Special Events:
FCS Polls
All-America Teams
More FCS
FCS Extras
More Football
2007 The Sports Network FCS All-America Team

First Team - Offense

 Player               School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Jayson Foster        Georgia Southern   QB   Sr. 5-10 164
 Omar Cuff            Delaware           RB   Sr. 5-10 195
 Tim Hightower        Richmond           RB   Sr. 6-1  225
 Jerome Felton        Furman             FB   Sr. 6-0  246
 Ramses Barden        Cal Poly           WR   Jr. 6-6  228
 Aaron Boyce          Eastern Washington WR   So. 6-2  205
 Terrell Hudgins      Elon               WR   So. 6-3  226
 Matt Champa          Dayton             TE   Sr. 6-3  219
 Russell Orr          Georgia Southern    T   Sr. 6-4  272
 Chad Rinehart        Northern Iowa       T   Sr. 6-5  308
 Kerry Brown          Appalachian State   G   Sr. 6-6  310
 Marcelo Estrada      Georgia Southern    G   Sr. 6-3  295
 Brennan Carvalho     Portland State      C   Sr. 6-1  310
 Jon Striefsky        Delaware           PK   Jr. 6-1  185
 JT Rogan             San Diego          KR   Sr. 5-10 190

First Team - Defense

 Player               School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Kroy Biermann        Montana            DE   Sr. 6-3  238
 Eric Bakhtiari       San Diego          DE   Sr. 6-4  260
 Cory Clark           Jackson State      DT   Sr. 6-3  320
 Anthony Williams     Appalachian State  DT   So. 6-1  285
 Pierre Banks         Appalachian State  LB   Jr. 6-0  210
 Brian Bradford       Towson             LB   Sr. 6-2  240
 Bobby Daly           Montana State      LB   Jr. 6-1  229
 Kye Stewart          Illinois State     LB   Sr. 6-0  210
 Derrick Huff         Eastern Kentucky   CB   Sr. 5-11 188
 D.Rodgers-Cromartie  Tennessee State    CB   Sr. 6-2  170
 Tony LeZotte         James Madison       S   Sr. 6-0  200
 Corey Lynch          Appalachian State   S   Sr. 6-0  205
 Ladarius Webb        Nicholls State      S.  Jr. 5-11 180
 Benjamin Dato        Fordham             P   Sr. 6-3  195
 Jeremy Gilchrist     Hampton            PR   Jr. 5-10 174

Second Team - Offense

 Player               School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Armanti Edwards      Appalachian State  QB   So. 6-0  175
 Mike McLeod          Yale               RB   Jr. 5-11 200
 Tyler Roehl          North Dakota State RB   Jr. 5-10 233
 Mike Tolbert         Coastal Carolina   FB   Sr. 5-10 245
 Eddie Cohen          Western Carolina   WR   Sr. 5-11 200
 Tremayne Kirkland    Portland State     WR   Sr. 5-11 165
 J.J. Moore           Massachusetts      WR   Sr. 6-0  201
 Scott Sicko          New Hampshire      TE   Fr. 6-3  225
 Mike Byrne           Delaware            T   Sr. 6-6  295
 Corey McKenna        Wofford             T   Sr. 6-2  280
 Matt Alfred          Eastern Washington  G   Sr. 6-3  300
 Barret Anderson      Northern Iowa       G   Sr. 6-3  315
 Stephen Field        Cal Poly            C   Jr. 6-1  280
 Julian Rauch         Appalachian State  PK   Sr. 5-11 215
 Larry Shipp          Tennessee Tech     KR   Sr. 5-9  183

Second Team - Defense

 Player               School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Brian Johnston       Gardner-Webb      DE   Sr. 6-5  280
 Bryan Smith          McNeese State     DE   Sr. 6-3  217
 Mark Huygens         Northern Iowa     DT   Jr. 6-6  277
 Brian Jackson        Lehigh            DT   Jr. 6-1  245
 Zach East            Prairie View      LB   Sr. 6-2  230
 Mike Gallihugh       Colgate           LB   Sr. 6-0  197
 Jason Hatchell       Massachusetts     LB   Sr. 6-0  240
 Jason Williams       Western Illinois  LB   Jr. 6-3  225
 K.J. Gerard          Northern Arizona  CB   Sr. 6-1  180
 Steve Williams       Harvard           CB   Sr. 5-11 190
 Chris Camacho        Chattanooga        S   Sr. 6-0  200
 Al Donaldson         Alabama A&M        S   Jr. 5-10 170
 Bobbie Williams      Bethune-Cookman    S   Sr. 6-0  212
 Tyson Johnson        Montana            P   Sr. 6-2  189
 Johnny Gray          Northern Iowa     PR   Sr. 5-9  185

Third Team - Offense

 Player               School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 *Josh Johnson        San Diego         QB   Sr. 6-3  200
 *Joe Flacco          Delaware          QB   Sr. 6-6  230
 Kevin Richardson     Appalachian State RB   Sr. 5-9  190
 Jordan Scott         Colgate           RB   Jr. 5-10 198
 Joe Casey            Rhode Island      FB   Jr. 5-10 210
 Michael Mayers       Elon              WR   Sr. 5-9  167
 Andre Roberts        The Citadel       WR   So. 5-11 170
 Charles Sullivan     Hofstra           WR   Sr. 6-1  202
 Blake Martin         Sam Houston State TE   Sr. 6-3  236
 Nate Safe            North Dakota State T   Sr. 6-3  310
 David Hale           Weber State        T   Sr. 6-6  305
 John Holt            Appalachian State  G   Sr. 6-2  265
 Matthew McCracken    Richmond           G   So. 6-4  200
 Scott Suttle         Appalachian State  C   Sr. 6-0  260
 Dan Carpenter        Montana            K   Sr. 6-2  211
 Chris MacDonald      Texas State        P   Sr. 6-4  215
 Justin Rogers        Richmond          KR   Fr. 5-10 165
 

Third Team - Defense

 Player                  School            Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
 Jovan Belcher           Maine             DE   Jr. 6-2  235
 Gary Tharrington        Appalachian St    DE   So. 6-1  275
 Pat Nolan               Colgate           DT   Sr. 6-4  258
 Mychel Savage           Youngstown State  DT   Jr. 6-2  290
 Joe Mays                North Dakota St   LB   Sr. 5-11 243
 Ronnie McCullough       Bethune-Cookman   LB   Sr. 6-1  230
 Chauncey Mixon          Southern Illinois LB   So. 6-1  215
 Brannon Carter          Northern Iowa     LB   Sr. 6-3  233
 *David Hyland           Morehead State    CB   Jr. 6-1  185
 Tyler Koch              South Dakota St   CB   Sr. 5-10 185
 *Jerome Touchstone      Appalachian State CB   Sr. 5-7  170
 Brandon Gathof          Eastern Kentucky   S   Jr. 6-2  204
 Jarmaul George          Southern           S   Sr. 6-1  190
 Terrell Whitehead       Norfolk State      S   So. 6-2  200
 *Tristan Jackson        Central Arkansas  PR   Sr. 5-9  192
 *Anthony Weeden         Prairie View      PR   So. 5-5  155
 
* - Josh Johnson and Joe Flacco, David Hyland and Jerome Touchstone, and Tristan Jackson and Anthony Weeden tied with the same number of votes.

Honorable Mention (10 or more points)

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Nathan Brown, Central Arkansas; Liam Coen, Massachusetts; Nick Hill, Southern Illinois; Dominic Randolph, Holy Cross; Scott Riddle, Elon; Eric Sanders, Northern Iowa; Ricky Santos, New Hampshire.

Running Back: Jason Butler, Wagner; Herb Donaldson, Southern Illinois; Lex Hilliard, Montana; Corey Koenig, South Dakota State; Rashad Jennings, Liberty; Kevious Johnson, Wofford; Byron Lawrence, Northwestern State; Matt Lawrence, Massachusetts; Corey Lewis, Northern Iowa; David McCarty, Albany; Maurice Murray, Northeastern; Chad Simpson, Morgan State; Trevyn Smith, Weber State.

Fullback: Broderick Cole, Nicholls State; Michael Hobbs, Wofford; Olaniyi Sobomehin, Portland State; JoJo Freeman, Central Connecticut State.

Tight End: Robbie Agnone, Delaware; Drew Atchison, William & Mary; Marquez Branson, Central Arkansas; Shawn Fitzpatrick, Northern Arizona; Clay Harbor, Missouri State; Larry Hedden, Furman; Matt Sherry, Villanova; Jeremiah Wurzbacher, North Dakota State.

Wide Receiver: Hans Batichon, Appalachian State; Terrance Butler, Presbyterian; Wes Doyle, San Diego; Clyde Edwards, Grambling; Buddy Farnham, Brown; Jeremy Gilchrist, Hampton; Johnny Gray, Northern Iowa; Bruce Hocker, Duquesne; Ryan Hubbard, Davidson; Dexter Jackson, Appalachian State; Austin Knowlin, Columbia; Keith LeVan, New Hampshire; Aaron Love, Delaware; Cameron Luke, Texas State; Ryan Maher, Holy Cross; John Matthews, San Diego; Corey Mazza, Harvard; Shaheer McBride, Delaware State; Paul Raymond, Brown; Micah Rucker, Eastern Illinois; Larry Shipp, Tennessee Tech; Jerome Simpson, Coastal Carolina; Eddie Thompson, Idaho State; Jarahn Williams, Harvard.

Center: Matt Austin, Massachusetts, Shawn Dedden, Eastern Kentucky; Colin Dow, Montana; Lance Freman, McNeese State; Raymond Harrison, South Carolina State; Kheon Hendricks, Delaware; Eric Hoffman, Northern Iowa; Drew Kair-Gross, Eastern Illinois; Scott Lemm, James Madison; Jordan Paopao, San Diego; John Reese, Lehigh; George Yarno, Idaho State.

Guard: Marshall Ausberry, Liberty; Gabe DeAnda, San Diego; Mitch Erickson, South Dakota State; Ben Gobossy, Nicholls State; Greg Lippert, Lafayette; Chaz Millard, Eastern Illinois; Jeff Monaco, Yale; Eman Naghavi, McNeese State; Sam Pagano, Albany; J.D. Quinn, Montana; Bakhari Thornton, Eastern Kentucky.

Tackle: Demetrius Bell, Northwestern State; Joel Bell, Furman; Andrew Brecher, Harvard; Adrian Brown, Delaware State; Keith Buckman, North Dakota State; Sean Dumford, Eastern Kentucky; Brandon Hale, Sam Houston State; Steve Jonas, Colgate; Brandon Keith, Northern Iowa; James Lee, South Carolina State; Darren Marquez, Southern Illinois; Jesse Padilla, Lafayette; Eddie Pinigis, Liberty; Anthony Rubican, Eastern Illinois; Brent Russem, Montana; Brad Samsa, Youngstown State; Isaiah Wiggins, Illinois State; James Williams, Harvard; Derek Wooten, Wofford; George Zoeckler, Davidson.

DEFENSE

Defensivie End: Wallace Artis, Furman; John Baranowsky, James Madison; Danny Batten, South Dakota State; Trevor Broughton, The Citadel; Chris Brown, Sam Houston State; Robert Brown, Wagner; David Burris, Massachusetts; James Cloud, Southern Illinois; Chris Coy, Eastern Kentucky; Derrick Gray, Texas Southern; Rudolph Hardie, Howard; Kendall Langford, Hampton; Jeremy Maddox, Alabama A&M; Matt Marcorelle, Delaware; Greg Peach, Eastern Washington; Tony Robertson, Appalachian State.

Defensive Tackle: Kyle Adams, Lehigh; Andrew Asbell, Drake; Justin Brown, Furman; Michael Dungey, Albany; Kalen Hemmelgarn, Dayton; Brandt Hollander, Yale; John Jackson, Tennessee Tech; Craig Mettler, Montana; John Scott, Jacksonville State; Kyle Sprenkle, Lafayette; Dan Walters, Iona; Lance Witherspoon, Eastern Washington; Geoffrey Woods, Tennessee Tech.

Linebacker: Bobby Abare, Yale; Justin Barnes, James Madison; Bryan Brand, Wagner; Mike Brannon, Sacramento State; Mario Brown, Gardner-Webb; Adam Casper, Southeast Missouri State; James Cottrell, Dartmouth; Marquez Davis, Norfolk State; Tim Diamond, Lehigh; Seth Goldwire, Wofford; Thaddeus Griffin, Winston- Salem State; Earl Hudnell, Fordham; Rechard Johnson, Alabama State; Brandin Jordan, Southern Illinois; Andrew Jones, Furman; Scott Lewis, St. Francis; Cyrus Mulitalo, Sacramento State; Quinton Phillips, Western Carolina; Vince Redd, Liberty; Russell Reeves, Delaware State; Jacque Roman, Appalachian State; Andy Romans, Lafayette; Jada Ross, Charleston Southern; Andrew Rowell, The Citadel; D.J. Smith, Appalachian State; James Terry, Youngstown State; Donald Thomas, Eastern Illinois; Timothy Turner, Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Gian Villante, Hofstra; Charles Walker, Massachusetts; Chad Wengert; Robert Morris; Josh Yarbrough, Tennessee-Martin.

Cornerback: Patrick Calvary, Liberty; Casey Gough, Holy Cross; Brian Kemp, Wofford; Cedric McGowan, Gardner-Webb; Bryan Richmond, Sam Houston State; Courtney Robinson, Massachusetts; Sean Small, Massachusetts; Patrick Stoudamire, Western Illinois; Ricky Wilson, Northern Arizona.

Safeties: Colt Anderson, Montana; Jesse Caesar, Illinois State; Chris Covington, Georgia Southern; Akeem Green, Delaware State; Cyrus Igono, Northern Arizona; Javorris Jackson, Savannah State; Clayton Johnson, Southern Illinois; Josh Lawson, The Citadel; Kareem Moore, Nicholls State; Marrio Norman, Coastal Carolina; Jeff Pammer, New Hampshire; Jordan Senn, Portland State; Maurice Smith, Tennessee Tech; Thomas Twitty, Furman; Clifford Waters, Northern Iowa; Chris Wynn, Penn.

Kickers: Piotr Czech, Wagner; Parker Douglass, South Dakota State; Peter Gaertner, Delaware State; Gavin Hallford, Jacksonville State; Jesse Hartley, Georgia Southern; Brian Palmer, Youngstown State; Taylor Rowan, Western Illinois; Dave Stannard, James Madison; Jeff Turner, Southeastern Louisiana.

Punters: Kevin Cook, Eastern Illinois; Robbie Dehaze, Northern Arizona; Mike Dragosavich, North Dakota State; Jason Leo, Lehigh; Scott Ravanesi, Southern Illinois; Doug Spada, Southeast Missouri State; Dan Zeidman, Idaho State.

Kickoff Returners: Dominic Bolden, Liberty; Maurice Dupree, Jacksonville Sate; Bryant Eteuati, Weber State; Michael Mayers, Elon; Tim Mayprey, VMI; J.D. Ponciano, Idaho State; Craig Turner, Southern Illinois; Shamen Washington, North Dakota State; Ladarius Webb, Nicholls State.

Punt Returners: Paul Aanonson, South Dakota State; Shawn Adair, Lafayette; Wynton Jackson, Liberty; Craig Turner, Southern Illinois; Ladarius Webb, Nicholls State.


FCS Football News
· Big Sky QBs racking up the yards

· Two Payton Award winners on Hall of Fame ballot

· FCS Game of the Week: Harvard at Princeton

More News

Walter Payton Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 History
2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Past
2011 Bo Levi Mitchell Votes 2011 Winners
Buck Buchanan Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 History
2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Past
2011 Matt Evans Votes 2011 Winners
Eddie Robinson Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 History
2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Past
2011 Rob Ambrose Votes 2011 Winners
Jerry Rice Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 History
2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Past
2011 Terrance West Votes 2011 Winners