News    Scoreboard    Schedule    Top 25 Results    Conferences
 
               *** 18th Women's National Invitation Tournament ***
                  (Records in parenthesis - All Times Eastern)
 
                             From The Sports Network
 
 
                       First Round - Wednesday, March 18th
                       -----------------------------------
 
 East Carolina 74, Radford (17-14) 52
 Michigan 72, Cleveland State (19-13) 50
 Ole Miss 80, UT Martin (22-11) 70
 Arkansas State 61, Western Michigan (20-13) 49
 Eastern Washington 67, Washington State (17-15) 65
 
                              Thursday, March 19th
                              --------------------
 
 Old Dominion 69, Virginia (17-14) 62
 St. John's 64, Army (23-8) 56
 Fordham 70, Central Connecticut State (19-13) 67
 West Virginia 84, Buffalo (19-13) 61
 North Carolina State 73, East Tennessee (21-12) 58
 Penn 65, Hofstra (20-13) 58
 Temple 67, Marist (21-12) 54
 Georgia Tech 69, Elon (19-13) 47
 Hampton 45, Drexel (20-11) 42
 Duquesne 72, Youngstown State (21-11) 54
 Kansas State (19-13) 86, Akron (22-9) 68
 Southern Miss 79, Texas Southern (19-11) 69
 TCU (18-13) 85, Stephen F. Austin (23-8) 80
 Middle Tennessee (22-9) 69, Ball State (17-14) 58
 South Dakota (26-7) 68, Creighton (17-14) 58
 Missouri (18-13) 69, Northern Iowa (17-15) 61
 Northern Colorado 53, Colorado State (23-8) 48
 San Diego (25-6) 63, Long Beach State (22-10) 56
 Fresno State 79, San Francisco (19-14) 73
 UCLA 70, CS Bakersfield (23-9) 54
 Sacramento State 87, Pacific (21-10) 79
 
                               Friday, March 20th
                               ------------------
 
 Richmond 70, Stetson (23-8) 63
 Villanova 71, Maine (23-9) 60
 Toledo 72, Wright State (25-9) 64
 Tulsa 78, Missouri State (18-15) 72
 Eastern Michigan 80, Drake (20-11) 70
 Saint Mary's 92, Hawaii (23-9) 88 OT
 
                           Second Round - Sunday, March 22nd
                           ---------------------------------
 
 St. John's 77, Fordham (21-12) 63
 Villanova 71, Old Dominion (21-13) 66
 Temple 61, Penn (21-9) 56
 Middle Tennessee 70, Arkansas State (24-11) 60
 Missouri 67, Kansas State (19-14) 48
 Southern Miss 77, TCU (18-14) 73 OT
 North Carolina State 69, East Carolina (22-11) 65
 UCLA 63, San Diego (25-7) 58
 Eastern Michigan 69, Tulsa (18-14) 59
 Ole Miss 63, Georgia Tech (19-15) 48
 Northern Colorado 59, South Dakota (26-8) 58
 
                               Monday, March 23rd
                               ------------------
 
 Michigan 74, Toledo (19-14) 58
 Sacramento State 84, Eastern Washington (21-12) 49
 Saint Mary's 83, Fresno State (23-10) 64
 
                               Tuesday, March 24th
                               -------------------
 
 West Virginia 57, Hampton (19-13) 39
 Duquesne 48, Richmond (19-14) 47
 
 
                       Third Round - Wednesday, March 25th
                       -----------------------------------
 
 Southern Miss 76, Eastern Michigan (24-13) 65
 
                              Thursday, March 26th
                              --------------------
 
 West Virginia 60, Duquesne (23-11) 39
 Michigan 65, Missouri (19-14) 55
 Temple 80, North Carolina State (18-15) 79 OT
 Villanova 63, St. John's (23-11) 55
 Middle Tennessee 82, Ole Miss (19-14) 70
 UCLA 74, Northern Colorado (22-13) 60
 Saint Mary's 77, Sacramento State (18-16) 69
 
 
                      Quarterfinal Round - Sunday, March 29th
                      ---------------------------------------
 
 West Virginia 75, Villanova (22-13) 70 OT
 Michigan 69, Southern Miss (25-11) 60
 Temple 69, Middle Tennessee (24-10) 57
 UCLA 82, Saint Mary's (23-11) 66
 
 
                      Semifinal Round - Wednesday, April 1st
                      --------------------------------------
 
 UCLA (17-18) at Michigan (20-14), 7 p.m.
 
 Temple (20-16) at West Virginia (22-14), 7 p.m.
 
 
                      Championship Game - Saturday, April 4th
                      ---------------------------------------
 
 Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
 
                                WNIT Past History
                                -----------------
 
 Year  Champion           Runner-up        Score  Most Valuable Player
 ----  --------           ---------        -----  --------------------
 2014  Rutgers            Texas-El Paso    56-54  Kahleah Copper, Rutgers
 2013  Drexel             Utah             46-43  Hollie Mershon, Drexel
 2012  Oklahoma State     James Madison    75-68  Toni Young, Oklahoma State
 2011  Toledo             USC              76-68  Naama Shafir, Toledo
 2010  California         Miami-Florida    73-61  A. Gray-Lawson, California
 2009  South Florida      Kansas           75-71  Shantia Grace, South Florida
 2008  Marquette          Michigan State   81-66  Krystal Ellis, Marquette
 2007  Wyoming            Wisconsin        72-56  Hanna Zavecz, Wyoming
 2006  Kansas State       Marquette        77-65  Claire Coggins, Kansas State
 2005  Missouri State     West Virginia    78-70  Jenny Lingor, Missouri State
 2004  Creighton          UNLV             72-53  Christy Neneman, Creighton
 2003  Auburn             Baylor           64-63  Natasha Brackett, Auburn
 2002  Oregon             Houston          54-52  Cathrine Kraayeveld, Oregon
 2001  Ohio State         New Mexico       62-61  Jamie Lewis, Ohio State
 2000  Wisconsin          Florida          75-74  Tamara Moore, Wisconsin
 1999  Arkansas           Wisconsin        67-63  Lonniya Bragg, Arkansas
 1998  Penn State         Baylor           59-56  Helen Darling, Penn State
 
 
 03/29 19:26:17 ET


©2015 The Sports Network, a STATS Company. All Rights Reserved.  home | terms of use | privacy policy | comments | SportsNetworkdata.com