Special Events:
FCS Polls
All-America Teams
More FCS
FCS Extras
More Football
2008 The Sports Network FCS All-America Team


First Team - Offense
 Player             School             Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
 Armanti Edwards    Appalachian State  QB    Jr.   6-0   185
 Herb Donaldson     Western Illinois   RB    Sr    5-11  225
 Rashad Jennings    Liberty            RB    Sr    6-1   230
 Dane Romero        Wofford            FB    Sr    6-1   218
 Ramses Barden      Cal Poly           WR    Sr    6-5   230
 John Matthews      San Diego          WR    Sr    6-0   203
 Andre Roberts      The Citadel        WR    Jr    5-11  175
 Marquez Branson    Central Arkansas   TE    Sr    6-3   248
 Joel Bell          Furman              T    Sr    6-8   308
 Nick Hennessey     Colgate             T    Sr    6-6   300
 Colin Dow          Montana             G    Sr    6-5   300
 Matthew McCracken  Richmond            G    Jr    6-4   300
 Scott Lemn         James Madison       C    Sr    6-3   285
 Kevin Teel         Hampton            KR    Sr    5-9   168
 Jeremy Gilchrist   Hampton            PR    Sr    5-10  174



First Team - Defense
 Player             School             Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
 Jovan Belcher      Maine              DE    Sr.   6-2   228
 Greg Peach         Eastern Washington DE    Sr    6-2   250
 Chris Baker        Hampton            DT    Jr    6-2   298
 John Faletoese     UC Davis           DT    Sr    6-3   290
 Zach East          Prairie View       LB    Sr    6-2   230
 Jacque Roman       Appalachian State  LB    Jr    6-1   240
 Jason Williams     Western Illinois   LB    Sr    6-3   235
 Nathan Williams    Murray State       LB    Sr    6-1   225
 K.J. Gerard        Northern Arizona   CB    Sr    6-1   180
 William Middleton  Furman             CB    Sr    5-10  186
 Colt Anderson      Montana             S    Sr    5-11  185
 Mark LeGree        Appalachian State   S    So    6-0   200
 Lardarius Webb     Nicholls State      S    Sr    5-11  180
 Brett Arnold       Massachusetts       P    Sr    6-0   180
 Taylor Long        Eastern Kentucky   PK    Sr    5-11  176

Second Team - Offense
 Player             School             Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
 Rodney Landers     James Madison      QB    Sr    6-1   215
 William Ford       South Carolina St  RB    Jr    5-11  185
 Trevyn Smith       Weber State        RB    Jr    5-9   210
 Jared Turcotte     Maine              FB    Fr    6-2   220
 Terrell Hudgins    Elon               WR    Jr    6-3   235
 Marc Mariani       Montana            WR    Jr    6-0   185
 Tim Toone          Weber State        WR    Jr    5-10  165
 Scott Sicko        New Hampshire      TE    Jr    6-3   225
 Cornelius Lewis    Tennessee State     T    Sr    6-5   310
 Brent Russum       Montana             T    Sr    6-4   295
 Stephen Field      Cal Poly            G    Sr    6-1   280
 Aaron Lockwood     Southern Illinois   G    Sr    6-2   303
 Raymond Harrison   South Carolina St   C    Sr    6-2   275
 Leroy Vann         Florida A&M        KR    Jr    5-9   185
 Scotty McGee       James Madison      PR    Jr    5-9   180


Second Team - Defense
 Player             School             Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
 Larry Hart         Central Arkansas   DE    Jr    6-1   252
 Lawrence Sidbury   Richmond           DE    Sr    6-4   260
 Melvin Matthews    Grambling          DT    Sr    6-5   305
 Everette Pedescleaux Northern Iowa    DT    Sr    6-6   305
 Bobby Abare        Yale               LB    Sr    6-2   210
 Andy Romans        Lafayette          LB    Sr    5-11  215
 Cristian Sarmento  Northern Colorado  LB    Sr    6-1   220
 Andy Schantz       Portland State     LB    Sr    6-1   235
 Cortez Gilbert     Appalachian State  CB    Jr    5-11  175
 Domonique Johnson  Jackson State      CB    Sr    6-3   218
 Tommy Connors      SE Louisiana        S    Jr    6-0   195
 Marcus Haywood     James Madison       S    Sr    6-0   190
 Jeromy Miles       Massachusetts       S    Jr    6-2   207
 Andrew Wilcox      Elon               PK    Sr    6-2   231
 Robbie Dehaze      Northern Arizona    P    Sr    6-3   184



Third Team - Offense
 Player             School             Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
 *Nathan Brown      Central Arkansas   QB    Sr    6-2   209
 *Cameron Higgins   Weber State        QB    So    6-2   195
  David McCarty     Albany             RB    Jr    6-0   190
  Josh Vaughan      Richmond           RB    Sr    6-0   235
  Dre Gibbs         Western Illinois   FB    Jr    5-10  225
  Dominique Edison  Stephen F. Austin  WR    Sr    6-3   220
  Cameron Luke      Texas State        WR    Sr    6-2   211
  Tony Washington   Sacramento State   WR    Sr    5-11  185
  Cody Nakamura     Weber State        TE    Jr    6-1   215
  Paul Carpenter    Weber State         T    Sr    6-6   295
  James Williams    Harvard             T    Jr    6-6   285
  Jonathan Compas   UC Davis            G    Sr    6-3   298
  Eman Naghavi      McNeese State       G    Sr    6-2   290
  Cecil Newton      Tennessee State     C    Sr    6-2   305
  Larry Warner      Southern Illinois  KR    Sr    5-5   169
  Dominic Bolden    Liberty            PR    Sr    5-10  180

 

Third Team - Defense
 Third-Team         School             Pos.  Cl.   Ht.   Wt.
 Greg Miller        Villanova          DE    Sr    6-3   250
 James Ruffin       Northern Iowa      DE    Jr    6-4   265
 Kyle Hawari        Yale               DT    Sr    6-5   260
 Bryce Scanlon      Weber State        DT    Sr    6-3   295
 Pierre Banks       Appalachian State  LB    Sr    6-0   210
 Endor Cooper       Howard             LB    Sr    6-3   245
 Marcellus Speaks   Jackson State      LB    Sr    6-2   235
 Jeffrey Williams   Gardner-Webb       LB    So    6-0   210
*Andrew Berry       Harvard            CB    Sr    6-1   175
 Korey Lindsey      Southern Illinois  CB    Jr    6-0   187
*Chris Wynn         Penn               CB    Sr    5-9   175
 Brandon Gathof     Eastern Kentucky    S    Sr    6-2   200
 Beau Hadley        Weber State         S    Jr    6-0   185
 Terrell Whitehead  Norfolk State       S    Jr    6-2   200
 Andrew Samson      Penn               PK    So    6-1   180
 Doug Spada         SE Missouri State   P    Jr    6-1   190
 
  • Cameron Higgins and Nathan Brown and Andrew Berry and Chris Wynn tied with the same number of votes.

    Honorable Mention (10 or more points)

    OFFENSE

    Quarterback: Cole Bergquist, Montana; Ryan Berry, South Dakota State; Jonathan Dally, Cal Poly; Chris Pizzotti, Harvard; Dominic Randolph, Holy Cross.

    Running Back: Karrington Bush, Texas State; Corey Lewis, Northern Iowa; Toddrick Penland, McNeese State; Chase Reynolds, Montana; David Sinisi, Monmouth; Jordan Scott, Colgate; Jarvarris Williams, Tennessee State.

    Fullback: John Crone, Richmond; Jhamal Fluellen, Maine; Jon Hall, Cal Poly; Marcus Mailei, Weber State; Contrevious Parks, Stephen F. Austin.

    Tight End: Abner Brown, Mississippi Valley State; Octavius Darby, South Carolina State; Clay Harbor, Missouri State; Ben Jorden, Appalachian State.

    Wide Receiver: Michael Boyle, New Hampshire; Dobson Collins, Gardner-Webb; JaRon Harris, South Dakota State; Tysson Poots, Southern Utah.

    Center: Ryan Canary, Maine; Mike Godsil, Liberty; Zach Harrington, North Dakota State; Kheon Hendricks, Delaware; Tommy Hernandez, UC Davis; J.D. Quinn, Montana; Brad Samsa, Youngstown State; Austin Steichen, Northern Iowa, Jonathan St. Pierre, Illinois State.

    Guard: Mario Acitelli, Appalachian State; Jeff Bowen, Texas State; Dorian Brooks, James Madison; Dennis Conley, Hampton; Jeff Hansen, Montana State; Chaz Millard, Eastern Illinois

    Tackle: Izzy Bauta, Villanova; Vladamir Ducasse, Massachusetts; Ben Ijalana, Villanova; Kyle Link, McNeese State; Raphael Nguti, Albany; Michael Silva, Richmond; Derek Wooten, Wofford

    DEFENSE

    Defensivie End: Lardarius Anthony, Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Marcus Benard, Jackson State; Tim Knicky, Stephen F. Austin; Kevin Linehan, Weber State; Sherman Logan, Richmond; Adrian Tracy, William & Mary; Dakota Walker, Georgia Southern; Pierre Walters, Eastern Illinois; Scott Vossler, Dayton.

    Defensive Tackle: Austin Curtis, Southern Utah; Matt Curtis, Harvard; Brian Jackson, Lehigh; Tom Pandolf, Albany; Ray Williams, Tennessee-Martin.

    Linebacker: Chris Covington, Georgia Southern; Bobby Daly, Montana State; Tim Diamond, Lehigh; Seth Goldwire, Wofford; Jarrell Guyton, Morgan State; De'Veon Harris, Northern Iowa; Scott Lewis, Saint Francis; Cyrus Mulitalo, Sacramento State; Osayi Osunde, Villanova; Lee Robinson, Alcorn State.

    Cornerback: Jeffrey Jack, Grambling; Josh Morris, Weber State; Courtney Robinson, Massachusetts; Justin Rogers, Richmond.

    Safeties: Carnell Clark, Jacksonville State; Max Lerner, Furman; Dontrell Miller, Tennessee-Martin.

    Kickers: Robbie Dehaze, Northern Arizona; Andrew Ireland, Texas State; Billy Halgren, Northern Iowa; Jeremy Licea, Alabama A&M; Davis Rodriguez, Lafayette; Dave Stannard, James Madison; Robert Weeks, Northwestern State

    Punters: Jason Leo, Lehigh; Derrick Raymer, Sam Houston State; Brian Scullin, Dartmouth; Trevor Ward, Southern Utah.

    Kickoff Returners: Jonathan Grimes, William & Mary; A.J. Kizekai, Bucknell; Scotty McGee, James Madison; Lardarius Webb, Nicholls State.

    Punt Returners: Elliott Finkley, Jacksonville; Austin Knowlin, Columbia; Marc Mariani, Montana; William Osborne, Texas Southern; Andre Roberts, The Citadel.


  • FCS Football News
    · Ivy League teams to kick off 2014 season

    · Southern says player was eligible

    · FCS Game of the Week: Montana at North Dakota State

    More News

    Walter Payton Award
    Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
    2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 History
    2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Past
    2011 Bo Levi Mitchell Votes 2011 Winners
    Buck Buchanan Award
    Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
    2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 History
    2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Past
    2011 Matt Evans Votes 2011 Winners
    Eddie Robinson Award
    Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
    2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 History
    2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Past
    2011 Rob Ambrose Votes 2011 Winners
    Jerry Rice Award
    Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
    2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 History
    2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Past
    2011 Terrance West Votes 2011 Winners