences    FCS Poll
1991 The Sports Network FCS All-America Team

First Team - Offense
Player                  School             Pos. Cl.
------                  ------             ---  ---
Jamie Martin            Weber State        QB   Jr.
Derrick Franklin        Indiana State      RB   Sr.
Jerome Fuller           Holy Cross         RB   Sr.
Kasey Dunn              Idaho              WR   Sr.
Horace Hamm             Lehigh             WR   Sr.
Alfred Pupunu           Weber State        TE   Sr.
Patrick Johnson         Alabama State      C    Sr.
Bruce Covernton         Weber State        T    Sr.
Shahriar Pourdanesh     Nevada             T    Jr.
Rod Milstead            Delaware State     G    Sr.
Murphy Yates            Sam Houston State  G    Sr.
Brian Mitchell          Northern Iowa      K    Sr.
Troy Brown              Marshall           RS   Jr.

First Team - Defense
Player                  School             Pos. Cl.
------                  ------             ---  ---
Steve Bursoletti        Georgia Southern   DE   Sr.
Elliott Pilton          Tennessee State    DE   Jr.
Michael Bankston        Sam Houston State  DT   Sr.
Bill Walter             SW Missouri State  DT   Sr.
Andre Carron            Northwestern State LB   Sr.
Eric Johnson            Richmond           LB   Jr.
Ken McMillan            Western Illinois   LB   Jr.
William Carroll         Florida A&M        DB   Jr.
Warren McIntyre         Delaware           DB   Jr.
Rodney Oglesby          Georgia Southern   DB   Sr.
Lester Smith            The Citadel        DB   Sr.
Harold Alexander        Appalachian State  P    Jr.

Second Team - Offense
Player                  School             Pos. Cl.
------                  ------             ---  ---
Tom Ciaccio             Holy Cross         QB   Sr.
Barry Bourassa          New Hampshire      RB   Jr.
Joe Campbell            Middle Tennessee   RB   Sr.
Mark Didio              Connecticut        WR   Sr.
Cedric Tillman          Alcorn State       WR   Sr.
Darren Rizzi            Rhode Island       TE   Jr.
Pat Gibson              Holy Cross         C    Sr.
Steve McAdoo            Middle Tennessee   T    Jr.
Mike Moriarty           Lehigh             T    Sr.
Brad Fichtel            Eastern Illinois   G    Jr.
Ervin Thomas            SW Texas State     G    Sr.
Alex Lacson             Eastern Washington K    Fr.
Bryan Reeves            Nevada             RS   So.

Second Team - Defense
Player                  School             Pos. Cl.
------                  ------             ---  ---
Robert Porcher          South Carolina St  DE   Sr.
Jeff Robinson           Idaho              DE   Jr.
Pat Danko               Youngstown State   DT   Sr.
Corey Vincent           Holy Cross         DT   Sr.
Matt Clafton            Nevada             LB   Sr.
Curtis Eller            Villanova          LB   Jr.
Eddie Robinson          Alabama State      LB   Sr.
Ashley Ambrose          Mississippi Valley DB   Sr.
Marcus Durgin           Samford            DB   So.
Frank Robinson          Boise State        DB   Sr.
Morgan Ryan             Montana State      DB   So.
Pat Neck                McNeese State      P    So.

Honorable Mention

QB: Glenn Kempa, Lehigh; Michael Payton, Marshall
RB: Jerome Bledsoe, Massachusetts; Willie English, Central Florida;
    Geoff Mitchell, Weber State
WR: Hendricks Johnson, Northern Arizona; Pat Nelson, Liberty;
    Kenny Shedd, Northern Iowa; Jimmy Smith, Jackson State
TE: Milton Biggins, Western Kentucky; Craig Thompson, North Carolina A&T
T:  Carl Sattlerly, Eastern Kentucky; Peter Reid, William & Mary;
    Kevin Sargent, Eastern Washington
G:  Ed Hudak, Lafayette; Deitrich Lockridge, Jackson State;
    Eric Walter, Furman
DE: Sean Brantley , Florida A&M; Ernest Thompson, Eastern Kentucky;
    David Wilkins, Eastern Kentucky
DT: Greg McKee, Eastern Kentucky; Corey Widmer, Montana State
LB: Rick Hamilton, Central Florida; Cedric Jones, Florida A&M;
    David Temple, Stephen F. Austin
DB: Ricky Hill, South Carolina State; Chris Kovath, Holy Cross;
    Brock Marion, Nevada; Adrion Smith, Southwest Missouri State
RS: Marcus Dowdell, Tennessee State; Charles Swann, Indiana State
P:  Colin Godfrey, Tennessee State
PK: David Cool, Georgia Southern
FCS AWARDS

Walter Payton Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2014 John Robertson Votes 2014 History
2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 Past
2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Winners
Buck Buchanan Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2014 Kyle Emanuel Votes 2014 History
2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 Past
2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Winners
Eddie Robinson Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2014 Sean McDonnell Votes 2014 History
2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 Past
2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Winners
Jerry Rice Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2014 Chase Edmonds Votes 2014 History
2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 Past
2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Winners
Mickey Charles Award
Year Winner Misc
2014 Zach Zenner History
The Sports Network, a STATS Company. All Rights Reserved.  home | terms of use | privacy policy | comments | SportsNetworkdata.com